Sydney art shows, Sydney art exhibitions & Sydney art openings 24/11/2014 – 3023/11/2014


——————–
Monday 24th November
——————–
The Arts and Embracing Risk: In Conversation with Mark Goggin and Georgie Meagher
Admission: Free SAMAG members
RSVP online or via email
http://www.samag.org
When: 6-8pm
@ Baker & McKenzie Law Firm – Level 27, AMP Centre 50 Bridge Street  Sydney

CREATIVE PROS: ART + ACTIVISM
http://www.moshtix.com.au/v2/event/art-activism/74149
when: 6-9pm
@ BRAND X STUDIOS, L3 CENTRAL, 28 BROADWAY CHIPPENDALE

Empowering Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Artists Forum
http://www.eventbrite.com.au/e/empowering-atsi-artists-forum-tickets-13345906967
when: 10am
@ Parramatta Visitors and Heritage Centre – Seminar Room, Parramatta Visitors and Heritage Centre, 346A Church Street

——————–
Tuesday 25th November
——————–
ANNUAL 14 UNSW Art & Design
http://www.unsw.edu.au
When: 6pm
@ UNSW Art & Design – Paddington Campus, Cnr Oxford St & Greens Rd, Paddington

(small) GEMS
http://www.robingibson.net
When: 6-8pm
@ Robin Gibson Gallery – 278 Liverpool Street, Darlinghurst

Trees by Catherine Traicos
http://www.ginkgoartspace.com/
When: 6-8pm
@ Ginkgo Gallery – 166 St Johns Rd, Glebe

Fabric8 – Textiles Design Exhibition
When:10am-2pm
@ The Muse, Ultimo TAFE – Ultimo, Sydney

Annual 14
http://www.artdesign.unsw.edu.au/
when: 6pm
@ Cnr Oxford St & Greens Rd, Paddington

En FLEUR
http://www.queenstgallery.com.au
when: 6pm
@ Queen St Gallery – 28 Queen St Woollahra

——————–
Wednesday 26th November
——————–
celebrate 40 years of standing up for Australian creators
RSVP to events@copyright.com.au by COB Monday, 17 November
http://www.copyright.com.au
When: 6:30-8:30pm
@ Arthouse Hotal – 275 Pitt Street, Sydney

CLAY POOL CERAMIC STUDIOS
http://www.dickersongallery.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ DICKERSON GALLERY SYDNEY – 34 Queen Street, Woollahra, Sydney

LIZ DAY collaboration
http://www.factory49.blogspot.com/
When: 6-8pm
@ Factory 49 – 49 Shepherd St, Marrickville

26 novemeber tom C
TOM CARMENT- Paintings & Drawings
http://www.kingstreetgallery.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ King Street Gallery on William – 177 William Street, Darlinghurst

26.11.14
http://www.homeat735.com.au
when: 6-8pm
@ Home@735 Gallery – 735 Bourke Street, Redfern

ELIZABETH DAY collaboration
Rose Ann McGreevy, Barbara Halnan, Sue Callanan, Lynne Barwick and Elizabeth Day
www
When: 6-8pm
@ Factory 49 – 49 Shepherd St, Marrickville, Sydney

BOGUMILA STROJNA group
Milija Belic, Laura Nillni, Joël Besse, Bogumila Strojna
http://www.factory49.blogspot.com/
When: 6-8pm
@ Office Project Space – Factory 49 – 49 Shepherd St, Marrickville, Sydney

CHARMAINE PIKE – MINDFIELD
http://www.defiancegallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Defiance Gallery – 47 Enmore Road, Newtown

Josh Yeldham – Surender book launch
http://www.arthousegallery.com.au
when: 6-8pm
@ Art House Gallery – 66 McLachlan Avenue – Rushcutters Bay

Dark Night
http://www.107projects.org
when: 6-8pm
@ 107 Projects – 107 Redfern Street Redfern,

Contemporary’s Contemporaries
MCA staff Show
http://www.mca.com.au
http://www.contemporaryscontemporaries.com
When: 6pm
@ MCA – George Street, Circular Quay, Sydney

Finding your voice as a photographer –  by Fiona Wolf-Symeonides
http://www.momento.com.au
when: 6-8pm
@ Momento Photo Books – 20-40 Meagher St, Chippendale, Sydney,

FALLING WOMAN
http://www.performancespace.com.au/events/fallingwoman/
when: 7:30pm
@ Performance Space – 245 Wilson St Eveleigh, Sydney

——————–
Thursday 27th November
——————–
National Art School Graduate Exhibition 2014
http://www.nas.edu.au
When: 6pm
@ National Art School – Corner of Forbes & Burton, Darlinghurst

BIRDBOOK_Lockhart_Evite_FKG

BIRD BOOK – Caren & Adrian Lockhart
http://www.franceskeevilgallery.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Frances Keevil Gallery – Bay Village 28-34 Cross Sreet, Double Bay

This Time It’s Personal
http://www.sunstudiosaustralia.com
When: 6:30pm
@ SUNSTUDIOS, 42 Maddox St, Alexandria

ALL FALLS INTO PLACE
http://www.thecornercooperative.com
When: 6-8pm
@ The Corner Gallery – 116 Abercrombie St, Chippendale

Tim Schultz and Stephen Ralph, The fantastic woman dancing before Böcklin and The Scholars’ Rocks
http://www.thecommercialgallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Commercial Gallery – 148 Abercrombie Street, Redfern

Fintan Magee
TWT Creative Precinct Block Party
http://www.auswintwt.com.au
When: 5:50pm – 8:30pm
@ ‘No lights, No Lycra’: Brand X rehearsal space, 60 Atchison Street
@ Black and White’: works by contemporary artists, Platform72, 62 Atchison Street
@ Live performances and karaoke: Bsidesound, 58 Atchison Street
@ ‘Tubula Rose’ photography exhibition: The Photography Factory, 60 Atchison Street
@ Textile demonstrations and live music: Cre8tiv Studios, 27 Atchison Street
@ ‘Small is beautiful’: exhibition, ME art space, 25 Atchison Street
@ ‘On the easel’: an exhibition of visual artists of the TWT Creative Precinct, T1 Café
@ ‘The Streets Are Talking’: new works by Alan Streets, kind of – gallery, 58 Atchison Street
@ Bicycle workshop, Cicli Spirito, 62 Atchison Street (rear entrance in Atchison Lane)

Ro Murray – Susie Williams
when: 6-8pm
@ Chrissie Cotter Gallery (CCG)

Priscilla Bourne – Pushing the daisies
Zina Swanson – Marble Kisses
http://www.thehughesgallery.com/contemporary-australian/priscilla-bourne/2014-pushing-up-daisies
http://www.thehughesgallery.com/international/new-zealand/zina-swanson/2014-marble-kisses
when: 6-8pm
@ Ray Hughes Gallery – 270 Devonshire Street, Surry Hills

Annual Art School Exhibition
http://www.sit.det.nsw.edu.au/stgeorgeschooloffineart/
when: 6-8:30pm
@ 19 Montgomery St, Kogarah, Sydney, Australia

——————–
Friday 28th November
——————–
New Horizons ICAT (Inspire. Creative. Adventure. Therapeutic.)
http://www.newhorizons.net.au
When: 5:30pm
@ New Horizons Aged Care – 53-63 Badajoz Road, North Ryde

Summer Exhibition
DIFFERENT STROKES – Akira Akira, Mira Gojak, Kerena Keys, Kenzee Patterson, Koji Ryui, Michelle Ussher
http://www.bit.ly/1v1ydAV
MIND THE GAP -Sarah crowESTEmily Hunt, Owen Leong, Jaki Middleton & David Lawrey, Clare Thackway & Gregory Hodge
In collaboration with the Southern Cross Model Railway Association, Eastern Division, Casula Powerhouse.
http://www.bit.ly/14bteCr
TRAINS: Tony Mott
http://www.bit.ly/1tFaZde
WONDERLAND – Rebecca Brady & Jaxson Barlow, Rebecca Brady and her son Jaxson Barlow (aged 4) in their exhibition Wonderland look at the intuitive process of art making in its original state and how ideas can be generated from simple marks.
http://www.bit.ly/1xKFoex
When: 6pm
@ Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre – 1 Powerhouse Road, Casula

Domesticated: curated by Lesley Giovanelli
http://www.articulate497.blogspot.com.au/
When: 6-8pm
@ Articulate project space – 497 Parramatta Road, Leichhardt

Anne Numont – Drawing Vulnerability
http://www.sheffergallery.com
when: 6-8pm
@ SHEFFER GALLERY – 38 Lander Street Darlington

EVA TROYEUR-GIBSON: People Who Like Walking
http://www.milsgallery.com
when: 6-8pm
@ Mils Gallery – 15 Randle St, Surry Hills, Sydney

Finissage – Goettin, Maise, Panatteri, Ryan
http://www.connydietzscholdgallery.com
when: 3-5pm
@ CONNY DIETZSCHOLD GALLERY – 99 Crown Street, East Sydney

Christmas 2014
http://www.kerrielowe.com
when: 6-8m
@ Kerrie Lowe Gallery – 49 – 51 King St, Newtown

ARTBAR curated by Destiny Deacon
http://www.mca.com.au
when: 7-11pm
@ MCA ARTBAR – 140 George Street, Sydney

——————–
Saturday 29th November
——————–
Ngali Ngalim Boorroo (For the Women)
http://www.crossart.com.au
When: 3pm
@ The Cross Art Projects, 8 Llankelly Place, Kings Cross, Sydney

Domesticated – Curated by Lesley Giovanelli
http://www.articulate497.blogspot.com.au/,
When: 6-8pm
@ Articulate project space – 497 Parramatta Rd, Leichhardt

Helen Tiernan in discussion with Bill Gammage (Author of The Biggest Estate on Earth: How Aborigines Made Australia, Allen & Unwin, 2012)
http://www.cooeeart.com.au
When: 4-6pm
@ Cooee Aboriginal Art Gallery – 31 Lamrock Avenue, cnr Chambers Stret, Bondi

CAM clothing & art market
http://www.paolatalbert.com
http://www.rasaleela.com.au
http://www.hiskes.info/blocks.html
http://www.meghanrheynolds.com
http://www.coupdefoudredesign.com
http://www.flyingfoxferalia.com
When: 11am – 6pm
@ Alpha House Artist Co Operative – 226 Union Street  Erskineville

Copious Colour
http://www.blankspace.com.au
When: 5pm with live music
@  blank_space gallery – 374 Crown Street, Surry Hills

OutsideIn Festival 2014
When: 2pm
@ Manning House – Manning Rd, The University of Sydney

Art 3K – Art $3000 & Under – Exhibition Opening
http://www.artatrium.com.au
When: 2:30-4pm
@ Art Atrium – 181 Old South Head Road, Bondi Junction,

——————–
Sunday 30th November
——————–
X

——————————————-
THINGS OF INTEREST and Artist opportunities
——————————————-
2015 Artist Call Out
We are now seeking proposals from Artists, Curators, Collectives, Organisations…everyone! for consideration in our 2015 exhibition programme.
We have an exciting new exhibition space that we want to fill with your amazing work!
For more information please click here http://www.galleryred.com.au/exhibition-proposals/

————————-
Call to Photographers – Due 9th January 2015
Gallery Lane Cove would like to invite you to submit work for a Public Art Commission in Lane Cove. This is an opportunity for photographers to get exposure for their work in the public domain. In collaboration with the Lane Cove Council Sunset in the Village Festival, we ask photographers to respond to the theme of “Illumination & Light”
The photographer selected will be offered an exhibition, which will hang in the outdoor forecourt, outside Gallery Lane Cove, which will engage the local community in the visual language of photography and reflect on the above theme.
The winning photographer will have their body of work printed on 12 outdoor canvas panels to, and includes approximately 12 -13 images. Images need to be ready for printing Friday 16th January 2015. A fee of $2000 will be paid to the photographer for their images.

Please email all submissions to info@gallerylanecove.com.au by the 9th January 2015.
3-5 images of your work
CV (with contact details) A brief statement about your art practice
Outline of your proposed body of work for exhibition

———————-
Paramor Art Prize: Art + Innovation 2015
Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre is proud to announce its inaugural Art prize, the Paramor Prize:
Art + Innovation 2015.
The Paramor Prize: Art + Innovation is set to be an annual acquisitive prize of $20,000. A $5,000
Mayoral Award will be issued to the artwork that best addresses the guiding principles
of 
Liverpool City Council and a $1,000 People’s Choice Award will be issued to the artwork voted
most popular.
Submitted artworks must address ideas about innovation and thinking about the future,
encouraging new ways of seeing, experiencing and interpreting the world around us.
 A panel of
guest judges will select the winners and a curated selection of works will be exhibited at Casula
Powerhouse Arts Centre from 30 January to 23 March 2015.
The prize is launched in memory of Wendy Paramor, commemorating the 40th anniversary since
the passing of one of Australia’s most celebrated female modern artists for her innovative and

forward thinking artistic practice. Upon her death at age 37, local Liverpool resident Paramor
bequeathed a large collection of her works to Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre and the Liverpool
City Art, Heritage and Local Studies Collection.
Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre Director Kiersten Fishburn said the new prize was an opportunity to celebrate the talents of emerging and established artists while honouring the contribution of

Wendy Paramor to the arts.
“Paramor was a woman ahead of her time; her work is still admired by staff and visitors and can
be found on walls across the country. What better way to honour her contribution than to
dedicate our prize to her legacy,” said Ms Fishburn.
Liverpool City Mayor, Ned Mannoun, said the prize was an opportunity for the city to showcase
its innovation and creativity on a national level whilst honouring the amazing contribution of one
of the city’s own.

“The optimism of Paramor’s artistic practice shows just what is possible in the South West region
of Sydney. Innovation is a guiding principle of Liverpool City Council and the Paramor Prize: Art +
Innovation provides an opportunity to develop new solutions and creative explorations of
challenges and opportunities in the rapidly growing South West Sydney region.
We are proud to call Paramor a local and I am sure that there are many more artists of her calibre
right here in Liverpool.”
Entries are open now until 5pm on 7th December, 2014. For full prize and exhibitions details visit
http://www.casulapowerhouse.com or phone 9821 1121.
Paramor Prize: Art+Innovation 2015
Entry Deadline – 5pm, 7th December, 2014
Exhibition opening night – 6:30pm 30th January, 2015
Exhibition Dates: 31st January – 15th March, 2015

———————-

gaffa things interest
PASSIONFRUITS

Event: Passionfruits – Artist Call Out
Deadline: Monday 19 January 2015
Exhibition Dates: 19 February – 2 March 2015
Location: Gaffa, 281 Clarence Street, Sydney CBD 2000
Phone: (02) 9283 4273
Gaffa is looking for artistic Fruits and Fruit Flies for an upcoming exhibition to celebrate Mardi Gras 2015. The theme is Passion and is open to all artists, across all mediums. Final artworks are to be A3 size or smaller.

Please send 1-2 images and 200 words about your proposed work and how it explores the theme, Passion to liz@gaffa.com.au.

———————-

Sydney art shows, Sydney art exhibitions & Sydney art openings 17/11/2014 – 23/11/2014


Hi folks, just to let you know Sydney Galleries and Art Community are on their final few weeks until we take a break.. so get your shows in to us

This post is for 17th – 23rd

Then the final two posts will be  (24th – 30th November) & (1st – 7th December)

We are currently trialling a new listing on the website  called ‘Events’ as well as these posts, sorry for any confusion.

Email us at sydneygalleries@gmail.com

——————–
Monday 17th November
——————–
X

——————–
Tuesday 18th November
——————–
Carlos Barrios – Momentos
Christopher McVinish – Other Places
http://www.maunsellwickes.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Maunsell Wickes Gallery – 19 Glenmore Road, Paddington

Ania’s honours grad showwww
http://www.sydney.edu.au
When: 6pm
@ Sydney College of the Arts, The University of Sydney – Balmain Road, Lilyfield

Under the Hammer
http://www.franceskeevilgallery.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Frances Keevil Gallery – Bay Village, 28-34 Cross Street, Double Bay

River
http://www.trybooking.com/Booking/BookingEventSummary.aspx?eid=104939&bof=1
When: 8pm
@ Old 505 Theatre – 505, 342 Elizabeth St, Surry Hills

——————–
Wednesday 19th November
——————–

FOREVER NEW – ALEX KIERS, ANNA KRISTENSEN, CHARLIE DENNINGTON & MARILYN SCHNEIDER
http://www.alaskaprojects.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Alaska Projects – Level 2, Kings Cross Car Park, 9A Elizabeth Bay Road, Elizabeth Bay

Launch of SLIGHTLY DANGEROUS – John Ogden
RSVP to rsvp10x8@iinet.net.au
http://www.10x8gallery.com/john-ogden
When: 6-8pm
@ 10×8 – Level 3, Central Park, 28 Broadway, Sydney

Gallery 1+2: A Temporary Wriggle – Curated by Georgie Meagher – Seth Birchall, Criena Court, Will French, KK+JLD, Clare Milledge, Sam Wickham, Public Movement and others.
Gallery 3: Muscle Memory – Curated by Miriam Kelly – Flatline, Alexander Boynes, Caroline Garcia and Jess Olivieri.
Gallery 4: Modern Interior – Elizabeth Corkery & Graham McDougal
http://www.firstdraft.org.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Firstdraft – 13-17 Riley Street, Woolloomooloo

Artist and curator talks: évasion & Sideshow
http://www.uts.edu.au
When: 6-7:30pm
@ UTS Art – Level 4, 702 Harris Street, Ultimo,

——————–
Thursday 20th November
——————–

CLICK!
Private opening on 19th
Wednesday – Friday 6pm-9pm
Saturday 11am – 6pm
Sunday 11am – 5pm
http://www.badgerandfoxgallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Badger & Fox Gallery – 2012 Albion Street, Surry Hills

20 novem equity
Kathrin Longhurst Heroes and Villains
http://www.artequity.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Art Equity – Level 1, 66 King Street, Sydney

HELEN PYNOR – THE ACCIDENTAL PRIMATE
JENNY IHN – A GLIMPSE: I Saw Another World, More Material Than Ours
http://www.dominikmerschgallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Dominik Mersch Gallery – 75 McLachlan Ave, Rushcutters Bay

Cheese and Wine, artist talk and Silent Art Auction
http://www.cultureatwork.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Culture at Work – 6-8 Scott Street, Pyrmont

Warringah Creative Space Studio Artists Exhibition
http://www.eventbrite.com/e/artist-talk-new-in-curly-tickets-14247948999
http://www.eventbrite.com/e/free-group-painting-session-tickets-14247995137?aff=eorg
When: 6-8pm
@ Warringah Creative Space – 105 Abbott Rd North Curl Curl

——————–
Friday 21st November
——————–
A KITTEN DROWNING IN A WELL – Tribute exhibition to Mike Kelley
http://www.55sydenhamrd.com
When: 6-8pm
@ 55 Sydenham Rd Marrickville NSW 2204 AU

we, the muse
http://www.ambushgallery.com
When: 6pm
@ aMBUSH Gallery – 4A James Street, WATERLOO, Sydney,

THE REDFERN STORY WITH DARLENE JOHNSON
$10
http://www.performancespace.com.au
When: 6pm
@ Performance Space – 245 Wilson St Eveleigh, Sydney

Human Rites
http://www.scratchartspace.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Scratch Art Space – 67 Sydenham Road, Marrickville

——————–
Saturday 22nd November
——————–

Hornsby Art Prize
Hornsby art prize
BOOK
http://www.trybooking.com/Booking/BookingEventSummary.aspx?eid=81092
When: 6-8pm
@ Wallarobba Arts and Cultural Centre – 25 Edgeworth David Avenue, Hornsby

STEPHEN ORMANDY – DIGITAL ORGANIC
JAMES McGRATH – OCULAR/FLEURS
http://www.olsenirwin.com
When: 2-4pm
@ Olsen Irwin Gallery – 63 Jersey Road, Woollahra

Giuseppe Bianchi: A Man and his Museum
Paul Gazzola and Paul Granjon
http://www.fairfieldcity.nsw.gov.au
When: 2pm
@ Fairfield City Museum & Gallery – 634 The Horsley Drive, Smithfield,

Beastly
http://www.trinity.nsw.edu.au/4_community/socArts.html
When: 3pm
@ Delmar Gallery – 144 Victoria St, Ashfield

Saturday 22nd November

Punch – New work by Laura Jones
http://www.galleryecosse.com.au
When: 4-6pm
@ Gallery Ecosse – ‘Halcyon’ Exeter Road, Exeter,

ESP GALLERY – LIFEDRAWING AT FRIEND IN HAND 10TH ANNIVERSARY
http://www.esprojects.com.au
When: 4-6pm
@ ESP Gallery – 228 Illawarra Road, Marrickville

——————–
Sunday 23rd November
——————–
Open Studio Christmas Sale
http://www.www.meandyu.com
http://www.maggiestein.com
http://www.fionaroderick.com
http://www.messwithit.com.au
When: 10am-3pm
@ 6 Sloane Street, Marrickville

Sydney Rock ‘n’ Roll & Alternative Xmas Market
http://www.rocknrollmarket.com.au
When: 10:30am-5:30pm
@ The Market is Held at Manning Bar and Manning House, Manning Road, University of Sydney.

Richard Tipping and Chris Mansell
http://www.artgallery.nsw.gov.au/brett-whiteley-studio/
When: 2pm
@ Brett Whiteley Studio – 2 Raper Street, Surry Hills

——————————————-
THINGS OF INTEREST and Artist opportunities
——————————————-
2015 Artist Call Out
We are now seeking proposals from Artists, Curators, Collectives, Organisations…everyone! for consideration in our 2015 exhibition programme.
We have an exciting new exhibition space that we want to fill with your amazing work!
For more information please click here http://www.galleryred.com.au/exhibition-proposals/

———————–
Call to Photographers – Due 9th January 2015
Gallery Lane Cove would like to invite you to submit work for a Public Art Commission in Lane Cove. This is an opportunity for photographers to get exposure for their work in the public domain. In collaboration with the Lane Cove Council Sunset in the Village Festival, we ask photographers to respond to the theme of “Illumination & Light”
The photographer selected will be offered an exhibition, which will hang in the outdoor forecourt, outside Gallery Lane Cove, which will engage the local community in the visual language of photography and reflect on the above theme.
The winning photographer will have their body of work printed on 12 outdoor canvas panels to, and includes approximately 12 -13 images. Images need to be ready for printing Friday 16th January 2015. A fee of $2000 will be paid to the photographer for their images.

Please email all submissions to info@gallerylanecove.com.au by the 9th January 2015.
3-5 images of your work
CV (with contact details) A brief statement about your art practice
Outline of your proposed body of work for exhibition
———————–
Artist Call Out
Under Pressure
Deadline: Tuesday, 16 December.

CALLING ALL PRINTMAKERS.
We are now accepting proposals for our annual printmaking exhibition – Under Pressure. Theme and conceptual content is open to individual creativity but must be within the printmaking medium.
All proposals should be sent to art@galleryred.com.au.

Please include:
Artist CV.
250 words explaining your proposed work.
3-4 Images supporting your practice.

————————-

Previous messageNext messageBack to messages
Langridge Handmade Oil Colour – 16 New Colours‏

langridge Artist Oil colours

————————-

MIls Gallery Callout

Sydney art shows, Sydney art exhibitions & Sydney art openings 27/10/2014 – 02/11/2014


HAPPY HALLOWEEN From Sydney Art Galleries & Art Community

happy halloween SYdNEY

Have a lovely week. Hope the weather stays nice for all your shows.

You can contact us through Facebook or sydneygalleries@gmail.com

 

——————–
Monday 27th October
——————–
Find Your Voice: How to generate publicity and marketing in the arts
Admission: Free (SAMAG members) RSVP online here or via email
Non-members $12, students: $6 via pre-payment*
*Tickets at the door $20.
When: 6-8pm
@ The Australia Council for the Arts – 372 Elizabeth Street, Surry Hils
——————–
Tuesday 28th October
——————–

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Pollie Cracker, by Jenna Bloom
http://www.blackpenny.com.au/
When: 6-9pm
@ Black Penny – 648 Bourke Street, Surry Hills

Garry Foye – Capertee Reflections
Terry Stringer – Looking back and Other Stories
http://www.robingibson.net
When: 6-8pm
@ Robin Gibson Gallery – 278 Liverpool Street, Darlinghurst

25 YEARS CONNY DIETZSCHOLD GALLERY
RSVP – info@connydietzscholdgallery.com or 02 9690 0215
http://www.connydietzscholdgallery.com
When: 6-9pm
@ CONNY DIETZSCHOLD GALLERY – SYDNEY – 99 Crown Street, East Sydney

évasion
Sideshow
http://www.art.uts.edu.au
When: 6-8pm
@ UTS Art – Level 4, 702 Harris Street, Ultimo,

Phil Soliman – An almost vertical ascent ( Part 1)
http://www.eastsydneydoctors.com.au
When: 6:30-8pm
@ ESD Gallery – 102 Burton Street Darlinghurst, Sydney

October Bankstown Poetry Slam Ft. Sara Saleh
http://www.bankstown.nsw.gov.au
When: 7pm
@ Bankstown Arts Centre – 5 Olympic Parade, Bankstow

——————–
Wednesday 29th October
——————–
Harley Oliver – Inappropriate Nudity
Christel van der Laan – Parts of the Story
http://www.stanleystreetgallery.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Stanley Street Gallery – 1/52-54 Stanley Street, Darlinghurst

unnamed

BONE PALACE SURREAL
http://www.leonardmattis.com
When:6:30-9:30pm
@ Leonard Mattis Studio – 8 Fitzroy Place, Surry Hills

MARGARET ROBERTS
GAIL KENNING
KELLEY STAPLETON – Outside Wall work #25 View 24 hrs 7 days
http://www.cultureatwork.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Factory 49 – 49 Shepherd St, Marrickville

29.10.14
http://www.homeat735.com.au
when: 6-8pm
@ Home@735 Gallery – 735 Bourke Street, Redfern

HINDSIGHT IN LOW LIGHT – Tom Ferson
http://www.wearelofi.com.au
When: 6pm
@ The Tate – 345 Glebe Point Road, Glebe

HERE IN THE HYPERTEXT OF OUR EVERYDAY LIVES | AGATHA GOTHE-SNAPE, BRIAN FUATA, CHRISTOPHER LG HILL, CLARK BEAUMONT, TIM GREGORY AND TIMOTHY D
http://www.alaskaprojects.com
When: 6pm
@ Alaska Projects – Level 2, Kings Cross Car Park, 9A Elizabeth Bay Road, Elizabeth Bay

Arts Parra Talk
http://www.facebook.com/ArtsParra
When: 6-8pm
@ 9 Albert St, North Parramatta

Project Five Volume 6 Auction Event for Charity
http://www.www.ambushgallery.com/
http://www.wdmanagement.com.au/
When: 6-9pm
@ Darling Quarter – 1 Harbour Street, Sydney,

CALAVERAS – DIA DE LOS MUERTOS
http://www.usu.edu.au
When: 6-9pm
@ Verge Gallery – Jane Foss Russell Plaza, City Rd, University of Sydney, Sydney

——————–
Thursday 30th October
——————–
Inappropriate Nudity – Harley Oliver
http://www.stanleystreetgallery.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Stanley Street Gallery – 1/52-54 Stanley Street Darlinghurst

St.George Bank National Art School Postgraduate Exhibition‏
http://www.nas.edu.au
When: 6-8pm
@ National Art School – Forbes Street, Darlinghurst

Eastern Chad : Surviving Darfur
http://www.tapgallery.org.au
When: 6pm
@ TAP Gallery –  45 Burton St., Darlinghurst

Gallery 1: Shazia Imran – Reveal
Gallery 2: Deborah Hally – Lost Things
Gallery 3: Shana Dennis – Dream State
TAKE CARE PROJECT SPACE: Charlotte Watson – Quiver
http://www.gaffa.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Gaffa Gallery – 281 Clarence Street, CBD, Sydney

greenway-logo

GreenWay Art Prize 2014
http://www.artest.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Art Est. Art School – 67 Lords Road, Leichhardt,

DUO – The Future of Fashion 2014
Purchase the magazine along with your ticket to the show for only an additional $10 on ticket price. Otherwise it will be sold at the door for $20
SHOW A
http://www.moshtix.com.au/v2/event/duo-uts-the-future-of-fashion-show-a/73367?skin\
When: 7:30pm
SHOW B
http://www.moshtix.com.au/v2/event/duo-uts-the-future-of-fashion-show-b/73368?skin
When: 8:30pm
@ UTS Great Hall – 15 Broadway, Sydney

Erotic Fan Fiction – Sci Fi & Fantasy Edition
http://www.giantdwarf.com.au
When: 7pm
@ Giant Dwarf – 199 Cleveland St, Redfern, Sydney

——————–
Friday 31st October
——————–
Shag – Parlour Games
http://www.outregallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Outré Gallery – Shop 7, 285 Crown St, Surry Hills

BILJANA JANCIC – Through Space
ELLA BARCLAY – When you dream that you are naked, you are not aware that you are dreaming
http://www.55sydenhamrd.com
When: 6-8pm
@ 55 Sydenham Rd Marrickville NSW 2204 AU

Moments in Time
Woodfire by Rowley Drysdale
http://www.kerrielowe.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Kerrie Lowe Gallery – 49 – 51 King St, Newtown

Cutendpaste​
Kathryn Ryan, Linden Braye, Dorit Goldman,
Anna Jaaniste, Melissa Maree, Margaret Roberts
All my people – Emma Wise
http://www.articulate497.blogspot.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Articulate project space – 497 Parramatta Rd, Leichhardt

Preloved: a feast of fashion, film, photography, masks & poetry
http://www.m2gallery.com.au
When: 6pm
@ M2 Gallery – 4/450 Elizabeth St Surry Hills, Sydney

IDENTITY: M-lon. Graphico. Apeseven
http://www.curvegallery.com
When: 6pm
@ Curve Gallery & Studios – 61 Hunter Street, Newcastle

Shag – Parlour Games
RSVP
http://www.eepurl.com/ozpgb
When: 7pm
@ Shop 7, 285a Crown st, Surry Hills

JESSE WILLESEE’S THE SLENDERMAN EXPERIENCE – LIVE HAUNTED HOUSE
http://www.kingscrosshotel.com.au
When: 8-11pm
@ Kings Cross Hotel – 244-248 William st, Sydney,

——————–
Saturday 1st November
——————–
Hannah Quilnlivan
http://www.mcontemp.com
When:3-5pm
@ .M contemporary – 37 Ocean Street,Woollahra, Sydne

Anna Wheeler – A BIZZARE WORLD
http://www.sheffergallery.com
When: 4-7pm
@ SHEFFER GALLERY – 38 Lander Street Darlington

Lines of Communication
http://www.theincinerator.com.au
When: 2pm
@ The Incinerator – 2 Small Street, Willoughby,

ARCHIVE_ OPEN STUDIO DAY #2
http://www.archivespace.com.au
When: 3-5pm
@ ARCHIVE Space – 5 Eliza St, Newtown, Sydney,n:

ESP GALLERY – THE INNER WEST TRADING CO – ADAM GALEA/PATRICK O’ROURKE
http://www.esprojects.com.au
When: 4-6pm
@ ESP Gallery – 228 Illawarra Road, Marrickville,

——————–
Sunday 2nd November
——————–
X

——————————————-
THINGS OF INTEREST and Artist opportunities
——————————————-
call out for exhibitions for our 2015 program.

Calling for gallery submissions

Seeking gallery submissions for our 2015 gallery program. Floor plans and full information on our website – http://www.scratchartspace.com.  Email a one paragraph outline of your plans and either a link to your website or include a few images with the email.  Email direct at gallery@scratchartspace.com or phone us on 9557 0582.

Studio for rent
Studio coming up for rent mid November. $60 p.w. inclusive. studios@scratchartspace for full information.

——————–

things of interest
Firstdraft is seeking applications to be considered for our January-August 2015 exhibitions and curatorial program. We encourage ideas that are brave, bold and ambitious; that challenge perceptions and understandings of contemporary art practice.

Firstdraft is pleased to be able to provide rent-free space to all exhibitors in our recently refurbished galleries in Woolloomooloo.

The gallery will be hosting informal information sessions on site Thursday 16 and Friday 17 October, 12-6pm.

Alternatively, application guidelines and details about how to apply may be found at firstdraft.org.au

APPLICATIONS OPEN
Tuesday 7 October 201

APPLICATIONS CLOSE
Monday 27 October 2014

——————–

Studio op
——————–

Sydney art shows, Sydney art exhibitions & Sydney art openings 11/08/2014 – 17/08/2014


Doug Moran National Portrait Prize

 

——————–
Monday 11th August
——————–
X

——————–
Tuesday 12th August
——————–
RHYS LEE – Long Knives
http://www.arthousegallery.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Art Hose Gallery – 66 McLachlan Avenue – Rushcutters Bay

John Fries Award night
http://www.viscopy.org.au/jfa
When: 6-8pm
@ UNSW GAlleries, Oxford street, & Greens Road, Paddington

ESTHER ERLICH – ENSEMBLE
http://www.franceskeevilgallery.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Frances Keevil Gallery – Bay Village 28 – 34 Cross Street, Double Bay

shelley burnham
http://www.queenstgallery.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Queen St Gallery – 28 Queen St Woollahra, Sydney,

——————–
Wednesday 13th August
——————–
Over Your Head – A Stanley Street Gallery curated exhibition – artists International and National
http://www.stanleystreetgallery.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Stanley Street Gallery – 1/52-54 Stanley Street, Darlinghurst

MYLYN NGUYEN – So bear folded me a paper boat, packed my lunch, pointed west and told me to go and learn something
JACEK WAŃKOWSKI – Carapace
http://www.brendamaygallery.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Brenda May Gallery – 2 Danks Street, Waterloo

TRACES – Brooke Carlson
When: 6-8pm
@ 226 Union Street, Erskineville

——————–
Thursday 14th August
——————–
Barbara Weir – My Mother’s Country
http://www.wentworthgalleries.com.au
When: 5:30-8:30pm
@ Wentworth Galleries – Foyer Level, Sofitel Wentworth Hotel – 61 Phillip St Street Sydney

Workshopped14 – Australian Design Exhibition
http://www.workshopped.com.au/section/Exhibition/
When: 6-8pm
@ Supa Centa Moore Park – Corner of Todman Avenue and South Dowling Street, Kensington,

Under the Pump – Tessa Rex
http://www.thecornercooperative.com
When: 6-8pm
@ The Corner Cooperative – 116 Abercrombie Street, Sydney

LoVid performance
http://www.www.soundandmaterials.com/
http://www.lovid.org/
When: 7pm
@ College of Fine Arts – Cnr of Oxford St and Greens Rd, Sydney

——————–
Friday 15th August
——————–
THE RIVER TELLS MANY STORIES
STELLA O’HALLORAN & THELMA BARTMAN
http://www.boomalli.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Boomalli Aboriginal Artists Co-operative, 55 – 59 Flood St, Leichhardt

MLS031: LEE HARPER – Spinous Process
http://www.milsgallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Mils Gallery – 15 Randle St, Surry Hills, Sydney

Gravis – Chidzey
http://www.galleryred.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Gallery Red  Shop 11, 131-145, Glebe Point Road, Glebe, New South Wales

——————–
Saturday 16th August
——————–
blacʞ_art
Submission deadline: 10august2014
http://www.facebook.com/events/298864836957441/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming
When: 2-11pm
@ ▲lexandria, nsw

——————–
Sunday 17th August
——————–
X

——————————————-
THINGS OF INTEREST and Artist opportunities
——————————————-
STUDIO SPOT AVAILABLE AT 55
If you didn’t already know, there is a pretty great studio that has opened up on the same floor, in a lot adjacent to 55’s gallery. The studio collective has been there for 7 months working / tinkering in a very generously sized open plan studio space. It is complete with kitchen, fridge, toilets and WIFI. There’s lots of parking, it’s only 1 minute from Sydenham station, or if you prefer bus the M30, 423 or 426 can get you there under five minutes.
Sharing the space are Uri Auerbach, Kate Beckingham, Andrew Brooks, Lucas Davidson, Nina Knezevic, Elise Harmsen and until recently Benjamin Forster.
Sadly Benjamin has left to travel overseas, so the collective is looking for someone to fill his spot.
Rent is $70 per week (not including electricity & water)
Looking for artists who need a flexible / experimental space for their studio practice.
Email elise.harmsen@gmail.com if you are interested.

——————————————-
As you are undoubtedly aware, the amazing Manly Arts Festival is fast approaching. Our theme this year is ‘regenerate.’ As you will see, the brief is open to interpretation as you see fit, and I hope for it to include many forms of creative expression.
The launch will be during the day of the first Saturday 20th and run through until Friday 28th September, though depending on bookings we are happy to leave works for longer. Exhibition will be open Sat/Sun and Thurs/Fri 9-3pm, and by very flexible appointments.
Cost is $70.00 and includes hanging, advertising, invitations, staffing, drinks & snacks for opening. There is NO COMMISSION for this event. You are welcome to submit several works, though our aim is to have a broad selection of Artists and styles.

——————————————-
SUBMISSIONS ARE INVITED FOR AUSTRALIA’S ONLY RAINFOREST EXHIBITION.
Now in its fourth year, Sculpture at Scenic World will exhibit from 15 April to 10 May 2015. The call for submissions follows Scenic World’s commitment to extend the outdoor exhibition for at least three more years after the significant success of the previous three annual events.
New to the Submission Guidelines for 2015:
Artworks must have been created within the past two years and may have been previously exhibited;
Successful artists will have the opportunity to produce small scale works for Sculpture Otherwise which will be exhibited for the first time at the Blue Mountains Cultural Centre;
The Scenic World $20,000 Major Prize is no longer acquisitive.
Sculpture at Scenic World has supported more than 100 exhibiting artists with more than 160,000 visitors travelling into the Jurassic rainforest to view the artworks. Previous exhibition judges have included Anthony Bond OAM, Dr Richard Goodwin, Binghui Huangfu, Allan Giddy, Alan Krell and Louise Olsen.
Deadline for Sculpture at Scenic World 2015 submissions is Monday 20 October 2014.

HIGHLIGHTS
An estimated 60,000 international and national visitors will view Sculpture at Scenic World. Artists will exhibit their works and will vie for awards
including:
– $20,000 Scenic World Major Award
– $5,000 Artist Peer Award
– $2,000 Scenic World Staff Award
– $1,000 People’s Choice Award sponsored by

The Carrington, Blue Mountains
One artist from the 2015 exhibition will have the opportunity to exhibit at the Blue Mountains Cultural
Centre from 30.May – 27.June, 2015.
For more info visit us on the web at:
http://www.scenicworld.com.au/experiences/sculpture/

——————————————-

Sydney art shows, Sydney art exhibitions & Sydney art openings 04/08/2014 – 10/08/2014


Press release from Global Gallery:

ausgust global gallery
“Our time in Paddington was drawn to a close due to a busy work schedule with the pursuit of new arts projects, in the northern beaches of the Illawarra, each of which have been developing over the past couple of years and are now in full swing.
We would like to take this opportunity to introduce you to these pursuits as well as extend our warmest gratitude to all our artists, friends, clients and industry folk that we have met over the 20 years in Comber St. and sincerely thankyou for your support over the years.
The studio spaces at Global remain and the gallery space now operates as an extension of the studios, continuing to house a number of creative businesses and artists. So heres to a formal farwell to the gallery and the people that have made Global tick through its years.
After 20 years living and breathing Global Gallery in Paddington, the change of scenery has been very welcome and the development of these new projects has been an exciting and rewarding process.
These include Timber Mill Studios in Bulli and The Artists Outlook  in Austinmer.”

There are still studios available and any enquiries can be directed to timbermillstudios@gmail.com or call Joe on 0411 426 184
The Artists Outlook – theartistsoutlook@gmail.com

——————–
Monday 4th August
——————–
X

——————–
Tuesday 5th August
——————–
Still Alive: An exhibition by asylum seekers and refugees by the Refugee Art Project
http://www.stanleystreetgallery.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Stanley Street Gallery – 1/52-54 Stanley Street, Darlinghurst 2010

Ceramics Exhibition
http://www.maunsellwickes.com/
When: 6-8pm
@ Maunsell Wickes at Barry Stern Galleries – 19 Glenmore Road, Paddington

Gravis
http://www.galleryred.com.au
When: 6–8pm
@ Gallery Red, Shop 11, 131-145 Glebe Point Rd, Glebe NSW 2037.

——————–
Wednesday 6th August
——————–
Stevie Fieldsend – Umbra
IS THIS ART? film screening
http://www.artereal.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Artereal Gallery – 747 Darling Street, Rozelle

TRANSITIONS
http://www.sheffergallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ SHEFFER GALLERY – 38 LANDER STREET DARLINGTON

Adriane Strampp
http://www.kingstreetgallery.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ King Street Gallery on William – 177 William Street, Darlinghurst

6 august joel

My Life With Momus (Part One: Colosseum) – Joel Dickens
http://www.wearelofi.com.au
http://www.thetate.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ The Tate – 345 Glebe Point Road, Glebe

——————–
Thursday 7th August
——————–
All female Street artists & Illustraton show
http://www.fostered.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Matthew Gillett Gallery is located at The Scarborough Hotel – 383 Lawrence Hargrave Dr, Scarborough NSW 2515

DAVID SERISIER – GALLIUM SKY
http://www.liverpoolstgallery.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Liverpool Street Gallery – 243a Liverpool Street, East Sydney

Nick Fedaeff
http://www.wentworthgalleries.com.au
When: 5:30-8:30pm
@ Wentworth Galleries – Foyer Level, Sofitel Wentworth Hotel, 61 – 101 Phillip Street Sydney

august 7th blackeye

One – Paul Blackmore
http://www.blackeyegallery.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Blackeye gallery – 3/138 Darlinghurst Raod, Darlinghurst

Matt Hinkley
Christopher Hanrahan – Oe
http://www.sarahcottiergallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Sarah Cottier Gallery – 23 Roylston Street, Paddinton

Catherine Nelson – Expedition
http://www.MichaelReid.com.au
@ Michael Reid – 44 Roslyn Gardens, Elizabeth Bay, Sydney

Gallery 1: Sarah Plummer – Strange Sleeps
Gallery 2: MAЯIA – Under a neon moon
Gallery 3: Lucy Parakhina – Where water comes together with other water
TAKE CARE PROJECT SPACE: Raewyn Gilkes, Christine McFetridge & Rachel Brandon – Wish you were here / Curated by Talia Smithwww.
When: 6-8pm
@ gaffa – 281 Clarence Street, Sydney

Continuum
http://www.tbsss.org.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Tom Bass Sculpture Studio School – 1a Clara Street, Erskineville, Sydney

David Kurzydlo – The Berlin Drawings
http://www.frasersproperty.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Central Park Sydney – 28 Broadway, Chippendale, Sydney,

——————–
Friday 8th August
——————–
Georgia Kaw – Park and Ride
Timothy D – wysiwyg666
http://www.55sydenhamrd.com
When: 6-8pm
@ 55 SYDENHAM RD MARRICKVILLE NSW 2204 AU

The List | The Party
http://www.campbelltown.nsw.gov.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Campbelltown Arts Centre – 1 Art Gallery Road, Campbelltown

Tanya Dyhin // Virginia Mawer – A show about love, loss and the potential for human transformation
http://www.galleryeight.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Galleryeight – 12 Argyle Place, Millers Point, Sydney

The Gold Show
When: 6-8pm
@ Studio W Doubleyou, 6 Bourke Street Woolloomooloo

——————–
Saturday 9th August
——————–
More Than ever
http://www.mcontemp.com
When: 3–5pm
@ M.contempary 37 Ocean Street, Woollhara, Sydney

Luke Sciberras – FROM MY TRAVELS
http://www.olsenirwin.com/pages/exhibition_layout.php?exhibition_id=471
When: 2-4pm
@ Olsen Irwin: Works on Paper, Small Paintings and Sculpture – 40 Queen Street, Woollahra

august 9th nick

Nick Collerson – Night Paintings
Julie Harris – The Heath Paintings
http://www.thehughesgallery.com/contemporary-australian/julie-harris/the-heath-paintings
http://www.thehughesgallery.com/contemporary-australian/nick-collerson/night-paintings
When: 4-6pm
@ The Hughes Gallery – 270 Devonshire Street, Surry Hills

Layers Thaw – curated by Amelia Groom
http://www.minervasydney.com
When: 4-7pm
@ Minerva, 4/111 Macleay Street, Potts Point, Sydney

WALL TO WALL ART SALE
http://www.ferryartists.org
When: 2-4pm
@ The Ferry Artists Gallery – Shops 1 & 2, 5557 Old Northern Road, Wisemans Ferry,

THE IMPORTANCE OF FAILING – Saturday Sessions #3
http://www.pact.net.au/2013/12/the-saturday-sessions-2/
When: 3-4:30pm
@ PACT centre for emerging artists – 107 Railway Parade, Erskineville

——————–
Sunday 10th August
——————–
ALASKA Cinema Club Film #5 | The Warriors  (1979)
http://www.alaskaprojects.com
When: 5pm
@ Alaska Projects – Level 2, Kings Cross Car Park, 9A Elizabeth Bay Road, Elizabeth Bay

——————————————-
THINGS OF INTEREST and Artist opportunities
——————————————-
Artist Submissions
.M Contemporary would like to invite established and emerging artists to submit their portfolio for consideration. Please submit in PDF format via the website.www.mcontemp.com
When: 3–5pm
@ M.contempary 37 Ocean Street, Woollhara, Sydney

——————————————-
The Gallery is curating an exhibition for the Gallipoli anniversary next year called Home Front. The exhibition in the main Gallery will feature large scale drawings by local artist Catherine O’Donnell but we would also like to get our local community involved so we are wanting to do a public call out for items that can add to the story. Can you please help us get the message out to the community so they too can be a part of this very special exhibition.
The Gallery is doing a call out for our 2015 Gallipoli Home Front exhibition on show 4 April – 24 May.
Do you have a long lost relative or friend that had a connection to the Gallipoli campaign? We’re on the hunt for personal mementoes such as letters, photos, mouth accordions, pens, pocket knives, pipes, hats, or games. These personal effects will be on display alongside large scale drawings of the intimate spaces and circumstances soldiers lived in such as the trenches, fox holes and tents by acclaimed artist Catherine O’Donnell.
2015 is the 100th anniversary of the eighth month Gallipoli campaign and this exhibition aims to provide an intimate insight to the lives of the soldiers, and describe the tension of being at the war ‘front’ yet keeping a small piece of ‘home’ and identity with them – hence the title Home Front.
Please feel free to circulate to friends & family and contact the gallery if you need any further information.

——————————————-
Flip Division is currently seeking submissions for its Sydney and Melbourne collections to launch this coming summer. Artists will be paid royalties per unit sold with potential for big commission in the International market. Get exposure and show a side of Sydney or Melbourne the world hasn’t see yet
http://www.flipdivision.com to find out all you need to know, fire any questions you have to info@flipdivision.com
Best of luck!

——————————————-
We’re Producing a Coffee Table Book and We’d like to Feature YOU!
Become one of our 100 best unknown Australian artists by choosing one of the three package options below. Send us your biography and artworks images and we’ll do the rest.
Our first coffee table art book will be available in store by October/November 2014 just in time for Christmas – What a great gift to give your family and friends and a keepsake for yourself. Choose from the options below and what you get:
1. Minimum 2 A4 page spread for $200 to paid Professional Members.
This includes one free book and 100 books will be sent out to VIPs/designers and stylists.
2. Minimum 2 A4 page spread for $250 to Non-Members.
This includes one free book and 100 books will be sent out to VIPs/designers and stylists.
3. 1 or 2 + add an extra $30 to be featured towards the front of the book, $20 mid-range or $10 at the back of the book.. or let us decide for you!
Choose your package and confirm your place by emailing us at allyssa@artmegallery.com.au or replying to this email.
http://www.artmegallery.com.au

——————————————-
ARCHIVE_
UPCOMING EXHIBITION & WRITERS PROGRAM
CALL OUT FOR OCT 2014 – MAR 2015
Archive is now seeking proposals from artists, curators and writers.
See: http://www.archivespace.com.au/callout-2014 for more details.
Deadline: Midnight Friday 8 August 2014.
——————————————-

 

Sydney art shows, Sydney art exhibitions & Sydney art openings 28/07/2014 – 03/08/2014


www.moranprizes.com.au/doug-moran-national-portrait-prize

The Doug Moran National Portrait Prize has encouraged both excellence and creativity in contemporary Australian portraiture for the past 26 years. Currently with an annual first prize of one hundred and fifty thousand dollars, the Prize is an important part of Australia’s Arts calendar. The Prize is acquisitive and the winning portrait immediately becomes the property of the Moran Arts Foundation, to be exhibited permanently as part of the Moran Arts Foundation Collection.

2014 Closing Date: Friday 15th August at 4pm.

Prize Money

Winner: $150,000
All Finalists: $1,000

——————–
Monday 28th July
——————–

Artistic Vibrancy and Community Relevance
Admission: Free (SAMAG members) RSVP here or via email
Non-members $12, students: $6 via pre-payment*
http://www.samag.org
When: 6—8pm
@ The Australia Council for the Arts – 372 Elizabeth Street, Surry Hils

Land of Swords Unofficial opening
http://www.marshillcafe.com.au
When: 7pm
@ Mars Hill Cafe – 331 Church Street, Parramatta,

——————–
Tuesday 29th July
——————–
A STRANGE INVITATION TO COMBAT
http://www.usu.edu.au
When: 6:30pm
@ Verge Gallery – Jane Foss Russell Plaza, City Road, The University of Sydney 2006

July 29 Flinders street

China de la Vega – Bombo
http://www.flindersstreetgallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Flinders Street Gallery – 61 Flinders Street, Surry Hills

July 29 Damien Minton Gallery

Joel Beerden | New Work
http://www.damienmintongallery.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Damien Minton Gallery – 583 Elizabeth Street, Sydney

Neil Taylor – Winter Harvest
http://www.wagnergallery.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Wagner Gallery – 39 Gurner Street, Paddington

——————–
Wednesday 30th July
——————–
MIA OATLEY – Night Queen
http://www.ngart.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ NG Art Gallery – 3 Little Queen Street, Chippendale

july 31st - Gallery 9

Belem Lett’s
http://www.gallery9.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Gallery 9 – 9 Darley Street, Darlinghurst

PASS IT ON
A group exhibition that comments on the intricate web of relationships essential to community, featuring Sydney University Students and Alumni.
http://www.verge-gallery.net/2014/07/15/pass-it-on/
When: 6pm
@ Verge Gallery – Jane Foss Russell Plaza, City Road, The University of Sydney 2006

DAVID WILSON
http://www.defiancegallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Defiance Gallery – 47 Enmore Road, Newtown

The ACCREDITED – Young Henrys
http://www.10x8gallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ 10×8 – Level 3, Central Park, 28 Broadway, Sydney,

The Nocturne 528 – Michele Morcos
http://www.marrickville.nsw.gov.au/en/outandabout/arts-and-culture/chrissie-cotter-gallery/
When: 6-8pm
@ Chrissie Cotter Gallery – Pidcock Strret, Sydney, Australia 2050

Arts Parra Talks
http://www.parracity.nsw.gov.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Parramatta Artists Studios – Level 1 & 2, 68 Macquarie St, Parramatta,

——————–
Thursday 31st July
——————–
George Gittoes
http://www.artequity.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Art Equity – Level 1, 66 King Street, Sydney

july 31st chalkhorse

Daniel Hollier: Echo Solar Series
Alice Couttoupes: Eponymic Emperialisms‏
http://www.chalkhorse.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Chalk Horse – Lower Ground 171 William Street, Darlinghurst

Erotic Fan Fiction: True Stories Editionz
http://www.giantdwarf.com.au
When: 8pm
@ Giant Dwarf -199 Cleveland St, Redfern, Sydney,

IMPORTANT IMPRESSIONIST, TRADITIONAL, MODERN AND CONTEMPORARY ART
http://www.69johnstreet.com
When: 5:30-8:30pm
@ 69 John st,  Leichhardt

——————–
Friday 1st August
——————–
Claire Healy and Sean Cordeiro – Venereal Architecture
TV Moore – # E N Y A
http://www.roslynoxley9.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery – 8 Soudan Lane, Paddington

 

Fox Tales
http://www.kerrielowe.com
When: 6pm
@ Kerrie Lowe Gallery – 41-51 King Street, Newtown

Sound Thinking – Gary Warner, Ian Andrews and Liam Crowley,
Curated by Libby Elisabeth Warren
http://www.articulate497.blogspot.com/
When: 6-8pm
@ Articulate project space – 497 Parramatta Rd, Leichhardt

Selection of artists that use text in their work.
http://www.studiow.info/
When: 6-8pm
@ Studio W – 6 Bourke Street, Woolloomooloo

THE SCEPTICAL IMAGE
http://www.sydney.edu.au/sca/
When: 6-8pm
@ SCA Galleries – Sydney College of the Arts / University of Sydney, Balmain Road, Rozelle

RAWR BURLESQUE
http://www.galleryburlesque.com
When: 7pm-1am
@ Easy Tiger – Basement – 106 Oxford St Paddington,

——————–
Saturday 2nd August
——————–
Amanda Hale presents Gone to Earth
Rachel Carroll presents In Search of Water
Lisa Woolfe presents Ficus Macrophylla
http://www.2danksstreet.com.au/events/category/exhibitions/
When: 4-6pm
@ Depot 2 Gallery – 2 Dank Street, Waterloo

On the Hop
http://www.balmainassociation.org.au/exhibitions
When: 4pm
@ The Watch House – 179 Darling Street, Balmain.

MARISA PURCELL – POLYPHONY
AMANDA MARBURG – THE SACRED WOOD
http://www.olsenirwin.com
When: 2-4pm
@ OLSEN IRWIN – 63 Jersey Road, Woollahra

Tectonic effect –  Penny Coss
http://www.spot81.com
When: 3-5pm
@ Spot81 – 81 Abercrombie Street, Chippendale, Sydney

Engage Artist Talks
http://www.lotsofm.com
When: 1-5pm
@ M Contemporary 37 Ocean Street, Sydney

The REAL REFUSE – works not selected for the ARCHIBALD, WYNNE & SULMAN
http://www.tapgallery.org.au
When: 5pm
@ Tap Gallery Sydney – 45 Burton Street, Darlinghurst

TEES at Freda’s
http://www.fredas.com.au
When: 6pm
@ Freda’s – 107-109 Regent Street, Chippendale

The Dispensary Launch
When: 6-9pm
@ The dispensary – 705 Parramatta Rd, Leichhardt

——————–
Sunday 3rd August
——————–
StirrUp Gallery Steering Committee
http://www.arcco.org.au/stirrup-gallery/
When: 3pm
@ Addison Road – Community Centre – 142 Addison Road MARRICKVILLE, Sydney

——————————————-
THINGS OF INTEREST and Artist opportunities
——————————————-

Plein Air Landscape Artist Workshop
Associated Women in the Arts, Baton Rouge, Louisiana
October 11 – 15th
http://www.charlottewhartonstudio.com/Workshops/awa.htm
See You in the Bayou!
Plein Air – Landscaping Artist Workshop
Sat, October 11, 9:30 AM CDT
Baton Rouge
Charlotte Wharton + 2 others going

——————————————-
Call Out: Become a neighbour
270m2 FOR LEASE NEXT DOOR

495 Parramatta Rd, the adjoining space to Articulate of 270 m2  is available for lease.

Description: Open plan layout with separate kitchen and meeting area. Lockup garage. Full bathroom facilities. Concrete floor, and a wide glass frontage. It has the advantage of exposure to thousands of vehicular traffic daily on Parramatta Rd and a quiet residential street with café at the rear. Front and rear access. Free parking in neighbouring streets, and on Parramatta outside peak hours. Under cover area for bicycles at rear

Rent: $1100 PW +GST. outgoings included
Further details contact: Sue Callanan, 0409001509, sue_call@bigpond.net.au.

——————————————-

Sydney art shows, Sydney art exhibitions & Sydney art openings 21/07/2014 – 27/07/2014


Archibald Prize 2014 goes to Fiona Lowry’s portrait of Penelope Seidler

Archibald Prize 2014 goes to Fiona Lowry's portrait of Penelope Seidler

So… What makes an Archibald winner?
http://www.abc.net.au
See how this year’s Archibald finalists compare to previous winners
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2014-07-17/what-makes-an-archibald-winner/5594070

——————–
Monday 21st July
——————–
ALASKA Projects presents Phil James, Samuel Hodge & Kate Scardifield
http://www.conductorsproject.com/
When: Station timetable
@ Conductors Project – St. James & Museum Stations, Sydney

Fields of Vision: Art & Astronomy
http://www.mq.edu.au/on_campus/museums_and_collections/art_gallery/
When: 6-8pm
@ Macquarie University Art Gallery – (Building E11A) Eastern Road, Macquarie University, North Ryde

——————–
Tuesday 22nd July
——————–
Michael Fitzjames – New works
Kevin Mortensen – Sculpture & drawing
http://www.australiangalleries.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Australian Galleries – 15 Royston street, Paddington

july 23rd conny

Donald Martiny
Sherna Teperson
http://www.connydietzscholdgallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ CONNY DIETZSCHOLD GALLERY – 99 Crown Street, East Sydney

REFINING
http://www.arc.unsw.edu.au/kudos
When: 5-7pm
@ Kudos Gallery – 6 Napier St, Paddington

PETER GARDINER – PRIMA FACIE
http://www.damienmintongallery.com.au
http://www.damienmintongallery.blogspot.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Damien Minton Gallery -583 Elizabeth Street, Sydney

SKULK ZINE LAUNCH
http://www.iamskulk.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Black Penny – 648 Bourke St, Surry Hills

——————–
Wednesday 23rd July
——————–

Superdry and other panoramas - Penelope Cain
Superdry and other panoramas – Penelope Cain
http://www.mop.org.au
When: 6-8pm
@ MOP Projects – 2/39 Abercrombie St, Chippendale

Aaron Kinnane – Sunset Studies‏
http://www.arthousegallery.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Art House Gallery – 66 McLachlan Avenue – Rushcutters Bay

Sarah Mosca – Useless Gestures
http://www.galeriepompom.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Galerie pompom – 2/39 Abercrombie St, Chippendale

Carla Liesch – Carla Liesch
A MOP Projects exhibition hosted by Galerie pompom
http://www.galeriepompom.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Galerie pompom – 2/39 Abercrombie St, Chippendale

A new exhibition of contemporary Chinese Art featuring:
Hu Ming, Wang Lan, Haiou Liu, Yuman Zeng & Ping Dong
http://www.wentworthgalleries.com.au
When: 5:30-8:30pm
@ Wentworth Galleries – Foyer Level, Sofitel Wentworth Hotel – 61 – 101 Phillip Street Sydne

Launch of the Plywood Pavilion (6:30pm)
John Edwards Trio (7:30pm)
http://www.usu.edu.au
When: 6:30pm
@ Verge Gallery – Jane Foss Russell Plaza, City Road, The University of Sydney 2006

Uncanny Residues
http://www.wellingtonstprojects.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Wellington St Projects – Studio 8 19-25 Wellington St Chippendale

The BREAKUP
http://www.107projects.org
When: 6-8pm
@ 107 Projects – 107 Redfern Street, Redfern

HERE BEFORE | WILL COOKE & KATIE LOUISE WILLIAMS
http://www.alaskaprojects.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Alaska Projects – Level 2, Kings Cross Car Park, 9A Elizabeth Bay Road, Elizabeth Bay

——————–
Thursday 24th July
——————–

mclean edwards
McLEAN EDWARDS | LOCAL HEROES
http://www.martinbrownecontemporary.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Martin Browne – 15 Hampden Street, Paddington

Gallery 1: PECULIAR COMPENDIUMS – Veronica Habib // Pamela Leung // Louise Morgan // Meaghan Potter // Hannah Toohey
Gallery 2: James Lieutenant
Gallery 3: NATURE’S PENCIL – Benjamin Stone-Herbert – Appearing in NTRAUE (nature) a curatorial program by Claire Monneraye
Take Care Project Space: Curated By Talia Smith – Jacob Raupach – And Then
http://www.gaffa.com.a
When: 6-8pm
@ Gaffa Gallery – 281 Clarence Street, CBD, Sydney

Projections, Ping Pong and Popcorn
http://www.10x8gallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ 10×8 – Level 3 | Central Park | 28 Broadway, Sydney

HERSELF – the Experiment – PACT Ensemble
http://www.pact.net.au/2014/06/herself-the-experiment/
When: 7pm
@ PACT centre for emerging artists – 107 Railway Parade

——————–
Friday 25th July
——————–
MOVING HOUSE – Peter O’Doherty and Susan O’Doherty
http://www.bluemountainsculturalcentre.com.au
When: Mon-Fri 10am-5pm / Sat & Sun 10am-4pm
@ Blue Mountains Cultural Centre, Katoomba

The Room is a solo photographic exhibition by Rachael Ireland
http://www.galleryred.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/GR_REBIRTH_090714.pdf
When: 6-8pm
@ Gallery Red, Shop 11, 131-145 Glebe Point Rd, Glebe

Hossein Ghaemi

Hossein Ghaemi
http://www.thecommercialgallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ The Commercial – 148 Abercrombie Street, Redfern

MLS030: HEADGEAR 4 + MILS TURNS 5
http://www.milsgallery.com/
When: 6-8pm
@ Mils Gallery – 15 Randle Street, Surry Hills, Sydney

Peter and Susan O’Doherty’s touring exhibition MOVING HOUSE
http://www.bluemountainsculturalcentre.com.au
When: 6pm
@ Blue Mountains Cultral Centre – 30 Parke Street, Katoomba

——————–
Saturday 26th July
——————–
Gay Emmerson – From Canberra to the Kimberley
http://www.sheffergallery.com
When: 4-6pm
@ SHEFFER GALLERY – 38 Lander Street Darlington

OPEN STUDIO & ARTIST TALKS – Tamara Elkins & Nadia Odlum
http://www.archivespace.com.au
When: 12-4pm
@ ARCHIVE_ – 5 Eliza Street Newtown

YIPPEE KAI YAY a Willis themed exhibiton
http://www.facebook.com/MrFalconBar
When: 1pm – til late
@ Mr Falcon’s – 92 Glebe Point Rd, Glebe

Cycling across the desert – Lifeline Fundraiser
http://www.greenroomlounge.com.au
When: 5pm
@ The Green Room Lounge – 156 Enmore Road, Enmore,

——————–
Sunday 27th July
——————–
a very fine river: convict stories from the Hunter
http://www.artgallery.lakemac.com.au/
When: 2-5m
@ Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery – First Street, Booragul

——————————————-
THINGS OF INTEREST and Artist opportunities
——————————————-

your name in lights
John Baldessari’s ‘Your Name in Lights’ gave you 15 seconds of fame in both Sydney and Amsterdam. Here’s your chance to light up the skyline of Paris!
e are proud to announce the launch of Your Name in Lights at the Monnaie de Paris, France.

John Baldessari’s Your Name In Lights, our 23rd Kaldor Public Art Project debuted in Sydney in 2011. Drawing on the imagery from Broadway theatre displays and Hollywood films, the work was first displayed on the facade of the Australian Museum as part of Sydney Festival, giving over 100,000 participants 15 seconds of fame as their names glittered over the city skyline.

The Monnaie de Paris will be hosting the third incarnation of the project from
13 September – 13 October this year, which was also presented at the Stedelijk Museum in Amsterdam for the Holland Festival in 2011. The presentation of the work in Paris is the largest so far, spanning 90m across the top of the the Monnaie de Paris, which stands opposite The Louvre Museum.

Register now to have your glittering 15 seconds of fame in Paris!
http://www.monnaiedeparis.fr/en_US/your-name-in-lights

——————————————-
La Muralla-The Wall. This event is an OPEN PROPOSAL TO 2014.
47/142 Addison Road , Marrickville-Sydney,NSW 2204
ALL ARTIST ARE WELCOME …
OPEN PROPOSAL TO 2014.
La Muralla-The Wall is a “wall” where all artists can exhibit.
La Muralla-The Wall is part of Latin American House -Sydney, open to emergent and professional visual artists.
All nationality and ages are welcome to exhibit in La Muralla-The Wall.
We offer three day at week exhibition.
La Muralla-The Wall is a non profict community initiative, to support all visual art expression.
We offer 10 mtrs of white wall , professional lighting and system to hold the painting etc..
We can offer a projector and a digital TV to exhibit documentaries etc.
La Muralla is an initiative to bring and promote the Visual Arts in Australia and around the world,The Latin American House is an institution that work for more of 20 years to support in solidarity the noble causes in Latin America.
La Muralla – The Wall is founded in 2013, his former director was the artist Anton Olea.
For more information :
Email :infolamura10@gmail.com
anitashirley05@gmail.com
Mob: 0452497803
WE SENT TO YOU THE ARTIS”S APPLICATION FORM VIA EMAIL OR CALL US.
Director:
Anita Shirley
from:
Latin American House-Sydney .

TODOS LOS ARTISTAS SON BIENVENIDOS.
SE ACCEPTAN PROPUESTAS PARA EXHIBIR EN EL 2014.

LA MURALLA es una pared de 10 metros en La Casa Latinoamericana, esta pared esta disponible a todos los artistas emergentes o profesionales que deseen exhibir en ella.
La Muralla esta disponible para exhibir tres dias a la semana.
La Muralla es una iniciativa comunitaria para apoyar a todas las artes visuales.
Todos los artistas visuales son bienvenidos de todas las nacionalidades y edades en Australia y alrededor del Mundo.
Tenemos luces y sistema de galeria para colgar e iluminar los trabajos en exhibicion.
Tenemos ademas un projector y una televison digital para projectar documentales etc…
La Muralla es parte de La Casa Latinoamerica en Sydney, la cual por mas de dos decadas ha trabajado solidariamente apoyando nobles causes en America Latina.
La Muralla se fundo en el 2013 , y su director fue el artista Anton Olea.

Por mas informacion:
Email: infolamura10@gmail.com
anitshirley05@gmail.com
Mob: 0452497803
LE PODEMOS ENVIAR LA APLICACION PARA EXHIBIR POR MEDIO DE SU EMAIL O LLAMENOS POR FAVOR.

Director Anita Shirley
miembro de Casa Latinoamericana Sydney

——————————————-