OPENINGS AND THE ARTS IN SYDNEY – 10/12/2012 – 16/12/2012 – END OF YEAR POST


Happy new year

cELEBRATIONS

2012 has been a great year for Sydney Art Galleries and Art Community, we’ve reached some mile stones we actually beat our record for best hits for a post three times this year, we now have over 5000+ followers on wordpress + our facebook & twitter followers and next year is our fifth year! We’re really thankful for all your support, information, for sharing our links and for staying with us. Thank you!

Thankyou for all sponsors throughout the year for their giveaways and competitions run on our blog.

HAPPY CHRISTMAS AND HAPPY NEW YEAR, we are back in February, so get all your information to us and we will share it for you.

If you are interested in being profiled in 2013 in our ‘IN STUDIO’ or “IN GALLERY’ profiles then please send us a link to sydneygalleries@gmail.com

https://sydneyartgalleriesandartcommunity.wordpress.com/in-studio/

https://sydneyartgalleriesandartcommunity.wordpress.com/in-gallery-sydney-gallery-profiles/

Coming up we have: Nicholas Harding, Kirsty Griggs, Mark Rowden & Laura Jones – IN STUDIO
Salerno Gallery & Gallery Red – IN GALLERY

I will be going through the emails so I will get back to you if you need a response, but if you want to get your information out there please post it on our facebook group page. Have a great end of 2012. From Mark Rowden

Below are all our links!

tree

Email: sydneygalleries@gmail.com

Twitter: https://twitter.com/Sydneygalleries

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/sydney-galleries/51/871/828

Facebook Home: https://www.facebook.com/sydney.galleries

Facebook GROUP: https://www.facebook.com/groups/sydneygalleries/

Facebook PAGE: https://www.facebook.com/Sydneyartgalleriesandartcommunity

XXXXX

XXXXX

XXXXX

———————-
Monday 10th December
———————-

Ra
RAW Exhibition
http://www.rawexhibition2012.com
When: 6-9pm
@ TAFE Sydney Institute – Harris Street, Ultimo

———————-
Tuesday 11th December
———————-
EDMOND THOMMEN – blended nudes
http://www.cityofsydneyrsl.com.au/ space-565-cocktail-bar/
When: 6-9pm
@ Space@565 Gallery&Cocktail Bar – 565 George Street, Level 2, City of Sydney RSL

Song for you – Art + Music + Words
When: 6-8pm
@ Me & Art – 62 Mary Street, Surry Hills

osh-merchant-300x450

Dark Matter – Oliver Stokes Hughes
http://www.sheffergallery.com.au
When:  6-8pm
@ Sheffer Gallery – 38 Lander Street Darlington

THE CLIPBOARD SHOW

THE CLIPBOARD SHOW
http://www.robingibson.net/exhibitions/the-clipboard-show
When: 6-8pm
@ Robin Gibson Gallery – 278 Liverpool Street, Darlinghurst
———————-
Wednesday 12th December
———————-

276859_384390951636338_957072682_n
Secret Walls Sydney GRAND FINAL!
http://www.secretwalls.com.au
When: 6:25-11:30pm
@ OXFORD ART FACTORY – Basement, 38-46 Oxford St, Sydney

Meet your maker
http://www.prospectorstore.com.au
When: 6pm
@ Prospector Store – 28B Darcy Street, Parramatta

Three Sixty Project

THREE SIXTY PROJECT
http://www.thetate.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ The Tate – 345 Glebe Point Road, Glebe

Eat A Rainbow Exhibition Opening Night
http://www.lewiejpd.weebly.com/
When: 6:30pm
@ The Wall – 24 Bayswater Rd, Kings Cross

Kate Anderson – Pattern Project: Beijing/St Petersburg
http://www.maunsellwickes.com/
When: 6-8pm
@ Maunsell Wickes at Barry Stern Galleries – 19 Glenmore Road, Paddington

the dwarf revue
TICKETS – $15 groups, $15 concession, $20 full
BOOKINGS
http://www.atyp.com.au/whats-on/productions/the-dwarf-revue
When: 7pm
@ Australian Theatre for Young People (atyp) – Pier 4/5 Hickson Road, Sydney

———————-
Thursday 13th December
———————-

Cinemania at the MCA
Cinemania at the MCA
http://www.mcaaustralia.com.au
$8/$6 MCA Members and Concessions (Booking fees will apply) over 18s only
When: 7pm
@ Museum of Contemporary Art Australia – Veolia Lecture Theatre – 140 George Street, Sydney

Gallery 1: Sydney Art Exchange – Change
Gallery 2: Heather Vousden and Simon Clarke – Altered Energies
Gallery 3: Marcelle Robbins – Noise in my house
PLATFORM: Shirley Cho – Grandmother’s Flower Garden
ARCADE 4: Gaffa Studio Artists – Gaffa Studio Artists show
http://www.gaffa.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ gaffa – 281 Clarence Street, Sydney

Cardboard City - Group Show

Cardboard City – Group Show
http://www.soldiersrd.com
When: 6-9pm
@ Soldiers Rd. Gallery – suite 405, no. 342 Elizabeth St Surry Hills,

SO IT BEGINS – A Group Exhibition
http://www.pechedesigns.com.au
http://www.brockis.com
http://www.hules1.tumblr.com/
http://www.jessbush.com
http://www.opens1.tumblr.com/
http://www.doctordboe.tumblr.com/
http://www.theoxking.tumblr.com/
http://www.obsolete-art.tumblr.com/
http://www.pigeonboyart.tumblr.com/
http://www.masonkimber.com
http://www.flickr.com/photos/76752712@N06
http://www.flickr.com/photos/maybeone
http://www.thomasthorbylister.com
http://www.mulgatheartist.com.au/
When: 6-10pm
@ Basment 76 Oxford Street, Paddington, Sydney,

The Christmas Show
http://www.107projects.org
When: 6-9pm
@ 107 Projects – 107 Redfern St, Redfern

Go Forth by Greedy Hen

Go Forth by Greedy Hen
http://www.greedyhen.com
When: 6pm
@ Gallery 2010 – 69 Reservoir Street, Surry Hills

Missing Children ‘Papertrail’ Single Launch
http://www.missingchildren.tumblr.com/
When: 7pm
@ The BackRoom Sydney – 2A Roslyn Street, Potts Point,

———————-
Friday 14th December
———————-
Hossein Ghaemi – Spirit Awl Hickey, Vox Talent / Crest of the Pious Hex-dump!
http://www.thecommercialgallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ The Commercial Gallery – 148 Abercrombie, Redfern

20_Thoughts of Rainbows 2012 $200

XMAS SPECIAL
http://www.newsagencygallery.com.au
When: 7-10:30pm
@ Newsagency Gallery – 332 Stanmore Rd Petersham

Sebastian Wickeroth
http://www.sno.org.au
When: 6-8pm
@ SNO CENTRE – FIRST FLOOR, 175 MARRICKVILLE RD, MARRICKVILLE

Painting Grounds 2012
When: 5-9pm
@ Tortuga Studios – 31 Princes Hwy, Sydney

Rah Collective 2012 Book Launch
http://www.thetate.com.au
When: 6pm
@ The Tate – 345 Glebe Point Road, Glebe

ARTY PARTY – 47 Artists 1 Unified Cause
http://www.createcollective.com.au
When: 6-9pm
@ Create Collective – 100 Mann Street, Gosford

A LOVE BRIEF : ON EXHIBIT
http://www.alovebrief.com
When: 6-10pm
@ 53-55 Brisbane St, Surry hills SYDNEY.

NIGHT DEPOT

NIGHT DEPOT
http://www.soundcloud.com/lucy-cliche
www,soundcloud.com/matthew-brown
http://www.sampettigrew.net/
http://www.michaelozone.com.au/
http://www.soundcloud.com/mobdregs
When: 7-10pm
@ Firstdraft Depot – 13-17 Riley St, Woolloomooloo

———————-
Saturday 15th December
———————-

Dani Marti's new monograph -
Dani Marti’s new monograph – officially launched by Simon Mordant AM,
Chairman of the Museum of Contemporary Art Australia and Australian Commissioner for the 2013 Venice Biennale
http://www.acp.org.au/
When: 2pm
@ Australian Centre for Photography – 257 Oxford Street, Paddington

Xmas Art Market
http://www.gonefishinggallery.com.au
When: 10am-4pm
@ Gone Fishing Gallery – 1858 Pittwater Rd, Mona Vale

ESP Sat

ESP GALLERY – CHRISTMAS PARTY
http://www.espprojects.com.au/
When: 1-10pm
@ ESP Gallery – 228 Illawarra Road, Marrickville

Student Exhitition Waverley/Woollahra Art School
http://www.wwas.org.au/
When: 6pm
@ Waverley/Woollahra Art School – 138 Bondi Road, Bondi

Tap gallery,s mad hatters xmas party – $10
http://www.TAPGALLERY.COM.AU
When: 7-11pm
@ Tap Gallery Sydney – 45 Burton Street, Darlinghurst

———————-
Sunday 16th December
———————-
X
———————————————–
THINGS OF INTEREST + opportunities for artists
———————————————–

This is one off opportunity to get some great art works at a great price!

Make sure you mention our name.

WHALING-RD-XMAS-SALE_2

———————————————–

Run run
FUN RUN 2013 SYDNEY FESTIVAL – FLASH MOB RECRUITMENT
December 16 at 7:00pm until January 3 at 7:00pm
WE WANT YOU TO BE PART OF FUN RUN 2013

No experience necessary, just loads of enthusiasm! All ages are welcome to learn the dance and join in on the day.

REGISTER NOW AT http://www.sydneyfestival.org.au/2013/Fun-Run-Get-Involved

Humphrey invites YOU to be more than just a spectator, join his dance cheer squad! Watch and learn the instructional video and join us at one or more of Humphrey’s Flash Mob rehearsals.

Locations will be announced closer to the time, but will be close to the public transport and within the Sydney CBD Area.

December Rehearsal Dates –
Sunday 16 December @ 12pm
Sunday 16 December @ 4pm
January Rehearsal Dates –
Thursday 3 January @ 7pm

It would be wonderful if you are able to attend three rehearsals (one per month), but of course you are welcome to come to as many as you like.

THE FUN RUN EVENT DATE IS SATURDAY 5TH JANUARY 2013
Please note ONLY Humphrey will be required to run the marathon.

REGISTER ONLINE @
http://www.sydneyfestival.org.au/2013/Fun-Run-Get-Involved/

Be part of FUN RUN 2013 + Pass this link onto anyone in Sydney that would like to be a part of the dancing.

FUN RUN – OPENING THE 2013 SYDNEY FESTIVAL
Jump on the SF website and LIKE the FUN RUN page
http://www.sydneyfestival.org.au/2013/Free/Day-One-Fun-Run/

THE EVENT IS SATURDAY JANUARY 5 2013: 9.30AM – 2.30PM in HYDE PARK

———————-

images

Advertisements

OPENINGS AND THE ARTS IN SYDNEY – 19/11/2012 – 25/11/2012


Have a great week! what’s on? Just look below it’s all there for your pleasure, please check out the Kings Cross Festival.

http://www.kingscrossonline.com.au/KingsCross-Festival/Home.aspx

JUST A REMINDER THAT OUR COMPETITION CLOSES BY THE 25th November!

For all our lovely followers, click on the link below for your chance to win a specially designed Water bottle, as pictured below!

It’s simple, follow the directions and the best 20 answers will win.

Sustainability Competition link: ‘CLICK HERE’

Good luck!..

———————-
Monday 19th November
———————-

X

———————-
Tuesday 20th November
———————-
HEIGHT x WIDTH
http://www.sheffergallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Sheffer Gallery – 38 Lander Street, Darlington

LANDSCAPE: PROJECTIONS
http://www.arc.unsw.edu.au/kudos
When: 5-7pm
@ Kudos Gallery – 6 Napier Street, Paddington

Halinka Oszulok
http://www.flindersstreetgallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Flinders Street Gallery – 61 Flinders Street, Surry Hills

Beers n Bards at Yulli’s Screening Room
Spoken word and vegetarian feast. Tickets are $30, and that includes 6 course meal, drink on arrival and show.
Bookings are highly recommended: 9319 6609 or email info@yullis.com.au
http://www.yullis.com.au
When: 7-10pm
@ Yullis – 417 Crown St, Surry Hills

Artist Run Initiatives Exhibition Celebrates Our First year Birthday
http://www.firegallery.com.au
When: 7pm
@ Fire Gallery Sydney – 22 Enmore Road, Newtown

———————-
Wednesday 21st November
———————-


Victor Rubin – Passages
http://www.evabreuerartdealer.com.au/
When: 6-8pm
@ Eva Breuer – 83 Moncur Street, Woollahra

Australian Stencil Art Prize 2012 – exhibition launch
http://www.australianstencilartprize.com
When: 6-9pm
@ Chrisse Cotter Gallery – Piddcock Street, Camperdown

HALF/TIME – WILL COOKE
http://www.thetate.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ The Tate – 345 Glebe Point Road, Glebe

What Destroys What – Curated By N
http://www.firstdraftgallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ firstdraft gallery – 116—118 Chalmers St, Surry Hills

Denise Campbell & ARTHOUSE Exhibition
http://www.gallerylanecove.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Gallery Lane Cove – 164 Longueville Road, Lane Cove

OutSpoken
http://www.107projects.org/
When: 7pm
@ 107 Redfern Street, Redfern

———————-
Thursday 22nd November
———————-


LOWER-FI – WEEK 2 – IT’S A MYTH THAT HYENAS DON’T HUNT – JOEL DICKENS
http://www.joeldickens.com
When: 6-9pm
@ Lower-Fi – 7-9 Little Bourke Street, Surry Hills

Art Pharmacy – Pop-up exhibition and website launch
http://www.artpharmacy.com.au
When: 6pm – late
@ 106 Oxford Street, Darlinghurst

Max Creasy – Making Marks
http://www.jamesdorahy.com.au/artists/max-creasy/making-marks
When: 6-8pm
@ James Doraphy Project Space – suite 4, Level One Minerva Building – 111 Macleay Street, Potts Point

JOHN A DOUGLAS – BODY FLUID – THE SEVEN CYCLES
http://www.chalkhorse.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Chalk Horse – 8 Lacey Street, Surry Hills, Sydney

The Kings Cross Festival
http://www.kingscrossonline.com.au/KingsCross-Festival/Home.aspx
@ ALASKA PROJECTS
@ AUSTRALIAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS
@ JAMES DORAHY PROJECT SPACE
@ KING STREET ON WILLIAM
@ MICHAEL REID AT ELIZABETH BAY
@ THE CROSS ARTS PROJECTS
@ THE DRAWING ROOM
@ THE KINGS CROSS ARTS GUILD @ MECURE HOTEL
POP-UPS
@ BRIDIE CONNELL @ THE FORMER RESTRICTED: PREMISES ROSYLN STREET
@ SAMUEL HODGE @ THE FORMER WAYSIDE OP SHOP: LLANKELLY PLACE
@ JAMES DORAHY PROJECT SPACE @ YELLOW HOUSE POP-UP: 57-59 MACLEAY ST POTTS POINT

A pop-up exhibition of new and emerging photographers
http://www.acp.org.au
When: 6pm
@ Australian Centre for Photography – 257 Oxford Street Paddington

Surfaced – Sarah Park
http://www.kaleidoscope-gallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Kaleidoscope Gallery – 3-7 Danks Street, Waterloo

The Curse of the Colonel – Samuel Hodge
http://www.alaskaprojects.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Old Wayside Chapel Op Shop Llankelly Place Potts Point (Near Orwell Street).

KINGS CROSS AFFAIR – BRIDIE CONNELL
http://www.alaskaprojects.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Old Restricted Premises store 2/3 Roslyn Street Potts Point.

Passing Parade — Zehra Ahmed, Sarah Contos, Reko Rennie, The Motel Sisters, George Tillianakis’
http://www.alaskaprojects.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Alaska Projects – Level 2, Kings Cross Car Park, 9A Elizabeth Bay Road, Elizabeth Bay

Secret Walls Australia – Battle Royale Group Show
http://www.secretwalls.com.au
When: 6-9pm
@ Ambush Gallery – 4a James Stree, Waterloo

Chapter 12, three short stories on paper and wood – Fleur MacDonald
http://www.facebook.com/drawroom/info
When: 6-8pm
@ Drawing Room – 33 Roslyn Street, Paddington, Sydney

Atomic Wings – Dion Horstmans
http://www.gallery2010.com.au
When: 6pm
@ Gallery 2010 – 69 Reservoir Street, Surry Hill

4A Annual Members Exhibition & Party
http://www.www.4a.com.au
When: 6pm
@ 4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art – 181-187 Hay Street, Sydney

———————-
Friday 23rd November
———————-


COFA ANNUAL Exhibition 2012
http://www.cofa.unsw.edu.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Roundhouse, UNSW, Kensington campus

Ripple Effect – Boomalli’s 25th Anniversary Exhibition‏
http://www.boomalli.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Boomalli Aboriginal Artists Cooperative – 55 – 59 Flood St, Leichhardt

Fuck You/I Am – The Future Just Happened
http://www.kindofgallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ kind of — gallery – 80 Oxford St, Darlinghurst, Sydney

Amongst the deep – Joanna O’Toole
http://www.facebook.com/pages/ASW-ART-SYSTEMS-WICKHAM/37601813481
When: 6-8pm
@ ASW-ART SYSTEMS WICKHAM – 40 Annie St,Wickham, Newcastle,

Nick Hall – A Poke With A Stick
http://www.manly.nsw.gov.au/attractions/art-gallery-museum/
When: 6-8pm
@ Manly Art Gallery – Cnr West Esplanade & Commonwealth Pde Manly

FIVE
http://www.galleryred.net.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/11/GR_FIVE_SMLINVITE.pdf
When: 6-8pm
@ Gallery Red – Shop 11, 131-145, Glebe Point Road, Glebe

Ember Fairbairn – We are this
http://www.platform72.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Platform72 – 72 Oxford Street, Darlinghurst

CAMP BOWIE: Babes with the Power
http://www.redrattler.org
When: 7-11:45pm
@ The Red Rattler Theatre – 6 Faversham St, Marrickville

QUEER AS FUCK, PUNK AS FUCK
http://www.performancespace.com.au/2012/clubhouse-festival-club/
When: 8-11pm
@ Performance Space – 245 Wilson Street, Eveleigh, Sydney

———————-
Saturday 24th November
———————-



BONDI SHORT FILM FESTIVAL
Now in its 12th year, the festival boasts a presentation of the highest quality of short films Australia has to offer.  From stunning animations to powerful dramas, cutting edge documentation and hilarious comedies.  Come all those film buffs, what a way to celebrate a warm Spring/Summer night!!
call 1300 GET TIX (438 849)
http://www.bondishortfilmfestival.com
http://www.moshtix.com.au
@ BONDI PAVILION Queen Elizabeth Drive, Bondi Beach

Sherrie Ehrlich – 24/7 Surry Hills
http://www.sherrieehrlich.com.au
When: 11am-6pm
@ Blank space gallery – 374 Crown St, Surry Hills

 

Songlines.  A Coo-ee Christmas Exhibition from 11 different Art Communities.
http://www.cooeeart.com.au
When: 2-5pm
@ Coo-ee Aboriginal Art Gallery – 31 Lamrock Avenue, Bondi

Hybrid: Seeds of Change. Photographs by Juliana Swatko
http://www.arthere.com.au
When: 2-5pm
@ 126 Regent Street, Redfern

CHALK HORSE AT SCOPE MIAMI 2012
http://www.chalkhorse.com.au
When: 12-6pm
@ Chalk Horse Gallery – 8 Lacey Street, Surry Hills

In Conversation: HELEN PYNOR The Life Raft
http://www.dominikmerschgallery.com
When: 3-5pm
@ Dominik Mersch Gallery – 11/2 Danks Street, Waterloo

Freda’s Markets
http://www.fredas.com.au
When: 10am-4pm
@ Freda’s – 107-109 Regent Street, Chippendale

High Horse Rider – A Performance – Jessica Olivieri & Sarah Rodigari
http://www.alaskaprojects.com
When: 1-5pm
@ Old Soapbox Territory of Kings Cross on Darlinghurst Road – Between Harris Farm and The Sugar Mill

Silver & Sulphur’ – A solo exhibition by Bridie Lander
http://www.studio2017.com.au
When: 3:45pm
@ Studio 20/17 – Unit 6b 2 Danks street Waterloo

Home – Dr Melissa Laird, Tammie Castles as JaM Collective
http://www.crag.net.au/
When: 4pm
@ Cessnock Regional Art Gallery – 16 Vincent St, Cessnock,

Student Exhibition
http://www.galleryntk.com.au/
When: 6-8pm
@ Gallery NTK – SHOP 2, 90-100 EDWIN ST NTH, CROYDON

———————-
Sunday 25th November
———————-
OCEAN PACIFIKA FESTIVAL
A festival celebrating our oceans and the cultures of the Pacific Islands.  Come along for music and dance, arts and crafts stalls and much more!
http://www.waverley.nsw.gov.au
@ Bondi Pavilion Forecourt.

———————————————–
THINGS OF INTEREST + opportunities for artists
———————————————–
ALASKA PROJECTS
AUSTRALIAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS
JAMES DORAHY PROJECT SPACE
KING STREET ON WILLIAM
MICHAEL REID AT ELIZABETH BAY
THE CROSS ARTS PROJECTS
THE DRAWING ROOM
THE KINGS CROSS ARTS GUILD @ MECURE HOTEL

POP-UPS
BRIDIE CONNELL @ THE FORMER RESTRICTED: PREMISES ROSYLN STREET
SAMUEL HODGE @ THE FORMER WAYSIDE OP SHOP: LLANKELLY PLACE
JAMES DORAHY PROJECT SPACE @ YELLOW HOUSE POP-UP: 57-59 MACLEAY ST POTTS POINT

The Kings Cross Festival continues over the weekend with the follow art events programmed
SATURDAY 24 NOVEMBER: Art Walk with Sebastian Goldspink from ALASKA PROJECTS
11AM Join Sebastian Goldspink at the El Alamein Fountain for a guided walk to particpating galleries for the current exhibitions, floor talks, artist talks and POP-UP venues.
11.30 AM  Floor Talk at James Dorahy Project Space
2 PM JESSICA OLIVIERE & SARAH RODIGARI : PERFORMANCE POP-UP IN SPRINGFIELD MALL

SUNDAY 25 NOVEMBER : Historic Art Walk with Gavin Harris
10 AM – 11.30 AM Join Gavin Harris at the El Alamein Fountain for a guided walk of the historically significant art sites in the area
All details of the other exciting events can be found on the Kings Cross Festival website http://kingscrossonline.com.au/KingsCross-Festival/Home.aspx

———————-
Broadside Zine ISSUE#5 Artist Callout
It’s that time again… people are hassling us about “when is the next issue coming out?” which means we have to start actually working on it, bummer. I mean woo! WOOOO!

We need stuff to put in it, which is where you come in!

For anyone who’s late to the Broadside party, or you woke up in our editor’s house missing a kidney and are trying to make yourself useful so she’ll give it back… ART! ROCK AND ROLL! BLACK AND WHITE! Other buzzwords! Past issues here:

ISSUE#4: http://www.broadsidezine.tumblr.com/post/31856564224/
ISSUE#3: http://www.broadsidezine.tumblr.com/post/27244711970/
ISSUE#2: http://www.broadsidezine.tumblr.com/post/22892378952/
ISSUE#1: http://www.broadsidezine.tumblr.com/post/22581772277/

Give us your…
VISUAL ART – Sends us BLACK AND WHITE, reasonably high resolution drawings, photography, paintings, things done by computer witchcraft, whatever. If it’s interesting or “WAY RADCORE!!” we will probably like it and you’re on your way to living in a cred-front apartment on a sea of cred.
As always, boobies are welcome.
WORDS – Send us poetry, musings on the kids today, gardening tips… as long as it’s the kind of thing you’d be interested in reading. Absolute limit of 1 A4 page or we start getting creative with editing and you’ll find out you actually submitted an article on how much you suck and can’t follow length guidelines.
OTHER SHIT – We’re always posting miscellaneous stuff on our blog, so if you want us to promote music or videos or other shit it’s physically impossible to print, come chat us up on signalsfromthefrontier@gmail.com. We write bitchin’ reviews, so feel free to invite us to stuff, particularly if there’s alcohol involved.
SUBMISSIONS/CONTACT/SEXUAL HARASSMENT
signalsfromthefrontier@gmail.com

Submissions close November 21

———————-

OPENINGS AND THE ARTS IN SYDNEY – 03/09/2012 – 09/09/2012


This week we’ve got arts events coming out of our ears. One highlight is the Sydney Underground Film Festival 2012 – please check out their website for all the event times suff.com.au/program/

For a good solo art exhibition, we suggest Amelia Disspain at Mick Gallery and George Raftopoulos at Mclemoi Gallery

Amelia Disspain

Earlier this week Tim Olsen Gallery canceled Ben Ali Ong’s 1000 Years Beside Myself due to what was said in the Sydney Morning Herald – you can read it here:
http://www.smh.com.au/entertainment/art-and-design/art-world-in-a-flap-as-it-takes-stock-of-contentious-images-20120831-255nj.html

We hope to see you around, keep in contact on sydneygalleries@gmail.com with all your events and news.

Happy Fathers Day!

———————-
Monday 3rd September
———————-
X

———————-
Tuesday 4th September
———————-
Colin Lanceley
http://www.australiangalleries.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Australian Galleries – 15 Roylston Street, Paddington

SUSAN O’DOHERTY – NATURE OF TIME
http://www.ngart.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ NG Art Gallery & Mission Restaurant Bar – 3 Little Queen Street, Chippendale

The Freedman Foundation Travelling Scholarship Exhibition 2012
http://www.visualarts.net.au/grants/freedman-foundation-travelling-scholarship
When: 6-8pm
@ Kudos Gallery – 6 Napier Street, Paddington

Phillip Bradley: Hell’s Battlefield
http://www.smsa.org.au/events/event/phillip-bradley-hells-battlefield/
When: 12:30-1:30pm
@ Sydney Mechanics’ School of Arts – 280 Pitt Street, Sydney

ROSS LAURIE – PAINTINGS AND WORKS ON PAPER 2012
http://www.damienmintongallery.com.au/artists/ross-laurie
When: 6-8pm
@ Damien Minton Gallery – 61-63 Great Buckingham Street, Redfern

———————-
Wednesday 5th September
———————-


Connected
RSVP – heratworks@live.com.au
http://www.someplace.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Somedays GAllery – 72b Fitzroy Street, Surry Hills

SPRING ART EXHIBITIONS
http://www.chalkhorse.com.au
When: 5:30-7:30pm
@ Sydney Childrens Hospital, Randwick

HOBIE PORTER – Continuum
http://www.arthousegallery.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Art House Gallery –  66 McLachlan Avenue, Rushcutters Bay

JEAN VILLEROUX (France)
KATE MACKAY
http://www.factory49.blogspot.com
When: 6-8pm
@ At Factory 49, 49 Shepherd St, Marrickville – In the Office Project Space

IMAGINARY BEINGS AND CHILDHOOD CURIOSITIES’ Ania Gareev
http://www.thetate.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ The Tate – 345 Glebe Pt Road, Glebe

CLOSED SHOPPE festival @ DedSpace
http://www.rosshenry.bandcamp.com/album/in-fields-ep
http://www.triplejunearthed.com/FleurWiber
When: 4-8pm
@ DedSpace Gallery, Sdney College of the Arts – Callan Park, Sydney.

We used to be people’ exhibition
http://www.schf.org.au/arts.aspx
When: 5:30-7:30pm
@ Sydney Children’s Hospital Art Program – 1 High Street, Randwick

Hobie Porter – Continuum
http://www.arthousegallery.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Arthouse Gallery – 66 McLachlan Avenue, Sydney

Precious Little
http://www.alphahouseonline.org/
When: 6-8pm
@ Alpha Gallery – 226 Union st Erkineville (near the Union Hotel)

Charlotte Haywood – Under my Skin
http://www.a-mgallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ A-M Gallery – 191 Wilson St Newtown, Sydney

Ms&Mr Occult to do list 1988/2012
http://www.alaskaprojects.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Alaska Projects – Level 2, Kings Cross Car Park, 9A Elizabeth Bay Road, Elizabeth Bay

September exhibitions: Anna Carey & Margaret Seymour
http://www.artereal.com.au
When:6-8pm
@ Artereal Gallery – 747 Darling Street, Rozelle

VICE PRESENTS: The Sprinkles Of The Sandman Issue Launch Party
http://www.bit.ly/VICEPRESENTS
When: 8pm
@ Goodgod Small Club – 55 Liverpool Street, Chinatown,

ANGUS McDONALD – ELYSIUM
http://www.timolsengallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Tim Olsen Gallery – 63 Jersey Road Woollahra

———————-
Thursday 6th September
———————-
MONIQUE AURICCHIO
http://www.australiangalleries.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ AUSTRALIAN GALLERIES SYDNEY – Glenmore Road, Paddington

JAMES ORAM – MOMENTS OF MUST HAVE
http://www.chalkhorse.com.au/
When: 6-8pm
@ Chalk Horse Gallery – 8 LACEY ST, SURRY HILLs

Landscape – A Major Antipodean Collection
http://www.artequity.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Art Equity – Art Equity – Level 6 Barrack House – 16-20 Barrack Street Sydney

Solar – Marnie Ross
http://www.kaleidoscope-gallery.com
When: 6-8:30pm
@ Kaleidoscope Gallery – 3-7 Danks Street, Waterloo

Decolette II – LEAD AND LACE – Tania Wursig
http://www.galleryaloft.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Gallery ALOFT – Shop 2/654 Darling Street Rozelle

Cul-de-Sac of Broken Dreams – Amelia Disspain
http://www.mickthegallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ MICK – 44 Gurner Street, Paddington

Artgroupie 2012
http://www.groovescooter.com/
When: 6-10pm
@ ARTGROUPIE 2012, 74-76 Oxford Street,  Darlinghurst

Gallery One: Natalie Dean – The Secret Keepers
Gallery Two: Penny Cain – The Hunt, Day 1
Gallery THREE: Sian Mcnabney – A Dying Animal
PLATFORM: Valerie Syposz – Stuffed
http://www.gaffa.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Gaffa Gallery – 281 Clarence Street, CBD, Sydney

THE RE-INVENTION OF GRAVITY: Responses to the University of Sydney Union Art Collection
http://www.usuonline.com/Entertainment/Verge_Gallery/Default.aspx
When: Talk – 1-12:30pm
@ Verge Gallery – Jane Foss Russell Plaza, City Rd, University of Sydney

Ordinary Everyday Extraordinary
http://www.sydney.edu.au/sca
When: 5-7pm
@ Callan Park Gallery, Sydney College of the Arts, The University of Sydney, Balmain Road, Rozelle (enter opposite Cecily Street)

INSOUCIANT – COMFY
http://www.wearelofi.com.au/collective/
When: 6-8pm
@ LoFI Collective – The Standard – Level 3, 383 Bourke St Surry Hills

JOE WILSON – Playing the game
When: 6-8pm
@ Soldiers rd gallery – Soldiers Rd Gallery 342 Elizabeth st suite 405

The Garden of Earthly Delights – Kate Dunn
http://www.metalab.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Metalab – 10B Fitzroy Place, Surry Hills, Sydney

Sydney Underground Film Festival 2012
http://www.suff.com.au/program/
When: 6pm
@ The Factory Theatre – 105 Victoria Road, Marrickville,

Stories East & West – As part of the Willoughby Spring Festival 2012
Booking
http://www.zeniththeatre.com.au/eventdetail.aspx?PageID=1242&itemid=84&eventcategory=drama
When: 7:30pm
@ Zenith Theatre & Convention Centre – Corner of Railway & McIntosh Streets,, Chatswood

SYE MCRITCHIE, BRADLEY CORK & BRENDAN MACLEAN
TIX $16.50 – Bookings
http://www.stickytickets.com.au/8954/Sye_McRitchie_w_Bradley_Cork__Brendan_Maclean.aspx
When: 8pm
@ The Newsagency – 375 Enmore Road Marrickville

———————-
Friday 7th September
———————-
Lucy Vader – Further Afield
Boyd Street, Murrurundi NSW 2338
http://www.michaelreid.com.au
When: 11am – 5pm Friday – Sunday or by appointment
@ Boyd Street  Murrurundi Upper Hunter Valley New South Wales  +61 2 65 466 767

ChildFund Australia Art Auction
http://www.teamlaos2012.tumblr.com
When: 6-9pm
@ Gallery Eight – 12 Argyle Place, Millers Point

THE HOURS LAUNCH
THE HOURS presents an exhibition of new paintings by a few of their friends
http://www.thetate.com.au
When: 6pm
@ THE TATE – 345 Glebe Point Road, Glebe 2037

Xpose Exhibition
http://www.blackmoredesign.com.au
When:6pm
@ A collection of Art and Artists – 55-57 Pittwater Rd, Manly

PACT Presents – Sydney Fringe 2012
http://www.pact.net.au/2012/07/luminous/
http://www.pact.net.au/2012/07/winwin-power-privelege-and-my-little-pony/
http://www.pact.net.au/2012/07/porphyrias-slumber/
http://www.pact.net.au/2012/07/alarum/
When: 7pm
@ PACT Theatre – 107 Railway Parade, Newtown

———————-
Saturday 8th September
———————-


MYTHICA – George Raftopoulos
http://www.mclemoi.com
http://www.georgeraftopoulos.com
When: 6-9pm
@ Mclemoi Gallery – 45 Chippen Street, Chippendale

Eclectic, an exhibition of new works by well-known Blue Mountains artist Margaret Aalders.
http://www.galleryblackheath.com
When: 2:30pm
@ The Gallery Blackheath – 44 Govetts Leap Road, Blackheath

ROSS WILSMORE – REALIST PAINTINGS
http://www.sohogalleries.net
When: 6-8pm
@ Soho Galleries Sydney – Cnr Crown & Cathedral Street, SYDNEY

Eclectic – Margaret Aalders
http://www.galleryblackheath.com
When: 2:30pm
@ Black Heath Gallery – 44 Govetts Leap Road, Black Heath

MCAP’12: The rest of the best!
http://www.esprojects.com.au
When: 4-6pm
@ ESProjects – 228 Illawarra Rd Marrickvile

OPEN 107
A hive of activity planning, decorating and loads of making has lead up to the grand reopening of this cultural hub in the
http://www.107projects.org
When: 12-4pm
@ 107 Redfern St, Redfern

The Circus is in Town
When: 4-7pm
@ Woolpack Hotel Redfern – 229 Chalmers St, Sydney

KATE BROWN
Kate Brown is a solid live performer who will whisk you away momentarily and ignite old

memories of good times.
When: 7:30-11pm
@ The Newsagency – Enmore Road, near Enmore park

———————-
Sunday 9th September
———————-


Make sure not to miss Australia’s largest and most exciting kite flying festival this year,
which promises to be a great day out for the whole family.
The skies will come alive with hundreds of kites of all shapes and sizes from local and
international kite-makers and flyers as well as the kites that everyone else will be flying
on the day!  Come down and fly a kite, make a kite or buy a kite at one of the many kite
stalls and join in the fun!
There will also be a full day’s entertainment program, food stalls, rides, children’s
entertainment, art exhibition and much more. There’s so much to do and see at this year’s
FESTIVAL OF THE WINDS, so if you’re up for a great day out, then the only place to be on
Sunday, 9 September is down at Bondi Beach for Sydney’s most colourful, fun-filled,
family-friendly festival.
For further information call the Bondi Pavilion on 8362 3400.
This festival is proudly presented by the Bondi Pavilion, Waverley Council and the
Australian Kite Flyers Society.
http://www.waverley.nsw.gov.au/festivalofthewinds
When: 11am-4pm
@ Bondi Beach – Queen Elizabeth Drive, Bondi Beach, Sydney, Australia 2026

SIN CITY SYDNEY SHORT FILM PROGRAM Presented – Sydney Underground Film Festival & CITYHUB
http://www.suff.com.au/program/
When: 3pm
@ The Factory Theatre – 105 Victoria Road, Marrickville

Doppelganger Dames – 3rd times a charm
http://www.moshtix.com.au/event.aspx?id=57929
When: 7:30pm
@ The Standard – Level 3, 383 Bourke St Surry Hills,

———————————————–
THINGS OF INTEREST + opportunities for artists
———————————————–

Art Month Sydney announces joint Artistic Directors for 2013
http://us1.campaign-archive2.com/?u=81921ed57c27a638f29eab119&id=3459d1f971&e=90f338d5e1
Art Month Sydney today announced the appointment of Penelope Benton and Alexandra Clapham

as joint Artistic Directors for Art Month Sydney 2013.

Benton and Clapham are established innovators in Sydney’s emerging art scene and share a

deep understanding of contemporary art and creativity with experience both as working

artists and in arts administration.

Art Month Sydney CEO Paul Becker said:

“We are delighted to have Alex and Penelope join the Art Month team as co-Artistic

Directors. They bring a fresh perspective and unique vision to the festival.”

“Art Month is a strong believer in nurturing Sydney’s next generation of emerging

directorial talent and is excited to be able to offer this unique opportunity to Benton and

Clapham,” said Becker.

Together Penelope Benton and Alex Clapham will draw on a diverse range of art experience to

delve further into the vibrancy and diversity of contemporary art in Sydney, while

connecting with new and existing audiences.

The Co-Directors said:

“We are thrilled to be Artistic Directors of Art Month Sydney 2013 and look forward to

celebrating the incredible talent in this city. We plan to make sure there’s an experience

for everyone, across all art cultures in Sydney.”

Clapham and Benton are Sydney based artists working collaboratively and independently

across installation and performance.  Alexandra Clapham is a co-Director of Firstdraft

Gallery and Manager of Kudos Gallery in Paddington, Sydney. Penelope Benton served a two

year directorship at Firstdraft Gallery in 2008 and is a founding member and co-

owner/Director of The Red Rattler Theatre in Marrickville. Benton is currently undertaking

an MFA at COFA UNSW, and has a BA Visual Arts from the University of Newcastle, and a

MArtAdmin from COFA UNSW amongst other qualifications.

Art Month also announced a new Artistic Director mentorship program. In line with Art

Month’s commitment to supporting the contemporary art industry in Sydney, the mentorship

represents an opportunity for emerging creatives and artistic directors to work with

industry icons directly. In the inaugural year of the artistic director mentorship Liane

Rossler will serve as mentor.

Liane Rossler is a highly respected and central figure within Australia’s arts and design

sector. A passionate spokesperson and ambassador for key issues relating to the creative

industries and the environment, Liane is involved in numerous collaborations, exhibitions

and projects. Liane is also well known as a co-founder of Dinosaur Designs and currently

serves on the City of Sydney’s Retail Advisory Panel.

Art Month is Sydney’s annual contemporary art festival held each March and is committed to

showcasing the vibrancy and diversity of contemporary art in Sydney.
http://www.artmonthsydney.com.au/

———————-
Global Gallery: Call for Entries September Auction

Saturday 8th from 1pm
Last call for entries for our September Auction specialising in Contemporary and

Collectable Art.

For the opportunity to sell your work in Paddington’s best Contemporary Gallery space

please contact Joe on 0411 426 184
or email joe@globalgallery.com.au
Entries close strictly on Friday 31st August 5pm
Auction Previewing Thursday 6th, Friday 7th, Saturday 8th, from 11am
Auction Commencing Saturday 8th September 1pm

———————-

The Ashfield Council Artist in Residence program
1. The Program: The Ashfield Council Artist in Residence program is open to performing, visual and literary

artists from regional and remote areas in Australia.
Applications will be accepted from international artists. * Accommodation at Thirning Villa

is provided in exchange for services by the artist.
The focus of the program is on Community Cultural Development whereby the artist will

assist the community to express aspirations through the arts.
The program offers the opportunity for artists to share their vision with the community in

a specific manner.
The proposal should include periods for the artist to develop their own work as well as

time for community cultural development activity.

2. Length of residency:
A residency of three months to six months is preferred. Other proposals will be considered

3. Allowance:
An allowance of $200 per week will be paid to the artist for incidental living expenses.

4. Selection:
A panel of Council and community representatives will select artists.
Artists must complete the official application form and include examples of previous work.

5. Amenities:
Thirning Villa is a restored two-storey heritage building that is situated in the Pratten

Park precinct. The upstairs area has a large kitchen, bathroom, main bedroom and living

room.
There is also an extra room that is suitable for a second bedroom or extra living space.

The bedroom and living areas are carpeted. Downstairs there is a studio/workshop/meeting

space with timber flooring.
There is a large courtyard at the rear of the building and a number of outbuildings that

house the laundry, public toilets and storage rooms. Wheelchair access is limited to the

downstairs area. Off street parking is available at the rear of the building.
Pratten Park includes an oval, children’s playground, bowling green and tennis courts.
The precinct is within walking distance of the Council premises and the Ashfield Shopping

Centre.
The Ashfield railway station is within walking distance, and is a main terminal. There are

frequent express trains that take about 12 minutes to Sydney CBD.
For the term of the residency, artists will have free membership to the Ashfield Aquatic

Centre, Ashfield Library and Western Suburbs Lawn Tennis Club.

Contribution to the Community The artist will make a donation of an artwork created during

the residency.
Details of the proposed contribution should be outlined in the application.

Community development The following can be considered as suitable:
Creative skills development workshops for community groups.
Demonstration/exhibition of artwork, work in progress or open studio for interested

community members.
Weekly talks to visiting groups such as schools.

Ashfield Council Artist in Residence at Thirning Villa

Artist In Residence Program

Anthia Hart

Ashfield Council, P O Box 1145, ASHFIELD NSW 1800

DEADLINE: 21 September 2012
DECISIONS advised by end October
Further Enquiries: (02) 9716 1866 Anthia Hart, Community Development Worker, Arts, Culture

& Recreation Ashfield Council
Or email ashcncl@ashfield.nsw.gov.au please write ‘AIR’ in the subject line

———————-


A call for artists to enter the 3rd Annual OXFORD ST ART PRIZE FOR LANDSCAPE & PORTRAITURE

Get started on that great artwork!!!
We have canvases here that are free with a $25 entry fee for the Art Prize
or you can purchase your own & take $5 off the entry fee.
Size: 40x50cm
Theme is Postcode 2010
Oxford St, Darlinghurst, Surry Hills
Any subject matter, any medium
DEADLINE FOR ENTRIES 22ND OCTOBER 2012
Deliver finished artwork to TAP Gallery
45 Burton St Darlinghurst between 12-6pm daily.

———————-
ICA Publishing is accepting submissions for the fifth volume of International Contemporary

Artists.
This publication will feature works which offer a unique sensibility and approach to art.

It will be an exploring journey to art with the most talented artists all over the world

creating works and experimenting with new innovating techniques.
This book will provide an in-depth look at global culture of visual arts, appealing to

established and emerging artists opening out the world of visual arts to a wider audience.
A juried committee has already started reviewing the submitted works on an ongoing basis

and selecting the best works that will be presented in the book.
All media are accepted and early submissions are recommended.
All artists interested in participating should send 4-5 images of their work in jpg format

and a short statement or essay, no more than 100 words by email.
The book will be published in November.
Further information about the book can be found here: http://www.incoartists.com
If you want to submit your work or if you have any questions about I.C.A Publishing, please

contact us.
We look forward to receiving your work.
Best regards
Julia Adison
Assistant curator
I.C.A. Publishing
US: 380 Lexington Avenue, New York, NY, 10168, US
EU: Athens Towers, 2-4 Messogion Avenue, Athens 115 27, GR
http://www.incoartists.com

———————-
WELCOME TO ART & ABOUT SYDNEY 2012
When: 21 September to 21 October
Location: Various Sydney locations
From 21 September to 21 October, the city’s streets, parks, squares and laneways will see

art of all forms in unusual places with involvement from international and Australian

artists, curators, our much loved cultural institutions and the people of Sydney. This year

we explore Art & About Sydney – “In Colour”, looking at how colour affects and inspires us,

both as individuals and as a city.

For the full festival program visit
http://www.artandabout.com.au

———————-


Animalia: A Short Trip Up III – An art installation by Susannah Williams as part of Sydney

Fringe Festival 2012.
For Fringe Festival 2012, Susannah Williams will compose Animalia: A Short Trip Up III a

site specific drawing installation on the walls at Art Est. Gallery.
Susannah Williams creates site specific installations that expose the drawing process

directly to the audience.  Composed of a range materials including paper, pins, collage,

string, tin and fairy lights,   Susannah’s ephemeral drawing installations create visual

narratives that explore the formal concerns of drawing, namely colour, line and structure.

In Animalia, Susannah uses the animal form to house personal ideas of history, memory,

movement feeling and space.  Over 10 days, Susannah Williams will have an open studio,

composing and installing Animalia using paper collage, pins and string.
Exhibition dates:  7 September to 30 September

Studio open day and artist talk Sunday 16 September 2pm-4pm

Art Est. Gallery and Art School
67 Lords Road Leichhardt NSW
Gallery open 10am-5pm Monday – Saturday

———————-


The Award: The Hornsby Art Prize is an annual art award and exhibition sponsored by Hornsby Shire

Council and delivered in partnership with the Hornsby Art Society.

In 2012, there are five different entry categories; including Painting, Drawing and

Printmaking, Sculpture, Youth Art Senior and Youth Art Junior. The major prize is worth

over $7000 and includes $5000 cash, sponsored by Hornsby Shire Council. The winning work

will be permanently acquired by Hornsby Shire Council. The total prize pool is worth over

$15,000.

Entries Close 8 Oct 2012
http://www.hornsby.nsw.gov.au/recreation-and-facilities/arts-and-culture/hornsby-art-

prize-2012

OPENINGS AND THE ARTS IN SYDNEY – 06/08/2012 – 12/08/2012


This past week saw Adam Cullen pass away at the young age of 47 years old. A sad loss to all who knew him and all that admired his artistic talents.

Have a great week, and make sure you use your time wisely

———————-
Monday 6th August
———————-

X

———————-
Tuesday 7th August
———————-
ANN GORDON – OFF THE WALL
opened by Lisa Thomas, Managing Editor of Vogue Living
http://www.franceskeevilart.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Frances Keevil Gallery – Bay Village  28 – 34 Cross Street, Double Bay

Residue
When: 6-8pm
@ The Drawing Room – 33 Roslyn St, Kings Cross

Alan Baxter: Genre writing in the advancing world
http://www.smsa.org.au/events/event/alan-baxter-genre-fiction-and-the-advancing-world/
When: 12:30-1:30pm
@ Sydney Mechanics’ School of Arts – 280 Pitt Street, Sydney

Prints Charming Kudos Show!
http://www.arc.unsw.edu.au/kudos
When: 5-7pm
@ Kudos Gallery – 6 Napier Street, Paddington

———————-
Wednesday 8th August
———————-


Caroline Phillips – barely breathing
49 ANNUAL GROUP SHOW
http://www.factory49.blogspot.com
When: 6-8pm
@ At Factory 49, 49 Shepherd St, Marrickville

EVELINE KOTAI – INFINITE  THREADS
http://www.connydietzscholdgallery.com/
When: 6-8pm
@ CONNY DIETZSCHOLD GALLERY – 99 Crown Street, East Sydney

Inorganics – Genevieve Lown @ DedSpace Gallery
http://www.facebook.com/DedSpaceGallery
When: 5-7pm
@ Sydney College of the Arts, Balmain Rd, Callan Park, Rozelle

Ochre Lawson – Works on paper
http://www.a-mgallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ A-M Gallery – 191 Wilson St Newtown, Sydney

TRAIL WALKERS
http://www.thetate.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ The TATE – 345 Glebe Pt Road, Glebe

Alive & Well: The 2012 Firstdraft Art Auction
http://www.firstdraftgallery.com
When: 6-9pm
@ firstdraft gallery – 116—118 Chalmers St, Surry Hills

Secret Walls Sydney Round 3 – Ben Brown V PUDLER
http://www.secretwalls.com.au
When: 6:30-11:30pm
@ OXFORD ART FACTORY – Basement, 38-46 Oxford St, Sydney

———————-
Thursday 9th August
———————-
BARBIE KJAR
http://www.australiangalleries.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ AUSTRALIAN GALLERIES SYDNEY – Glenmore Road, Paddington

MATHEW MCWILLIAMS – BACK ONTO ITSELF
http://www.chalkhorse.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Chalk Horse – 8 LACEY STREET, SURRY HILLS

PROLOGUES – Marie Peter-Toltz
http://www.galleryaloft.com
When: 6-8pm
@ GALLERY ALOFT – Shop 2/654 Darling Street Rozelle

When Kings Were God – Johnny Kovacevic
http://www.kaleidoscope-gallery.com
When: 6-8:30pm
@ Kaleidoscope Gallery – 3-7 Danks Street, Waterloo

Everything Falls Apart, Part II
Vernon Ah Kee, Zanny Begg & Oliver Ressler, Jem Cohen, Tony Garifalakis, Merata Mita
http://www.artspace.org.au
When: 6-8pm
@ ARTSPACE, Sydney – 43-51 Cowper Wharf Road, Woolloomooloo

What the Birds Knew by Ken + Julia Yonetani
http://www.4a.com.au/what-the-birds-knew
When: 6-8pm
@ 4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art – 181-187 Hay Street, Sydney

BURLECTRICITY: School Night Burlesque @ The Backroom
Tickets
http://www.venturesome.com.au/event-registration
When: 7:30pm
@ The BackRoom Sydney – 2A Roslyn Street, Potts Point

———————-
Friday 10th August
———————-


The Thousands Live Issue for the Biennale of Sydney
http://www.facebook.com/groups/424790854201111/
http://www.facebook.com/groups/59021399030/
http://www.the-distillery.com.au/
http://www.facebook.com/groups/320874961332896/
http://www.perksandmini.com/
http://www.madman.com.au/
http://www.ksubi.com/
http://www.something-else.com.au/
When: 6:30-9:30pm
@ Pier 2/3 – Walsh Bay

InsideOut Exhibition
http://www.balmainassociation.org.au/about-us/
When: 6:30pm
@ The Watch House 179 Darling Street Balmain

———————-
Saturday 11th August
———————-


Marvellous Scandal : ElectroSwing Edition
http://www.redrattler.org/
@ The Red Rattler Theatre – 6 Faversham St, Marrickville

———————-
Sunday 12th August
———————-
X

———————————————–
THINGS OF INTEREST + opportunities for artists
———————————————–


Artspace is currently seeking enthusiastic volunteers to assist with front-of-house and basic administrative duties.  Volunteers will be responsible for providing reception for both front-of-house and telephone enquiries, monitor and invigilate exhibitions, act as a point of contact with audiences and other visitors, providing administrative support as required.
To register your interest download to application form below and send to Sandra Di Palma, Executive and Administrative Assistant: sandrad@artspace.org.au, 02 9356 0555.
Applications close 15 August 2012 at 5pm.
http://www.artspace.org.au/content/pdf/ARTSPACE_VolunteerForm_2012.pdf
———————-


In 2011 artsHub launched the inaugural artsHub Awards. We received a great response with 72 shortlisted finalists and the 6 winners were announced in December 2011. Developed to recognise those who create and support work that is exciting, engaging, challenging or simply excellent and to offer recognition of unique and upcoming Australian artists, the artsHub Awards aim to encourage and recognise creativity and achievement in all areas of the arts.

In the 2011 awards, we had a high standard of entrants ranging from the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, who took home the award for Achievement in the Arts for its Beethoven Festival, to smaller organisations and individuals such as Leigh Pyman who won the People’s Choice award for Innovation for interactive learning resource Phonetic Pillows, which assists students to physically explore speech sounds.
The EIGHT categories for the 2012 artsHub Awards are as follows:
The Youth Arts Award
For outstanding achievement by an artist between the ages of 16 and 30, meaning a notable success by an individual artist in this age group.
Emerging Artist Award for an individual
For outstanding achievement by an emerging artist, meaning a notable success by an individual artist, who identifies as ‘emerging’ and has had only minimal (if any) paid professional experience in their field.
The Emerging Company Award for a group or small company

For outstanding achievement by an emerging artistic group or small company, meaning a notable success by a group or small company, which identifies as ‘emerging’ and operates as a voluntary co-op or part time professional group or company.
The Innovation Award for an individual
For innovative achievement by an artist, meaning a notable highly creative and original piece of work produced by an individual artist.
The Innovation Award for a group, organisation or company

For innovative achievement by a group, organisation or company, meaning a notable highly creative and original piece of work produced by a group of artists, arts organisation or company.
Contribution to the Australian arts community by an individual
For a significant contribution to the arts community by an individual artist, meaning the delivery of a notable work or offering which positively engages other artists, arts organisations or companies in its execution.
Contribution to the Australian community by a group, organisation or company

For a significant contribution to the arts community by a group of artists, arts organisation or company, meaning the delivery of a notable work or offering which positively engages other artists, arts organisations or companies in its execution.
artsHub Engagement Award
For the quantity of content on artsHub’s website and conversation on artsHub social media outlets in regard to a particular arts project, story or show attracting the most Facebook likes, tweets, pins on Pinterest, website page views and unique visitors.
Aside from the artsHub Engagement Award which is judged purely on figures achieved, there are two awards in each category:
Critics’ Choice (selected by a panel of industry judges)
People’s Choice (chosen by popular vote)
Source: Arts Hub Website

———————-


Exhibition call out – KudosGallery Paddington
Kudos exhibition applications now open for 2013

Due: Week 4 (final day for submission is Friday the 10th)
Application forms available from arc.unsw.edu.au/kudos OR pick one up at the Arc office at COFA (E Block).

We are looking for group and solo shows. Cofa students from all stages of their degree can apply.

Please note this round is for the 2013 exhibition program
KUDOS GALLERY
6 Napier St Paddington NSW 2021
11am-6pm Wed to Fri, 11am-4pm Sat
T 02 9326 0034
E kudos@arc.unsw.edu.au
W arc.unsw.edu.au/kudos
Kudos Gallery is run by COFA students and funded by Arc

———————-


Parkers Darlinghurst
Opening the end of August in the grounds of the National Art School

Parkers established in 1918 is an old family business meeting the art material needs of artists.
6 years ago we expanded to our Redfern Framing Workshop where we do all our framing, large-scale stretching as well as a small art material outlet.
With a demand for art materials in East Sydney, opportunity arose for Parkers to open a new store in Darlinghurst.
The shop is in the grounds of the National Art School. With a shared history and a respect for tradition, we believe this to be an ideal location.

Parkers Darlinghurst will be a public shop where all are welcome with a select range of our main shop Parkers in the Rocks.

———————-

OPENINGS AND THE ARTS IN SYDNEY – 16/07/2012 – 22/07/2012


All we can say is it looks to be a busy week of shows, events & even a festival (Time Machine festival)! Please see this link the following link for details http://www.serialspace.org/events/140/time-machine.

Have a good one and come say hello if you see us around. Contact us at sydneygalleries@gmail.com with all your arts infomation and shows.

You can also find us on twitter and facebook.

Bye for now.

www.twitter.com/sydneygalleries

http://www.facebook.com/Sydneyartgalleriesandartcommunity

http://www.facebook.com/groups/sydneygalleries/

———————-
Monday 16th July
———————-
X

———————-
Tuesday 17th July
———————-
The Pterodactylman Show
http://www.littlefishgallery.wordpress.com/
When: 6-10pm
@ FireGallery (aka: Little Fish) – 22 Enmore Road Newtown

Eric Niebuhr: The Devotionals
http://www.damienmintongallery.com.au/artists/eric-niebuhr
When: 6-8pm
@ Damien Minton Gallery – 61-63 Great Buckingham Street, Redfern

———————-
Wednesday 18th July
———————-


Time Machine festival – LAUNCH & EXHIBITION OPENING
Featuring works by Tim Bruniges, Sarah Byrne, Adnan Chowdhury, Creo Nova, Shane Haseman, Zoe Robertson, and Alex White.
http://www.serialspace.org/events/140/time-machine
When: 6-9pm
@ Time Machine festival – 10-14 Kensington St, Chippendale

THIS THAT AND THE OTHER
TRIANGULATION IN EXPERIMENTAL PRAXIS
http://www.sheffergallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ SHEFFER GALLERY SYDNEY – 38 Lander Street Darlington

Brian Koerber
TIM ALLEN
http://www.defiancegallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Defiance Gallery – 47 Enmore Road, Newtown, NSW

SEMINAR
She Inspires Social Media Seminar Series: How to Create a Successful Blog with Christina Butcher
http://www.sheinspiresbiz.eventbrite.com.au
When: 5:30-9pm
@ 13 Cambridge St, The Rocks

Joanna Logue – New Work
http://www.kingstreetgallery.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ King Street Gallery on William – 177 William Street, Darlinghurst

KOREAN BANQUET FOR THE SENSES
4 COURSE BANQUET WITH WINE $85.
http://www.ngart.com.au
When: 6:30-7pm
@ NG Art Gallery & Mission Restaurant Bar – 3 Little Queen Street, Chippendale, Sydney

FROM THE STUDIO – PANCHALI SHETH & ANNIE PAVLOVIC
http://www.centrehouse.org.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Gallery Lane Cove – Upper Level 164 Longueville Road, Lane Cove

Justin Cooper – The Gaming Effect
http://www.a-mgallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ A-M Gallery – 191 Wilson St Newtown, Sydne

Participatory Light Installation -
The Woozy Jacuzzi (an empty bliss beyond this) Ella Barclay
A series of strong cocktails, served in a science beaker containing an LED light
and a dry ice swizzle stick, distributed through a crowd
http://www.serialspace.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/06/TM_Program_FINAL.pdf
When: 7-9pm
@ Serial 002 10-14 Kensington St, Chippendale

Performance Installation / Participatory Event
AGE OF EASE Andrew McLellan, Michael Candy & Lachlan Anthony
An open, participatory environment of auto-destructive architecture
http://www.serialspace.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/06/TM_Program_FINAL.pdf
When: 6-7pm
@ Serial 002 10-14 Kensington St, Chippendale

OutSpoken presents: DARKWING DUBS
http://www.facebook.com/groups/132921090131574/
When: 7:30pm
@ Hibernian House – 342 Elizabeth Street, Sydney

EON
http://www.alaskaprojects.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Alaska Projects – Level 2, Kings Cross Car Park, 9A Elizabeth Bay Road, Elizabeth Bay, Sydney

———————-
Thursday 19th July
———————-
SUZANNE MOSS – PAINTING LIGHT, TOUCHING SPACE
http://www.liverpoolstgallery.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Liverpool Street Gallery – 243a Liverpool Street, East Sydney

Alchemy: Art & Philosophy Exhbition
http://www.sydney.edu.au/sca/
When: 6-8pm
@ SCA Gallery and Research Gallery – Sydney College of the Arts, The University of Sydney, Balmain Road Rozelle

ARTISTS WORKSHOP: Soon Hee Goh: Traditional Korean Hanji
http://www.ngart.com.au
When: 6pm
@ NG Art Gallery & Mission Restaurant Bar – 3 Little Queen Street, Chippendale, Sydney

Boats like Feathers – Exhibition By Damien Kamholtz
http://www.arthousegallery.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Arthouse Gallery – 66 McLachlan Avenue, Sydney

Gallery 1:Glitch – Sarah Jamieson
Gallery 2: Luminous Body – Sarah Park
Gallery 3: like this if you are watching in 2012 – Alex H Mack and Megan Hanson
http://www.firstdraftgallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Firstdraft gallery – 116—118 Chalmers St, Surry Hills

INTERLACED’ – Exhibition – Flutter Lyon & Velvet Gallagher (Velvet Cave)
http://www.thetate.wordpress.com
When: 6-8pm
@ THE TATE Gallery Bar, The Toxteth, 345 Glebe Point Road, Glebe

Performance Installation
I,II,VI,IX Shane Haseman
A site-specific performance responding to the temporal aspect implied by the festival’s title.
http://www.serialspace.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/06/TM_Program_FINAL.pdf
When: 7-11pm
@ Serial 002 10-14 Kensington St, Chippendale

IN-GAME AMATEUR THEATRE SOCIETY PRESENTS WAITING FOR GODOT
Bruce Green An amateur theatre production of Samuel Beckett’s Waiting For Godot,
presented within the -to-play MMO ‘Glitch’
http://www.serialspace.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/06/TM_Program_FINAL.pdf
When: 1-5am
@ Serial 001 Serial Space – 33 Wellington St, Chippendale

1200k West Fowlers Gap Group Show
http://www.cofa.unsw.edu.au/galleries/campus-galleries/cofaspace/
When: 5pm-7pm
@ COFAspace – COFA, E Block, Ground floor

Aphelion – Alan Somerville
http://www.salernogallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Salerno Gallery – 70 Glebe Point Road, Glebe

———————-
Friday 20th July
———————-


SHOP 153 – Gosford Artist Residency 2012
http://www.gosfordregionalgallery.com
When: 6.30pm
@ Gosford Regional Gallery – 36 Webb Street, East Gosford, NSW

Virtual Warrane ll: Sacred Tracks of the Gadigal
RSVP essential
http://www.sydneycustomshouse.com.au
When: 6-9pm
@ Ground Floor, Customs House, Circular Quay, Sydney

PERFORMANCE – Word Travels presents 4 Temperaments
http://www.therockspopup.tumblr.com
When: 3pm
@ 75 ½ George Street, The Rocks

PERFORMANCE – Playground in The Rocks presents Pacharo Mzembe
http://www.therockspopup.tumblr.com
When: 7pm
@ 23 Playfair St, The Rocks

A live radio broadcast toasting the people of Sydney in the dead of night. For requests:
email filibusterofdreams@gmail.com; tweet @fbiradio.com; text 0409 945 945
http://www.serialspace.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/06/TM_Program_FINAL.pdf
When: 6-7pm
@ Performance VENUE: FBi 94.5 FM A FILIBUSTER OF DREAMS Sarah Rodigari

WE LOVE KATAMARI Bruce Green
A live performance piece utilising a custom-made interface for a Playstation 2 videogame console
http://www.serialspace.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/06/TM_Program_FINAL.pdf
When: 7.30pm-12midnight
@ Serial 001 Serial Space – 33 Wellington St, Chippendale

20 + booking fee , $25 on the door
ELECTRONIC EMBASSY Keith Fullerton Whitman,
Solo Andata, Wrong Button Death Squad, Half High & Angel Eyes
World renowned electronic musician Keith Fullerton Whitman (USA) supported by
a line-up of exploratory Australian artists
http://www.serialspace.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/06/TM_Program_FINAL.pdf
When: 10am-12noon
@ Serial 003 Embassy – 826 George St, Chippendale

Using LinkedIn to Build Your Professional Brand
http://www.usinglinkedintobuildyourprofessionalbrand.eventbrite.com
When: 1-2:30pm
@ Vibewire – 525 Harris St, Ultimo

Construction Fabrication and Installation
http://www.popgoestheeasel.webs.com
When: 6-8pm
@ 66 Beecroft Road, Epping

TWO/THREE – Hossein Ghaemi, Natalya Hughes, Emily Hunt, Stephen Ralph, Tim Schultz
http://www.thecommercialgallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ 148 Abercrombie Street, Redfern

Retinal Displacement: Metaphoric Gaps and Virtualities’ by Sanaz Hosseinabadi and Kent Fonn Skåre.
http://www.facebook.com/pages/Articulate-Project-Space/246632695369553
When: 6-8pm
@ Articulate Project Space – 497 Parramatta Road, Leichhardt

———————-
Saturday 21st July
———————-


STEVE LOPES – Junk
http://www.stelladownerfineart.com.au
When: 3-5pm
@ Depot II gallery – Stella Downer Fine Art Dealer Consultant & Valuer – 2 Danks Street Waterloo N

2x BIG BAD/BIGBAD x2 – BARBARA WULFF & KAY WULFF
http://www.esprojects.com.au
When: 4-6pm
@ ESP Gallery – 228 Illawarra Road, Marrickville

Taro Yamamoto – Nippon Ga: Contemporary Visions of Classical Japanese Art
http://www.artatrium.com.au
When: 2:30-4:30pm
@ Art Atrium – 181 Old South Head Road, Bondi Junction

ABSTRACT PAINTINGS – Conchita CARAMBANO & MIERTJE SKIDMORE
http://www.sohogalleries.net
When: 6-8pm
@ Soho galleries – Corner Crown & Cathedral Sts., SYDNEY

Participatory Event
TIME TRAVEL: CHANTING
An exploration into the temporally transcendental powers of chanting. BYO mat
http://www.serialspace.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/06/TM_Program_FINAL.pdf
When: 12noon-3pm
@ Serial 002 10-14 Kensington St, Chippendale

Workshop / Participatory Event
THE SYDNEY RADIO ORCHESTRA WORKSHOP Jonathan Watts
A radio building workshop in preparation for The Sydney Radio Orchestra’s performance
http://www.serialspace.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/06/TM_Program_FINAL.pdf
When: 1-2pm
@ Serial 002 10-14 Kensington St, Chippendale

Performance Lecture
SIX DEGREES OF NED KELLY Melita Rowston
A performance lecture about the number of degrees of separation
between you and Ned Kelly.
http://www.serialspace.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/06/TM_Program_FINAL.pdf
When: 2-3pm
@ Serial 002 10-14 Kensington St, Chippendale

Performance Lecture
IS JACOB LUCIANO A BOT? MAN, WHAT IF JACOB LUCIANO IS A BOT?
Nathan Harrison A performance lecture in which Nathan tries to figure out if
his primary school friend is now a facebook robot.
http://www.serialspace.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/06/TM_Program_FINAL.pdf
When: 4-6pm
@ Serial 002 10-14 Kensington St, Chippendale

Performance Installation
MONUMENT TO A DESERTER (AFTER PAUL THEK) Zoe Robertson
A poetic performance and installation featuring a life-sized
self-portrait of the artist carved out of soap.
http://www.serialspace.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/06/TM_Program_FINAL.pdf
When: 7-11pm
@ Serial 002 10-14 Kensington St, Chippendale

$7 on the door
THE GREAT DEBATE: THAT MEN CAN’t be feminists
Serial Space’s Great Debate Series has hosted Sydney’s most impassioned and articulate
thinkers, arguing political, personal and popular topics: this debate will be no exception.
http://www.serialspace.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/06/TM_Program_FINAL.pdf
When: 12NOON-3pm
@ Serial 001 Serial Space – 33 Wellington St, Chippendale

Unity
http://www.ferryartists.org
When: 4pm
@ The Ferry Artists Gallery – Shops 1 & 2 Old Northern Road, Wisemans Ferry

Cumulus Attacked By A Contrary Wind
http://www.the-generalstore.net/
When:4-6pm
@ The General Store for Contemporary Art

Oh Opal! (re-imagining Australia’s national gemstone)
http://www.studio2017.com.au/?page_id=3964
When: 4-6pm
@ Studio 20/17 – Unit 6b 2 Danks street Waterloo

Frivolities at Five Ways
Seven short comic plays with wine and cheese platters!!!!
Saturday 21st & 28th of July
Saturday 4th, 11th, 18th & 25th of August
Tickets are $30 and includes a glass of wine and cheese platters
bookings essential:
http://www.frivolitiesatfiveways.com
http://www.furstclassproductions.com.au
When: 8-10pm
@ Saint George’s church – 245 Glenmore Rd, Five Ways, Paddington

———————-
Sunday 22nd July
———————-
PERFORMANCE – Playground in The Rocks presents
The Rom Com Project #1
http://www.therockspopup.tumblr.com
When: 2pm
When: 6pm
@ 23 Playfair Street, The Rocks

Workshop / Participatory Event
MICROSYNTHLAB Cubist Effects & Instruments
Build your own Microsynth module which generates its own audio and interacts with others.
http://www.serialspace.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/06/TM_Program_FINAL.pdf
When: 1-2pm
@ Serial 002 10-14 Kensington St, Chippendale

Performance Lecture
LOOSE GRAVEL – A POETICS Noëlle Janaczewska
A performance lecture about gravel.
http://www.serialspace.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/06/TM_Program_FINAL.pdf
When: 2-3pm
@ Serial 002 10-14 Kensington St, Chippendale

Performance Lecture
UNTITLED Helen Grogan
A performance lecture about performance lectures and the identity of the lecturer.
http://www.serialspace.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/06/TM_Program_FINAL.pdf
When: 3-6pm
@ Serial 002 10-14 Kensington St, Chippendale

Workshop / Participatory Event
RITUAL SOLAR OBSERVANCE SOCIETY Samuel Bruce
Build your own solar powered analogue synthesizer.
http://www.serialspace.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/06/TM_Program_FINAL.pdf
When: 6-7pm
@ Serial 002 10-14 Kensington St, Chippendale

Performance
THE SARRAUTE CONDUIT (AFTER FRASER STUDIOS) Brian Fuata
A performance featuring ghosts, smoke machines and free-speaking.
20.07.12
http://www.serialspace.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/06/TM_Program_FINAL.pdf
@ Serial 002 10-14 Kensington St, Chippendale

MCA Clothing Exchange
http://www.mca.com.au/events/mca-clothing-exchange
When: 11am-5pm
@ Museum of Contemporary Art – 140 George Street, Sydne

Gallery Burlesque – Harry Potter and the curse of the tassel twirl
http://www.moshtix.com.au/event.aspx?id=56529
When: 7pm-1am
@ The Standard – Level 3, 383 Bourke St Surry Hills, Sydney

Newcastle Heat – Australian Poetry Slam
http://www.australianpoetryslam.com
When: 7-9pm
@ The Terrace Bar, 525 Hunter St, Newcastke

———————————————–
THINGS OF INTEREST + opportunities for artists
———————————————–


Title: 2012 John Fries Memorial Prize for emerging visual artists – Finalist Exhibition 11 August – 1 September
Hosted by Viscopy, this annual award showcases some of the finest emerging artists from Australia and New Zealand.
In a no holds barred approach, the twenty artists present a fresh and sometimes fun aesthetic as they fearlessly navigate issues relevant to us at this moment.
Selected by the judges Wayne Tunnicliffe, AGNSW Head Curator Australian Art, and artists Bronwyn Bancroft and Kath Fries, the 2012 finalists are: Cyrus Tang,
Owen Leong, Nathan Taylor, Georgina Cue, Marc Standing, Kate Shaw, Fiona Jack, Carolyn V Watson, Paul Yore, Kittey Malarvie, Jacqueline Bradley, Philjames,
Catherine Hockey,
Adrian Spurr, Jacob Leary, Adam Laerkesen, George Shaw, Wanda Gillespie, Cath Robinson and Cigdem Aydemir.
The exhibition opening, where the winner will be announced and will receive the $10,000 prize, will be held on August 14, 6-8pm at Gaffa Galleries.
Gaffa Galleries: 281 Clarence Street, Sydney
Monday-Friday: 10am-6pm
Saturday: 11am-5pm
Contact information:
http://www.viscopy.org.au/john-fries-prize
Email: jfmp@viscopy.org.au or phone (02) 9310 2018
Image caption: Kate Shaw, Milkwater, 2012. Finalist in the 2012 JFMP, Image courtesy of the artist

———————-
PACT centre for emerging artists is pleased to announce that the PACT Ensemble 2012 will be starting in
September working towards a 3 week production in Feb 2013.
After some program re scheduling and staff changes, we are finally able to announce that round two auditions
for the PACT Ensemble 2012 will be held Monday 30th July 6.30 – 8.30pm at PACT centre for emerging artists. Audition registrations are due Sunday 29 July.

We believe the new dates for the Ensemble schedule will allow a renewed interest for registrations,
as performance dates will not clash so heavily with end of year deadlines.
http://www.pact.net.au/2011/11/ensemble-2012/

———————-
A.R.P studios
Reminder- applications now open
1 week left to apply
http://www.arpprojects.com
Applications close on the 20th July 2012.
Residency commences 13th August
A.R.P is now calling out for emerging and established artists to apply for new studio space on Oxford Street
A.R.P Artist Residency Program provides emerging and established contemporary visual artists in Sydney with a subsidised and centrally located studio space.
A.R.P fosters mentorship & lasting networks between artists at differing stages in their careers from a vast range of disciplines.
Past artist’s include Daniel Boyd, Richard Goodwin, Mikala Dwyer, Justene Williams, Keg de Souza, Rahel Park, Cherine Fahd & more
For 2012, the program will be housed within a new building on Oxford Street Darlinghurst.
Successful applicants for this residency will be given the opportunity to participate in a forum as part of the Sydney Art and About Festival on September 22nd.

———————-

OPENINGS AND THE ARTS IN SYDNEY – 09/07/2012 – 15/07/2012


Charles Hewitt Gallery’s last show opened last Thursday, make sure you support them in their final weeks and pop into the gallery.

We are sad to see them close and wish the gallery and its staff well.

Check out our new ‘In Gallery’ profile  with Alaska projects – https://sydneyartgalleriesandartcommunity.wordpress.com/2012/07/07/in-gallery-with-alaska-projects/

We love to hear from you all and we’re sorry if we don’t respond to your emails straight away, but we get there in the end and try and get all your shows up on the blog, thankyou for all your great support. Mark

———————-
Monday 9th July
———————-


Book Launch: The Boy Who Loved Apples by Amanda Webster
RSVP contact@arielbooks.com.au
http://www.arielbooks.com.au
When: 6:30opm
@ Ariel Books – 42 Oxford St, 103 George St, Sydney

———————-
Tuesday 10th July
———————-


John Forrester Clack – Heads
http://www.australiangalleries.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Australian Galleries – Roylston Street, Paddington ROYLSTON STREET SYDNEY

Junk Show
http://www.myspace.com/littlefishgallery
When: 6-9pm
@ Firegallery/Little fish gallery – 22 Enmore Road, Newtown

James Hancock, Tom Hancock – Tom and James draw
http://www.sheffergallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ SHEFFER GALLERY SYDNEY – 38 Lander Street Darlington

FLOTSAM & FLUX – jack condon & rebecca karageorgos
http://www.arc.unsw.edu.au/kudos
When: 5-7pm
@ KUDOS GALLERY – 6 Napier St Paddington

A Taste of what is to come
http://www.shepherdstgallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Shepherd Street Gallery – 107A Shepherd Street, Chippendale

The Nocturnal City
RSVP requested: utsgallery@uts.edu.au
http://www.utsgallery.uts.edu.au/gallery/Events/Events.html
When: 6-8pm
@ UTS GALLERY Level 4, Peter Johnson Building, 702 Harris Street, Ultimo

———————-
Wednesday 11th July
———————-
JACKY FERRAND (France)
http://www.factory49.blogspot.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Factory 49: 49 Shepherd St, Marrickville

Nicole Ellis – ARTIFACT
EMMA LINDSAY – Paintings
http://www.jamesdorahy.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ James Dorahy Project Space – 111 Macleay Street, Potts Point (level one- suite 4)

Max Linegar
http://www.dickersongallery.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Dickerson Gallery – 34 Queen Street, Woollahra

Craig Ruddy
http://www.craigruddy.com.au
http://www.richardmartinart.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Mary Place Gallery – 12 Mary Place, Paddington

Alchemy: Art & Philosophy Exhbition
http://www.sydney.edu.au/sca
When: 6-8pm
@ SCA Gallery and Research Gallery – Sydney College of the Arts, The University of Sydney, Balmain Road Rozelle

Secret Walls Sydney Round 2 – TEEM v VEKS
http://www.secretwalls.com.au/sydney/#/leaderboard
When: 6:30-11:45pm
@ OXFORD ART FACTORY – Basement, 38-46 Oxford St, Sydney

Open mic
http://www.spaceport-one.com
When: 7:30-11:45pm
@ Spaceport One – Chalder Street Marrickville, Sydney

———————-
Thursday 12th July
———————-
Gallery 1: Noise In My House – Marcelle Robbins
Gallery 2: Cinta Mati – Adri Valery Wens
http://www.mop.org.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Mop projects – 2/39 Abercrombie Street, Chippendale, Sydney

Gallery: 1, 2 & 3 – CREATION / DESTRUCTION
SHELFSPACE:Jenn Murray – There’s Something in the Ice
http://www.gaffa.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Gaffa – 281 Clarence Street, Sydney CBD

ALWAYS ON VACATION
http://www.ambushgallery.com
When: 6-10pm
@ Ambush Gallery – 4a James St, Waterloo, Sydney

Rolling Stones 50th Anniversary Party!
http://www.blender.com.au/rolling-stones/
When: 6-8pm
@ Blender Gallery – 16 Elizabeth Street, Paddington

Comic Timing: A Night of Graphic Stories
RSVP to events@nswwc.org.au
http://www.nswwc.org.au/
When: 7-8:30pm
@ The NSW Writers Centre – Rozelle, New South Wales

Team Human – Justine Larbalestier in conversation with Margo Lanagan
Register your interest either on phone 9262-7996, email ebd1-sydney@kinokuniya.co.jp
http://www.kinokuniya.com.au
When: 6:30-7:30pm
@ Kinokuniya Sydney – Level 2, The Galeries, 500 George Street

AAANZ conference Together<>Apart. University of Sydney, National Art School and AGNSW 12-14 July 2012
Keynote – Professor Thierry de Duve (Belgium/US) – $40
http://www.aaanz.info/aaanz-home/conferences/2012_conference/
When: 6-7:30pm
@ Everest Theatre, Seymour Centre

———————-
Friday 13th July
———————-
Phillip George – Fog Garden
http://www.breenspace.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Breenspace – Level 3, 17-19 Alberta Street, Sydney

I AM WHAT I PLAY
http://www.nas.edu.au
When:5:30-9pm
@ NATIONAL ART SCHOOL – Cell Block Theatre, Forbes Street, Darlinghurst

VNA 19 Launch – Sydney (magazine issue launch)
RSVP – rsvp@verynearlyalmost.com
http://www.verynearlyalmost.com
When: 6-9pm
@ OXFORD ART FACTORY – Basement, 38-46 Oxford St, Sydney

Colour My Life’ – a BOONAH Creative Arts Centre exhibition
http://www.galleryred.net.au/colour-my-life-boonah/
When: 5-7pm
@ Gallery Red – Shop 11, 131-145, Glebe Point Road, Glebe

ANALOG
Featuring the work of over 30 artists across all discipline
http://www.tortugastudios.org.au
When: 6-9pm
@ TORTUGA STUDIOS – 31 PRINCES HIGHWAY, ST PETERS (OPP Sydney Park)

OF LIGHT’ – Exhibition & Magazine Launch for YOLK Collective!
YOLK Collective for their debut exhibition
yolkcollective.blogspot.com.au
When: 6:30-9:30pm
@ The Barn, Avenue Rd at the bottom of Mosman Bay, diagonally opposite the ferry terminal. It’s just a 10 minute ferry ride from Circular Quay

———————-
Saturday 14th July
———————-


Peter Williamson, Steven Vella and James Blackwell – Curiouser & Curiouser
http://www.penrithregionalgallery.org
When: 5-7pm
@ Penrith Regional Gallery – 86 River Road, Emu Plains, nsw

Chiaroscuro
http://www.brendamaygallery.com.au
When: 4-6pm
@ Brenda May Gallery – 2 Danks Street, Waterloo

Situation Critical
http://www.indexspace.com.au
When: 11-1pm
@ Index – 60 Hutchinson Street, St Peters

Virtual Reality – Interpreting the Landscape
http://www.kingstreetgallery.com.au
When: 3pm
@ King Street Gallery at Newcastle University Gallery – University Drive, Universtiy of Newcastle

In League
http://www.penrithregionalgallery.org
When: 5-7pm
@ Penrith Regional Gallery – 86 River Road, Emu Plains, nsw

AAANZ conference Together<>Apart. University of Sydney, National Art School and AGNSW 12-14 July 2012
Dr Helen Molesworth, curator – $40
http://www.aaanz.info/aaanz-home/conferences/2012_conference/
When: 2-2:30pm
@ Domain Theare, Art Gallery of New South Wales

TRACES
opened by Nick Vickers, Co-Ordinator Alumni Relations UNSW College of Fine Arts
http://www.willoughby.nsw.gov.au/community/Facilities/Willoughby-Incinerator/Willoughby-Incinerator-Art-Space/
When: 3pm
@ Incinerator Art Space, 2 Small Street Willoughby

Shakespearean Steampunk Cabaret
$20 at the door – cash only, first in best dressed
http://www.redrattler.org
When: 7-10pm
@ The Red Rattler Theatre – 6 Faversham St, Marrickville

Sound Series #23
Sound Series is an evening of sound-based performance
http://www.electromagnetic-pulsewidth.tumblr.com/
http://www.vimeo.com/circlepath
When: 7:30-11pm
@ AV Union – 365 Parramatta Road, Leichhardt

———————-
Sunday 15th July
———————-
Worlds Only Zine Presents MUSICAL ALASKA
delicious new sounds by Nico Muhly, Thomas William vs Scissor Lock, Andrew Ford,
Caleb Burhan and Einojuhani Rautavaara. Performed by Sydney’s finest – Marcus Whale (Collarbones),
Tom Smith, Rhia Parker, Ben Goodger, Peter Jenkin and Megan Clune.
http://www.facebook.com/WorldsOnly
When: 5pm
@ Alaska Projects – Level 2, Kings Cross Car Park, 9A Elizabeth Bay Road, Elizabeth Bay, Sydney

———————————————–
THINGS OF INTEREST + opportunities for artists
———————————————–
JULY AND AUGUST COMPETITIONS

JULY:
Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize Woollahra Municipal Council Established in 2001, the Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize
attracts strong support from artists, collectors and critics and is the only national acquisitive prize that showcases
the quality and diversity of sculptures of smaller dimensions.  Prizes totalling $13,000.
http://www.sculptureprize.woollahra.nsw.gov.au/2012_prize

Sculpture in the Gaol Trial Bay Gaol South West Rocks Over $3,000 in prizes.
http://www.sculptureinthegaol.com.au

Yering Station Sculpture Exhibition & Award Yarra Valley Arts & Yering Station The sculpture exhibition is
respected for its consistency and longevity and endeavours to showcase a cross section of contemporary Australian
sculptural practice from established and emerging artists. The sculpture exhibition is staged in the superbly
landscaped gardens designed by Michael McCoy and offers ample opportunities for placement of outdoor sculpture,
while the long indoor corridors and breezeway offer indoor and sheltered space.
http://www.yering.com/events-and-news/YS-sculpture-exhibition-2012

Skywards Future Artists Emirates Whether artists are at college, self-taught or have been pursuing their artistic
passion quietly for years, we aim to give them the opportunity to shine by gaining worldwide exposure through Skywards membership cards.
There are three creative briefs, which are themed Modernism, Sophistication and Opulence, to reflect some of the values
implicit in the Skywards brand philosophy.  US$5,000 & global recognition.
http://www.skywardsfutureartists.com/AboutTheCompetition/

Tidal: City of Devonport Art Award Devonport Regional Gallery The biennial acquisitive tidal award, valued at $15,000
is hosted by the Devonport Regional Gallery and funded through the Devonport City Council and the DRG Friends Committee.
The national award is open to artists whose 2D work in any medium, represents a response to our contemporary relationship
and connection to the sea, coastal regions and communities.
http://www.devonportgallery.com/index02.php?id=12

AUGUST:
Redland Art Awards Redland Yurara Art Society and Redland Art Gallery Biennial contemporary painting competition open to
all Australian artists.  Four non-acquisitive prizes. $10,000 is awarded as first prize with runner up awards of
$4,000 and $2,500 as well as the Meredith Foxton People’s Choice Award of $500.
http://www.redlandartawards.org.au/

2013 Eco Arts Awards Six categories – songwriting, literature, photography, fine art, repurposed materials in art & design,
short videos.
http://www.ecoartsawards.com/

2012 Heysen Prize for Interpretation of Place Hahndorf Academy The Heysen Prize was established in 1997 to commemorate
eminent South Australian artist Sir Hans Heysen (1877–1968) and his significant contribution to Australian art.
Today, interpretations of place vary widely in approach and medium, yet still echo the same deep connections of Sir Hans Heysen.
The Heysen Prize for Interpretation of Place seeks to honour and continue this valuable legacy by providing a forum for artists
to express their connections to the Australian environment, urban or natural, in the style and medium of their choosing.
Prize $10,000 Non-acquisitive.
http://www.hahndorfacademy.org.au/

The Bellingen Art Prize Bellingen Community Arts Council 10th annual art prize.  Over $11,000 in prizes.
http://www.bcac.org.au/bellingenartprize.htm

Aesthetica Art Prize Aesthetica Magazine Artists working in all forms are welcome to submit work and the categories for
entry are: Photographic & Digital Art; Three Dimensional Design & Sculpture; Painting & Drawing; Installation & Performance.
£1000 prize money (apx. $1,472 AUD) and editorial coverage in Aesthetica, as well as a place in our exhibition.
http://www.aestheticamagazine.com/artprize.htm

———————-


Australia Council for the Arts
Grants closing this month

———————-

Artists are invited to submit their work for selection in order to be included in “International Contemporary Artists” 5th edition,
an international art book with artworks from artists all over the world.
“I.C.A” is a series of art books aiming to connect artists and buyers in a direct and effective way.

All artists know the importance of participating in exhibitions, shows, books and several other publications. This way they can show the work in a vast audience and find their way to success. Also they create an important background which helps them in their future projects.
In this international art book we present artists from all over the world, whose work we believe is worth presenting.

We are in the process to select contemporary artists to be featured in the book.
If you are an artist or gallery, interested, we would be delighted to review your submission.

The fifth volume of the book that will be published in the end of October is already in progress.

The artist’s presentation includes 1-2 images of his/her work and a short essay.

“International Contemporary artists” will be distributed through large wholesalers such as Amazon, etc.

We hope that you’ll find this project very interesting and that you will join us.

More info: http://www.incoartists.com

Best regards
Julia Adison
Assistant curator

I.C.A. Publishing
US: 380 Lexington Avenue, New York, NY, 10168, US
EU: Athens Towers, 2-4 Messogion Avenue, Athens 115 27, GR
http://www.incoartists.com

IN GALLERY with Alaska Projects


1) How did you come up with the name Alaska Projects?
   Was it your first choice?

It’s from a Velvet Underground song called Stephanie Says. In the song they refer to Stephanie as ALASKA because she is so cold and distant. It seemed to suit the cold and out of the way location of the ALASKA projects space. Some people have told me that they read the lyric as a cocaine reference but it’s not my take. It was my first choice.

2) What kind of artists do you want showing in your Space?

We show a variety of artist across all mediums from painting to performance. We like artists who display bravery and know what they want to achieve
or are prepared to dive head first into trying to work that out.

3) Using an underground carpark as a venue, what percentage of the
artists that show there make site specific works?

It’s hard to put a percentage on it but as it is such an unusual space everything in it in some way gets influenced by the space.

   4) What is the best way to approach Alaska Projects to show work?

Send us an email at contact@alaskaprojects.com and then be prepared to come down and have coffee and talk about what you want to do.

5) What is the philosophy of the space?

Opportunity. Giving artists an opportunity to experiment and develop work without some of the traditional confines.

6) If you can, what advise can you give to an artist looking for
representation, and what would it be?

I think representation is something that comes to artists rather then them looking for it. The best way to position yourself to be in that position is
to concentrate on making great work and taking as many opportunities to show as possible. Oh an document document document. People have short memories. If you are working on a body of work make sure you have something to show for it. Lastly, get out and about. See as many shows as possible and meet everyone you can. Don’t just hang in your own little circles.

7) It is a hard market out there, how are you finding it?

We aren’t that market driven and although we do sell work we are not defined by it. We seem to sell well but really are more interested in terms of visitation. In that respect, the markets great. People are interested in getting out there and experiencing shows.

8) How does an ARI make money to keep going?

It depends on the ARI. Our ARI ALASKA makes money from sales, Government support.

9) There are so many empty spaces out there that could be used for the
arts, what are your thoughts?

Absolutely, it kills me. I see artists that I’m very close to working away in tiny studios and it seems crazy to me in that there is so much empty space.

10) There are plenty of ARI (Artist run initiatives) out there, What
are you thoughts on these spaces vs Commercial galleries?

I think that ARIs are feeders for commercial galleries and sustainers. If you are represented by a gallery you might only get the chance to have a solo show once every 18 months. ARIs provide and opportunity for represented artists to show in between gallery shows. This is really important. It’s a way of developing ideas in experimental space. Smart gallerists visit ARIs too. They get a chance to see who’s coming up. For emerging artists (non represented) ARIs are like oxygen.

11) Melbourne vs Sydney how do you see the arts and the major differences?

None. They both have great spaces and great artists. i was just in Melbourne and the only difference is the rules of playing pool and what they call Schooners. Artists drift between states any way. One of my favourite artists is from Perth.

12) Social media is everywhere, do you use it and does it help?

We use it all the time and it works. It’s great. There are some obvious political issues but we use it to our advantage.

13) What art do you have on your wall at home and your office?

I have emerging artists associated with ALASKA. I have lots of works by Sarah Contos, Samuel Hodge, Bridie Connell as well as works by Ella Barclay and Kenzie Larsen and some more street stuff like a Lister, Neckface and a prized original Keith Haring Drawing mixed in with works from Maningrida.

14) What shows are coming up over the next couple of months?

We are doing SafARI as well as Ben Terakes and group shows curated by Tom Polo and Joel Mu.

15) Where can we find you?

Level 2
Kings Cross Car Park
9A Elizabeth Bay Rd
Elizabeth Bay NSW 2011
All blog posts and images are copyrighted and all rights belong to – Sydney Art Galleries and Art Community and Mark Rowden