Sydney art galleries, art shows, art exhibitions & art openings 03/06/2013 – 09/06/2013 – Sydney Art Galleries and Art Community


The first day of winter is upon us! Cold, wet weather is here…  We’ve said it before and we’ll say it again, make sure you support your fellow artist and their shows in the colder months.

Red wine is always a heart warmer.

Email us all your specials and shows to sydneygalleries@gmail.com

Art gallery cartoon

———————-
Monday 3rd June
———————-
Critical Art Ensemble – WAR CRIMES
http://www.55sydenhamrd.com
When: 6-8pm
@ 55 Sydenham Rd Marrickville NSW 2204 AU

Amplify Festival
http://www.vividsydney.com/events/amplify-festival/
When: 9am-6pm
@ AMP – 33 Alfred Street, Sydney

I-Manifest Studio Seminar Day 3: 3D Animation, Visual Effects + Gaming
http://www.vividsydney.com/events/i-manifest-studio-seminars-5/
When: 10am-3pm
@ Museum of Contemporary Art Australia – 140 George Street, Sydney,

Design Emergency: Teachers Talk and Networking
http://www.vividsydney.com/events/design-emergency-teachers-talk-and-networking/
When: 5-7pm
@ Museum of Contemporary Art Australia – 140 George Street, Sydne

atyp UTW & Critical Stages Forum: I Want to put on a Show
http://www.atyp.com.au
When: 6pm
@ Australian Theatre for Young People (atyp) – Pier 4/5 Hickson Road, Sydney

I’m Not Creative, But…
http://www.vividsydney.com/events/im-not-creative-but/
When: 7-8:30pm
@ Seymour Centre – Corner City Road and Cleveland Street, Chippendale

———————-
Tuesday 4th June
———————-

june 4th ROBIN GIBSON
NEW TALENT – recent graduates – Caitlin Casey, Simon Hodgson, Eugenia Ivanissevich, Allison Marie Low
Elizabeth Rankin, Angela Welyczko, Mirra Whale
http://www.robingibson.net
When: 6-8pm
@ Robin Gibson Gallery – 278 Liverpool Street, Darlinghurst Sydney

Symposium: Local Government Roles In Creative Industries and Cultural Tourism
http://www.vividsydney.com/events/symposium-local-government-roles-in-creative-industries-and-cultural-tourism/
When: 9am-7pm
@ Museum of Contemporary Art Australia – 140 George Street, Sydney

I-Manifest Studio Seminar Day 4: Design
http://www.vividsydney.com/events/i-manifest-studio-seminars/
When: 10am-3pm
@ Museum of Contemporary Art Australia – 140 George Street, Sydney

NELL LET THERE BE ROBE

NELL LET THERE BE ROBE
http://www.alaskaprojects.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Alaska Projects – Level 2, Kings Cross Car Park, 9A Elizabeth Bay Road, Elizabeth Bay

MAKE DATA BEAUTIFUL with Jonathan Harris
http://www.vividsydney.com/events/make-data-beautiful/
When: 7-9pm
@ Museum of Contemporary Art Australia – 140 George Street, Sydney

OXFORD ARTS FESTIVAL
1ST Tuesday of every months
$1000 CASH PRIZE
oxfordartsfestivaltalentquest@gmail.com
When: 8-10pm
@ The Beauchamp Hotel – 265-267 Oxford st Darlinghurst (cnr Oxford and South Dowling Street)

———————-
Wednesday 5th June
———————-
PAUL DAVIES
http://www.olsenirwin.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Olsen Irwin – 63 Jersey Road, Woollahra

Hyun-Hee Lee: Korean Whispers
http://www.artereal.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Artereal Gallery – 747 Darling Street, Rozelle

Francesco Zizola - South Sudan On The Eve Of Independence

Francesco Zizola – South Sudan: On The Eve Of Independence
http://www.vividsydney.com/events/francesco-zizola-south-sudan-on-the-eve-of-independence/
When: 11am-6pm
@ 10×8 – Level 5/ 56-60 Foster, Surry Hills

Gallery 1: Don’t Look Back – Madeleine Preston
Gallery 2: Whisper and Hunters – Ashleigh Garwood
Gallery 3: Recall – Anna Horne
Gallery 4: Purgatoria – Dylan Quirk and Xiao Ben
http://www.firstdraftgallery.com/gallery/2013-06-05/
When: 6-8pm
@ firstdraft gallery – 116—118 Chalmers St, Surry Hills

You’re Du Champ!
http://www.archivespace.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ ARCHIVE Space – 5 Eliza Street, Newtown, Sydney

LNL – WAKE IN FRIGHT
http://www.eventbrite.com.au/event/6643146831/eorg
When: 8-10pm
@ Kings Cross Library, Sydney

NOOR presents an evening with photographer Yuri Kozyrev
http://www.vividsydney.com/events/noor-presents-an-evening-with-photographer-yuri-kozyrev/
When: 9-10pm
@ Museum of Contemporary Art Australia – 140 George Street, Sydney

———————-
Thursday 6th June
———————-
BEN GAVIN – WHITE CUBE.. I LOVE YOU BUT YOU’RE BRINGING ME DOWN
http://www.the-generalstore.net/‎
When: 6-8pm
@ GENERAL STORE FOR CONTEMPORARY ART – SUITE 201A, 77-83 WILLIAM STREET, EAST SYDNEY

june 6th nell-after-the-thinker

Nell – GRAVEST HITS
Teppei Kaneuji – There’s something in the air
http://www.roslynoxley9.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery – 8 Soudan Lane, Paddington,

Lomographers
http://www.headon.com.au/event/20-years-lomography
When: 6pm
@ CATC Design School, The Rocks

Meg Hewitt and Paul McDonald
http://www.headon.com.au/event/china-project-portraits-ethnic-minorities
When:6pm
@ Airport North Gallery, Alexandria

EXCHANGE
http://www.queenstgallery.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Queens Street Gallery – 28 Queen Street, Woollahra

June 6th Liverpool street

DANIEL HOLLIER – recordings
http://www.liverpoolstgallery.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ LIverpool Street Gallery – 243a Liverpool Street, East Sydney

Francesco Zizola ‘South Sudan: On the Eve of Independence’
http://www.reportage.com.au
When: 6pm
@ 10×8 – Level 5/ 56-60 Foster, Surry Hills

———————-
Friday 7th June
———————-
James Dorahy Gallery is closing down
FINAL SOIREES 2 of 4
http://www.jamesdorahy.com.au
When: 5-8pm
@ James Dorahy Project Space – Suite 4, Level One, 111 Macleay Street Potts Point, Sydney

IV Portrait
http://www.chinaheights.com
When: 6-8pm
@ China Heights Gallery – Level 3, 16-28 Foster Street, Surry Hills

RYOJI IKEDA - Presented by Carriageworks & ISEA2013

RYOJI IKEDA – Presented by Carriageworks & ISEA2013
http://www.vividsydney.com/events/ryoji-ikeda-concert-and-installation/
When: 8am-6pm
@ Carriageworks – 245 Wilson Street, Sydney

ISEA2013 – International Symposium on Electronic Art
http://www.vividsydney.com/events/isea2013-19th-international-symposium-on-electronic-art/
When: 9am-9pm
@ Various venues in Sydney CBD

Zombie Cities Pozible Campaign
http://www.facebook.com/rennykodgers
ww.firstdraftgallery.com/depot/2013-06-07-2/
When: 7-10pm
@ firstdraft gallery – 116—118 Chalmers St, Surry Hills

———————-
Saturday 8th June
———————-
Figure and Form in association with Head On Photo Festival – Nebuli Arts
A collection photographic art examining the tension between form and space
http://www.gallerylanecove.com.au
When: 12pm
@ Gallery Lane Cove, Upper Level 164 Longeuville Road, Lane Cove, NSW 2066

8th June ArtHere_CarolineMcLean-Foldes Untitled 05

AN IDEAL DESTINATION – Caroline McLean-Foldes & Mim Stirling
http://www.arthere.com.au
When: 3-5pm
@ Arthere Exhibition Space – 126 Regent Street, Redfern

ANTHOLOGY OF ABSURDITY – SUZANNE ARCHER
http://www.janetclaytongallery.com.au
When: 3-5pm
@ Janet Clayton Gallery – 2 Danks Street, Waterloo

Melita Oram
http://www.sheffergallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Sheffer Gallery – 38 Lander Street, Darlington

Master Class In Reverse: Raspberry Pi
http://www.vividsydney.com/events/master-class-in-reverse-rasberry-pi/
When: 11am-2pm
@ Powerhouse Museum – 500 Harris Street, Ultimo

Nebuli Arts – Figure and Form
http://www.nebuliarts.com
When: 12-2pm
@ Gallery Lane Cove – Upper level 164 Longueville Road, Lane Cove

THE TEMPLE OF DIN @ ISEA
http://www.isea2013.org/
http://www.dualplover.com/pinball/
When: 12-7pm
@ Shop 25 The Rocks Center (Rocks Square of Playfair st)

SHOCK AND AWE
http://www.esprojects.com.au
When: 4-6pm
@ ESP Gallery – 228 Illawarra Road, Marrickville

PIXEL SOUNDS
http://www.artscentrecafe.com.au
When: 7pm
@ Campbelltown Arts Centre – 1 Art Gallery Road, Campbelltown,

William Yang: In Conversation
http://www.vividsydney.com/events/william-yang-in-conversation/
When: 9-10pm
@ Museum of Contemporary Art Australia – 140 George Street, Sydney

———————-
Sunday 9th June
———————-
James Nachtwey: Testimony
http://www.vividsydney.com/events/james-nachtwey-testimony-presented-by-canon-australia-in-co-ordination-with-reportage/
When: 2-5pm
@ Museum of Contemporary Art Australia – 140 George Street, Sydney,

Digital City 2 – The Digital Layer of the City
http://www.vividsydney.com/events/digital-city-2-the-digital-layer-of-the-city/
When: 4-5:30pm
@ The Museum Of Sydney, Sydney

——————————————-
THINGS OF INTEREST and Artist opportunities
——————————————-
Sydney Film Festival
From 5-16 June, the Sydney Film Festival’s 60th year will showcase the best in cinema from across Australia and around the world, including features, documentaries, short films, retrospectives, restorations, animation and more.
One of the world’s oldest film festivals, Sydney Film Festival reflects the historic development of the Australian film industry (including the careers of key Australian film creatives). By remaining amazingly consistent through six decades of turbulent social and cultural history, the festival has served as a touchstone for generations and acts as an annual forum for cultural thought and discussion.
The SFF programming team gathers an amazing selection from the world’s great festivals, adding to our finest local productions to create a packed program of more than 250 screenings for event goers.
Highlights also include the twelve films that vie for the Official Competition with a $60,000.00 cash prize based on the decision of a jury of international and Australian filmmakers and industry professionals.
http://www.sff.org.au/public/films/program/

——————————————-

kudos
APPLICATIONS NOW OPEN!
Due Friday 7 June
(deadline extended)
Arc @ COFA and Kudos Gallery cordially invite UNSW College Of Fine Arts (COFA) students and others to submit proposals for exhibitions for end of 2013 and early 2014
We encourage submissions from and across all disciplines from prospective exhibitors and/or curators.
The Gallery Coordinator is at Kudos on Monday through to Wednesday and can be contacted via kudos@arc.unsw.edu.au
Application forms can be found here
http://www.arc.unsw.edu.au/get-involved/arc-@-cofa/kudos-gallery/opportunities-at-kudos-gallery
or @ the Arc office
and should be sent to kudos@arc.unsw.edu.au

——————————————- silkcutlino
http://www.silkcutlino.com/2013_silkcut_award.html
2013 Award Diary Dates
3rd June 2012 – Receipt of entries (by email or on CD-ROM) at Glen Eira City Council Gallery
16th July 2012 – Notification of pre-selection results.
22nd – 24th August 2012 – Receipt of artworks at Glen Eira City Council Gallery. (For specific drop-off times please see Conditions of Entry)
6th September 2012 – Exhibition opening. Announcement of winners and acquisitions. 6:30pm
22nd September 2012 – Exhibition closing.
23rd – 24th September 2012 – Collection of exhibited works (10am – 5pm). No work will be available for collection, either by artists or their agents, outside these dates unless by appointment with Glen Eira City Council Gallery. You must phone the Gallery and arrange a pickup time in advance.

——————————————-

Hutchins Art Prize
Hutchins Art Prize

The Hutchins Art Prize is a nationally recognised biennial award for works on paper. The award is open to artists working in Australasia and the Pacific rim and offers a first prize of $15,000. The 2013 exhibition will be held at the Long Gallery, Salamanca Place, Hobart from 15–27 October 2013.
Entries are NOW OPEN for the Hutchins Art Prize 2013
Entries close 5.00 pm Friday 14 June 2013
Download the entry form or apply online:

http://www.hutchins.tas.edu.au/assets/hutchins_art_prize_2013_entry_form.pdf
You can read about the judging criteria, submissions details and more below.

——————————————-

Rob McNamara Exhibition
http://www.field.org.au/events/exhibition/index.html
Rob McNamara Exhibition
2013 Rob McNamara Exhibition – 9 August to 21 August 2013
righting/writing the direction
Call For Works field invites established and emerging artists of all mediums to explore the theme ‘righting/writing the direction’ and to submit artworks for possible inclusion in the 2013 Rob McNamara Exhibition.

Please note: this theme is designed so that you can respond to either ‘righting the direction’ or ‘writing the direction’ (or both if you’re feeling ambitious!).
field hopes that in working to the theme, artists will embark upon a learning experience, and that the resulting exhibition is a diverse, challenging and enriching experience for its viewers.
The 2013 Rob McNamara Exhibition will run from 9 – 21 August at Collingwood Gallery on Smith Street in Collingwood, Victoria.
How to Enter Entries are due by 5pm on Friday 28 June, 2013.

Please download the Entry Form for full details, including conditions of entry:
2013 RME Entry Form (pdf) – http://www.field.org.au/events/exhibition/2013/2013RMcNE_EntryForm.pdf
2013 RME Entry Form (doc) – http://www.field.org.au/events/exhibition/2013/2013RMcNE_EntryForm.doc

——————————————-

logo-waverley-council
WAVERLEY ART PRIZE
http://www.waverley.nsw.gov.au/things_to_do/arts_and_culture/waverley_art_prize
Waverley Art Prize
Waverley Art Prize entry forms are now available online or at the School of Arts, Waverley Library and Bondi Pavilion.  The 2013 judges are Melissa Egan, Peter Griffen and Richard Martin. Closing date for entries is 3 June 2013 – get painting!
The Opening Night is Thursday 4 July 2013 when the prizes are announced by the Mayor of Waverley, Cllr Sally Betts. Artworks are exhibited over 4 weeks at the School of Arts then selected finalists are exhibited at Waverley Library.
All commissions from sales and entry fees go to the Waverley Woollahra Art School.
We survey artists and previous entrants for ideas for next year’s competition.
http://www.waverley.nsw.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0012/14205/WAP_2013_website_v5.pdf

——————————————-

2013 Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize
2013 Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize

Key dates

Call for entries open: 1 May 2013
Entries close: 26 July 2013
Pre-selection: August 2013
Exhibition of finalists: 26 October – 10 November 2013

The judges of the 2013 Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize are Nick Mitzevich (Director of the Art Gallery of South Australia) and Professor Ian Howard (College of Fine Arts, University of New South Wales).

Prizes for the 2013 award total $13,000 and include:
The Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize, an acquisitive award of $10,000
The Special Commendation, a non-acquisitive award of $2,000
The Viewers’ Choice, a non-acquisitive award of $1,000

http://www.woollahra.wufoo.com/forms/r7x2z1/

——————————————-
The Arts Awards is an annual community event run by Cancer Council Victoria.

It gives people who have been affected by cancer a way to express their journey creatively through art, literature or film. Anyone can enter – survivors, carers and family members of loved ones lost to cancer, of all ages and artistic abilities.
The theme for 2013 is Balance. Cancer can change the balance of life. It can bring chaos, confusion, a sense of clarity, even a sense of empowerment. Share your insights with us
Now in its 16th year, the awards are one of the only programs of its kind in Australia.
There are nine categories for entry:
Children’s Art (up to 12 years)
Children’s Writing (up to 12 years)
Youth Art (13-17 Years)
Youth Writing (13-17 Years)
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Visual Art
Poetry
Short Story
Film
Visual Art

http://www.artsawards.com.au/default.asp
How to enter:
http://www.artsawards.com.au/how-to-enter

To enter via post, print the relevant registration form below and send it to the following address:

Cancer Council Victoria Arts Awards
1 Rathdowne St.
Carlton, VIC, 3053

——————————————-

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s