Sydney art galleries, art shows, art exhibitions & art openings 13/05/2013 – 19/05/2013 – Sydney Art Galleries and Art Community

Lots on, lots to see and lots to do, check out the listing and artist opportunities below!

And as Rove McManus would say “Say hi to your mum for me!” Happy Mothers Day.

Lots of special posts coming up over the next couple of weeks… watch this space!

Emails to


Monday 13th May
When: 6-8pm
@ Sydney Town Hall – 483 George Street, Sydney

Tuesday 14th May
Hugh Stewart – Floral Portraits
Rina Vukobratovic – A Girl who sees the Lyrics
When: 6-8pm
@ Mick Gallery – 44 Gurner Street, Paddington

Emma Thomson – Take Your Best Shot
When: 6-8pm
@ Galerie Pompom – 2/39 Abercrombie Street, Chippendale

How Biennales Work
Julie Lomax (Australia Council for the Arts) and Marah Braye (Biennale of Sydney)
When: 6-8pm
@ NAVA – Level 2, The Gunnery, 43-51 Cowper Road, Woolloomooloo

Sibil’s Open Mic & Mouth & Zine Launch: “Loss of Sense of Loss”
When: 6-10pm
@ The Newsagency – 375 Enmore Road, Marrickville,

Sappho’s Poetry Night w/ Chris Andrews, Elizabeth Campbell and Brook Emery, plus open mike
When: 7-10pm
@ Sappho Books Cafe – 51 Glebe Point Road, Glebe

Wednesday 15th May

15 MAy 49
When: 6-8pm
@ Aurora Biscuit Factory, 44 Shepherd Street, Marrickville

Head on photo festival
Brett Ramsay – Leisure[E]scape
Jimmy Pozarik – A Year in the Life
Tom Goldner – Volta
Vlad Sokhin – Crying Meri
Philip Klaunzer – Mungo
When: 6-8pm
@ 5 Comber gallery, Paddington

BG Sound Project – William Barton & Anthony Garcia – in concert
When: 7:30pm
@ DELMAR GALLERY – Trinity Grammar School, 144 Victoria Street  Ashfield

When: 6-8pm
@ OlsenIrwin Gallery – 63 Jersey Road, Woollahra

Elisabeth Cummings – A selection of works 1982-2013
When: 6-8pm
@ King Street Gallery on William – 177 William Street, Darlinghurst

it’s hip to be square – Photography Exhibition
When: 6:30-9:30pm
@ Exposure Arts and Media – Studio 19, 157 Crown St, Wollongong

Alex Webb and Rebecca Norris Webb – Violet Isle: Two Visions of Cuba
When: 6-8pm
@ 10×8 – Level 5/ 56-60 Foster, Surry Hills

When: 6-8pm
@ The Tate – 345 Glebe Point Road, Glebe

From Pakistan to Parramatta: the value of international residencies
Hear from Abdullah M.I. Syed, Adeel Uz Zafar (Pakistan) and Roohi S.Ahmed (Pakistan) as they discuss their current residency with Parramatta Artists Studios and the Cicada Press at COFA and give us insight to Pakistan’s cultural landscape.
When: 6-8pm
@ Parramatta Artists Studios – Level 1 & 2, 68 Macquarie St, Parramatta

Karageorgos | Platt | Haining | McMaster
When: 6-8pm
@ Firstdraft gallery – 116—118 Chalmers Street, Surry Hills

Idea Bombing Sydney
When: 6-9pm
@ Alaska Projects – Level 2, Kings Cross Car Park, 9A Elizabeth Bay Road, E

Sibling Variations Opening Night!
When: 6-9pm
@ M2 Gallery – 4/450 Elizabeth Street, Surry Hills

Thursday 16th May

Art Pharmacy
Contemporary Urbanism – 5 artists
When: 6pm
@ Art Pharmacy – 118 Oxford Street, Darlinghurst

Chrissie Cottier

Triangle between us – Mie & Claire Nakazawa
When: 6-8pm
@ Chrissie Cotter Gallery – Pidcock street, Camperdown, Sydney,

When: 68pm
@ Australian Galleries – 15 Roylston Street, Paddington

When: 6-8pm
@ Chalk Horse Gallery – 8 Lacey Street, Surry Hills

Photofile Relaunch
Celebrating the relaunch of Photofile magazine with the release of Issue #92. Photofile marks its thirtieth year in 2013 with new print and soon to be available digital editions.
When: 6-8pm
@ Australian Centre for Photography – 257 Oxford Street Paddington

Home & Hosed - Gemma Messih,

Home & Hosed – Gemma Messih, Nicole Kelly, Marc Etherington, Lynda Draper,
John A Douglas, Christopher Dolman & Anto Christ.
Ornamental (Royal National Park) – Marian Drew
When: 6-8pm
@ Hazelhurst Regional Gallery – 782 Kingsway, Gymea

Hugh Stewart – North South
When: 6-8pm
@ Mick – 44 Gurner Street, Paddington

When: 6-8pm
@ Sarah Cottier Gallery – 23 Roylston Street, Paddington

Mark Elliot-Ranken, Bernadette Smith & Louis Ricaud – New contemporary abstraction
When: 6-8pm
@ Kaleidoscope Gallery – 30 Oconnor Street, Chippendale

RON & KYLIE – Anonymous Seance and the Domes of Silence
When: 6-8pm
@ Alaska Projects – Level 2 of the Kings Cross car Park, Kings Cross

Gallery 1: Alice Blanch – Box Brownie Colour Panoramas
Gallery 2: Anna Pogossova – H
Gallery 3: Marvi Lacar – This is a Love story
ARCADE 4: Katrina Stamatopoulos – In Vitro: Specimens of a Collective Condition
When: 6-8pm
@ gaffa – 281 Clarence Street, Sydney

PACT: The Passion & The Whimsy
When: 11am – 5.30pm
@ PACT – 107 Railway Parade, Erskineville

GENTRIFY YOURSELF * New Artwork by Dirk Kruithof
@ Darlie Laundromatic – 304 Palmer Street, Darlinghurst

MCA on The Rocks – Ideas shaken and stirred
When: 6:30-8pm
@ Museum of Contemporary Art Australia

Friday 17th May
SUSPENSE – Tyler Shields
When: 6:30-9pm
@ Mclemoi Gallery – 45 Chippen Street, Chippendale

Signs of Human Life – photographs – Sally McInerney McInerney
When: 6-8pm
@ GINKGO – 166 St Johns Road, Forest Lodge, Glebe

Andrew Quilty, Ingvar Kenne, Roberto Duran & William Yang
When: 6-8pm
@ Maunsell Wickes Gallery – 9 Glenmore Road, Paddington

Pigeon Auction
When: 6-8pm
@ 1 Powerhouse Road, Casula, (Enter via Shepherd Street Liverpool)

Head On Photo Festival 2013 and announcement of winners of the Head On Awards
When: 6-8pm
@ Turner Hall, TAFE Sydney Institute – 695-731 Harris St Ultimo

Visions From The Ether
When: 6pm
@ aMBUSH Gallery – 4a James Street, Waterloo


When: 6pm
@ Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre – 1 Casula Powerhouse Road, Casula

The Sleep Walker Show by Chas Glover – Opening Night
When: 6:30pm
@ Newsagency Gallery – 332 Stanmore Road Petersham, Sydney

Saturday 18th May
Reiner Spliedt – Bluescapes
@ INDE Artspace – Level 4, 119 Kippax Street, Surry Hills

May 18th

An Exhibition of Superhero Artwork Created For An Up and Coming Card Game!
When: 2pm
@ Sweets Workshop – Shop 4, 58-60 Carlton Crescent, Summer Hill

may 18th standley street

Paul Blackmore.  New Beirut
When: 3pm
@ Stanley Street Gallery, East Sydney

Three Australian Landscapes -Culliton, Chen and Furlonger
When: 4-6pm
@ The Hughes Gallery – 270 Devonshire Street, Surry Hills

Pyrmont Paintings past + present
When: 11am-4pm
@ Pirrama Park – Pyrmont, New South Wales


Emma Hack – Treasured Tiles and Blue & White exhibition
When: 3-5pm
@ Frances Keevil Gallery – Bay Village, 28-34 Cross Street, Double Bay

Roberto Duran
When: 4-7pm
@ maunsell wickes at barry stern galleries – 19 glenmore road, paddington

Sunday 19th May
Troubadours & Minstrels
When: 12-1pm:
@ The Rocks Square – Playfair Street, The Rocks, Sydney


Conor Ashleigh – Timor-Leste Moving forward, looking back
When: 3-6pm
@ Art Est. Art School – 67 Lords Road, Leichhardt

DOOR OPENING #2″ Susan Bui (Balance)
Artist in residence Susan Bui is opening doors
When: 3-6pm
@ Poulet’s – 19 Grove st (entry via Frede lane), Marrickville

Object: Contemporary Wet Plate Collodion Portraiture is an exhibition featuring works by Christopher Getts and Pania Newport that are produced using 19th Century photographic processes
When: 4-7pm
@ Studio 1A Sydney – studio, 1a/10 Carrington Road, Marrickville,

Figure It In – Sydney Life Drawing Sketch Club
When: 6-9pm
@ Era Gallery – Studio 1, The Compound 19-23 Wellington Street, Chippendal

GB presents – No More Queens
When: 7pm
@ The Standard – Level 3, 383 Bourke St Surry Hills, Sydney

THINGS OF INTEREST and Artist opportunities

Just a quick reminder that there is only 4 days left of Artist Registration for the 2013 Sydney Fringe Festival. We are crazy excited by the callibre of wacky, sexy and vibrant new shows and events already signed up with us so far and the more the merrier so NOWS your chance to get involved.
You don’t need a fully formed production company or show, all you need is a solid idea and you can register online and begin your Fringe experience!
The deadline is this Friday the 10th May at 5pm, so get awn’ it!
If you have any troubles, we’re always here- give us a buzz on (02) 9550 6087 or shoot us an email to


Lloyd Rees Youth Art Awards 2013

Centrehouse/Gallery Lane Cove invites artists to submit entries to the Lloyd Rees Memorial Youth Art Awards and exhibition. This year’s exhibition will be held in the architect designed Gallery Lane Cove.
The award is open to Australian artists between the ages of 18 and 30 years with works in painting, drawing or printing. Applications are available from Gallery Lane Cove or on our website:
There are three prizes available to artists in 2013
1. Lane Cove Council Acquisitive Prize of $5,000 and the opportunity to hold a solo exhibition at the recently opened Gallery Lane Cove
2. Highly Recommended Prize to the value of $1500 sponsored by the Lane Cove Art Society
3. Commended Prize of $1000

Dates to Remember:
Applications close: Wednesday, 31 July 2013
Delivery of Artworks: Monday, 19 August 2013
Award Ceremony and Exhibition Opening: Friday, 23 August 2013 from 6pm.
Exhibition Dates: Saturday, 24 August – Saturday, 14 September 2013
Collection of non-acquired works: Monday, 16 September 2013
Please send an email enquiries to  or call 02 9428 4898

There is some more background information about the prize on our website here

Centrehouse Arts Centre & Gallery Lane Cove
Centrehouse: 178 Longueville Road, Lane Cove NSW 2066






Nudes on TAP 2013 poster final SMALL


Pyrmont posteR 280313——————————————-

The Waterhouse Natural Science Art Prize



Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s