Sydney art shows, Sydney art exhibitions & Sydney art openings 28/07/2014 – 03/08/2014

27 07 2014

www.moranprizes.com.au/doug-moran-national-portrait-prize

The Doug Moran National Portrait Prize has encouraged both excellence and creativity in contemporary Australian portraiture for the past 26 years. Currently with an annual first prize of one hundred and fifty thousand dollars, the Prize is an important part of Australia’s Arts calendar. The Prize is acquisitive and the winning portrait immediately becomes the property of the Moran Arts Foundation, to be exhibited permanently as part of the Moran Arts Foundation Collection.

2014 Closing Date: Friday 15th August at 4pm.

Prize Money

Winner: $150,000
All Finalists: $1,000

——————–
Monday 28th July
——————–

Artistic Vibrancy and Community Relevance
Admission: Free (SAMAG members) RSVP here or via email
Non-members $12, students: $6 via pre-payment*
http://www.samag.org
When: 6—8pm
@ The Australia Council for the Arts – 372 Elizabeth Street, Surry Hils

Land of Swords Unofficial opening
http://www.marshillcafe.com.au
When: 7pm
@ Mars Hill Cafe – 331 Church Street, Parramatta,

——————–
Tuesday 29th July
——————–
A STRANGE INVITATION TO COMBAT
http://www.usu.edu.au
When: 6:30pm
@ Verge Gallery – Jane Foss Russell Plaza, City Road, The University of Sydney 2006

July 29 Flinders street

China de la Vega – Bombo
http://www.flindersstreetgallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Flinders Street Gallery – 61 Flinders Street, Surry Hills

July 29 Damien Minton Gallery

Joel Beerden | New Work
http://www.damienmintongallery.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Damien Minton Gallery – 583 Elizabeth Street, Sydney

Neil Taylor – Winter Harvest
http://www.wagnergallery.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Wagner Gallery – 39 Gurner Street, Paddington

——————–
Wednesday 30th July
——————–
MIA OATLEY – Night Queen
http://www.ngart.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ NG Art Gallery – 3 Little Queen Street, Chippendale

july 31st - Gallery 9

Belem Lett’s
http://www.gallery9.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Gallery 9 – 9 Darley Street, Darlinghurst

PASS IT ON
A group exhibition that comments on the intricate web of relationships essential to community, featuring Sydney University Students and Alumni.
http://www.verge-gallery.net/2014/07/15/pass-it-on/
When: 6pm
@ Verge Gallery – Jane Foss Russell Plaza, City Road, The University of Sydney 2006

DAVID WILSON
http://www.defiancegallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Defiance Gallery – 47 Enmore Road, Newtown

The ACCREDITED – Young Henrys
http://www.10x8gallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ 10×8 – Level 3, Central Park, 28 Broadway, Sydney,

The Nocturne 528 – Michele Morcos
http://www.marrickville.nsw.gov.au/en/outandabout/arts-and-culture/chrissie-cotter-gallery/
When: 6-8pm
@ Chrissie Cotter Gallery – Pidcock Strret, Sydney, Australia 2050

Arts Parra Talks
http://www.parracity.nsw.gov.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Parramatta Artists Studios – Level 1 & 2, 68 Macquarie St, Parramatta,

——————–
Thursday 31st July
——————–
George Gittoes
http://www.artequity.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Art Equity – Level 1, 66 King Street, Sydney

july 31st chalkhorse

Daniel Hollier: Echo Solar Series
Alice Couttoupes: Eponymic Emperialisms‏
http://www.chalkhorse.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Chalk Horse – Lower Ground 171 William Street, Darlinghurst

Erotic Fan Fiction: True Stories Editionz
http://www.giantdwarf.com.au
When: 8pm
@ Giant Dwarf -199 Cleveland St, Redfern, Sydney,

IMPORTANT IMPRESSIONIST, TRADITIONAL, MODERN AND CONTEMPORARY ART
http://www.69johnstreet.com
When: 5:30-8:30pm
@ 69 John st,  Leichhardt

——————–
Friday 1st August
——————–
Claire Healy and Sean Cordeiro – Venereal Architecture
TV Moore – # E N Y A
http://www.roslynoxley9.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery – 8 Soudan Lane, Paddington

 

Fox Tales
http://www.kerrielowe.com
When: 6pm
@ Kerrie Lowe Gallery – 41-51 King Street, Newtown

Sound Thinking – Gary Warner, Ian Andrews and Liam Crowley,
Curated by Libby Elisabeth Warren
http://www.articulate497.blogspot.com/
When: 6-8pm
@ Articulate project space – 497 Parramatta Rd, Leichhardt

Selection of artists that use text in their work.
http://www.studiow.info/
When: 6-8pm
@ Studio W – 6 Bourke Street, Woolloomooloo

THE SCEPTICAL IMAGE
http://www.sydney.edu.au/sca/
When: 6-8pm
@ SCA Galleries – Sydney College of the Arts / University of Sydney, Balmain Road, Rozelle

RAWR BURLESQUE
http://www.galleryburlesque.com
When: 7pm-1am
@ Easy Tiger – Basement – 106 Oxford St Paddington,

——————–
Saturday 2nd August
——————–
Amanda Hale presents Gone to Earth
Rachel Carroll presents In Search of Water
Lisa Woolfe presents Ficus Macrophylla
http://www.2danksstreet.com.au/events/category/exhibitions/
When: 4-6pm
@ Depot 2 Gallery – 2 Dank Street, Waterloo

On the Hop
http://www.balmainassociation.org.au/exhibitions
When: 4pm
@ The Watch House – 179 Darling Street, Balmain.

MARISA PURCELL – POLYPHONY
AMANDA MARBURG – THE SACRED WOOD
http://www.olsenirwin.com
When: 2-4pm
@ OLSEN IRWIN – 63 Jersey Road, Woollahra

Tectonic effect –  Penny Coss
http://www.spot81.com
When: 3-5pm
@ Spot81 – 81 Abercrombie Street, Chippendale, Sydney

Engage Artist Talks
http://www.lotsofm.com
When: 1-5pm
@ M Contemporary 37 Ocean Street, Sydney

The REAL REFUSE – works not selected for the ARCHIBALD, WYNNE & SULMAN
http://www.tapgallery.org.au
When: 5pm
@ Tap Gallery Sydney – 45 Burton Street, Darlinghurst

TEES at Freda’s
http://www.fredas.com.au
When: 6pm
@ Freda’s – 107-109 Regent Street, Chippendale

The Dispensary Launch
When: 6-9pm
@ The dispensary – 705 Parramatta Rd, Leichhardt

——————–
Sunday 3rd August
——————–
StirrUp Gallery Steering Committee
http://www.arcco.org.au/stirrup-gallery/
When: 3pm
@ Addison Road – Community Centre – 142 Addison Road MARRICKVILLE, Sydney

——————————————-
THINGS OF INTEREST and Artist opportunities
——————————————-

Plein Air Landscape Artist Workshop
Associated Women in the Arts, Baton Rouge, Louisiana
October 11 – 15th

http://www.charlottewhartonstudio.com/Workshops/awa.htm

See You in the Bayou!
Plein Air – Landscaping Artist Workshop
Sat, October 11, 9:30 AM CDT
Baton Rouge
Charlotte Wharton + 2 others going

——————————————-
Call Out: Become a neighbour
270m2 FOR LEASE NEXT DOOR

495 Parramatta Rd, the adjoining space to Articulate of 270 m2  is available for lease.

Description: Open plan layout with separate kitchen and meeting area. Lockup garage. Full bathroom facilities. Concrete floor, and a wide glass frontage. It has the advantage of exposure to thousands of vehicular traffic daily on Parramatta Rd and a quiet residential street with café at the rear. Front and rear access. Free parking in neighbouring streets, and on Parramatta outside peak hours. Under cover area for bicycles at rear

Rent: $1100 PW +GST. outgoings included
Further details contact: Sue Callanan, 0409001509, sue_call@bigpond.net.au.

——————————————-





Sydney art shows, Sydney art exhibitions & Sydney art openings 21/07/2014 – 27/07/2014

20 07 2014

Archibald Prize 2014 goes to Fiona Lowry’s portrait of Penelope Seidler

Archibald Prize 2014 goes to Fiona Lowry's portrait of Penelope Seidler

So… What makes an Archibald winner?
http://www.abc.net.au
See how this year’s Archibald finalists compare to previous winners
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2014-07-17/what-makes-an-archibald-winner/5594070

——————–
Monday 21st July
——————–
ALASKA Projects presents Phil James, Samuel Hodge & Kate Scardifield
http://www.conductorsproject.com/
When: Station timetable
@ Conductors Project – St. James & Museum Stations, Sydney

Fields of Vision: Art & Astronomy
http://www.mq.edu.au/on_campus/museums_and_collections/art_gallery/
When: 6-8pm
@ Macquarie University Art Gallery – (Building E11A) Eastern Road, Macquarie University, North Ryde

——————–
Tuesday 22nd July
——————–
Michael Fitzjames – New works
Kevin Mortensen – Sculpture & drawing
http://www.australiangalleries.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Australian Galleries – 15 Royston street, Paddington

july 23rd conny

Donald Martiny
Sherna Teperson
http://www.connydietzscholdgallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ CONNY DIETZSCHOLD GALLERY – 99 Crown Street, East Sydney

REFINING
http://www.arc.unsw.edu.au/kudos
When: 5-7pm
@ Kudos Gallery – 6 Napier St, Paddington

PETER GARDINER – PRIMA FACIE
http://www.damienmintongallery.com.au
http://www.damienmintongallery.blogspot.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Damien Minton Gallery -583 Elizabeth Street, Sydney

SKULK ZINE LAUNCH
http://www.iamskulk.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Black Penny – 648 Bourke St, Surry Hills

——————–
Wednesday 23rd July
——————–

Superdry and other panoramas - Penelope Cain
Superdry and other panoramas – Penelope Cain
http://www.mop.org.au
When: 6-8pm
@ MOP Projects – 2/39 Abercrombie St, Chippendale

Aaron Kinnane – Sunset Studies‏
http://www.arthousegallery.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Art House Gallery – 66 McLachlan Avenue – Rushcutters Bay

Sarah Mosca – Useless Gestures
http://www.galeriepompom.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Galerie pompom – 2/39 Abercrombie St, Chippendale

Carla Liesch – Carla Liesch
A MOP Projects exhibition hosted by Galerie pompom
http://www.galeriepompom.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Galerie pompom – 2/39 Abercrombie St, Chippendale

A new exhibition of contemporary Chinese Art featuring:
Hu Ming, Wang Lan, Haiou Liu, Yuman Zeng & Ping Dong
http://www.wentworthgalleries.com.au
When: 5:30-8:30pm
@ Wentworth Galleries – Foyer Level, Sofitel Wentworth Hotel – 61 – 101 Phillip Street Sydne

Launch of the Plywood Pavilion (6:30pm)
John Edwards Trio (7:30pm)
http://www.usu.edu.au
When: 6:30pm
@ Verge Gallery – Jane Foss Russell Plaza, City Road, The University of Sydney 2006

Uncanny Residues
http://www.wellingtonstprojects.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Wellington St Projects – Studio 8 19-25 Wellington St Chippendale

The BREAKUP
http://www.107projects.org
When: 6-8pm
@ 107 Projects – 107 Redfern Street, Redfern

HERE BEFORE | WILL COOKE & KATIE LOUISE WILLIAMS
http://www.alaskaprojects.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Alaska Projects – Level 2, Kings Cross Car Park, 9A Elizabeth Bay Road, Elizabeth Bay

——————–
Thursday 24th July
——————–

mclean edwards
McLEAN EDWARDS | LOCAL HEROES
http://www.martinbrownecontemporary.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Martin Browne – 15 Hampden Street, Paddington

Gallery 1: PECULIAR COMPENDIUMS – Veronica Habib // Pamela Leung // Louise Morgan // Meaghan Potter // Hannah Toohey
Gallery 2: James Lieutenant
Gallery 3: NATURE’S PENCIL – Benjamin Stone-Herbert – Appearing in NTRAUE (nature) a curatorial program by Claire Monneraye
Take Care Project Space: Curated By Talia Smith – Jacob Raupach – And Then
http://www.gaffa.com.a
When: 6-8pm
@ Gaffa Gallery – 281 Clarence Street, CBD, Sydney

Projections, Ping Pong and Popcorn
http://www.10x8gallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ 10×8 – Level 3 | Central Park | 28 Broadway, Sydney

HERSELF – the Experiment – PACT Ensemble
http://www.pact.net.au/2014/06/herself-the-experiment/
When: 7pm
@ PACT centre for emerging artists – 107 Railway Parade

——————–
Friday 25th July
——————–
MOVING HOUSE – Peter O’Doherty and Susan O’Doherty
http://www.bluemountainsculturalcentre.com.au
When: Mon-Fri 10am-5pm / Sat & Sun 10am-4pm
@ Blue Mountains Cultural Centre, Katoomba

The Room is a solo photographic exhibition by Rachael Ireland
http://www.galleryred.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/GR_REBIRTH_090714.pdf
When: 6-8pm
@ Gallery Red, Shop 11, 131-145 Glebe Point Rd, Glebe

Hossein Ghaemi

Hossein Ghaemi
http://www.thecommercialgallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ The Commercial – 148 Abercrombie Street, Redfern

MLS030: HEADGEAR 4 + MILS TURNS 5
http://www.milsgallery.com/
When: 6-8pm
@ Mils Gallery – 15 Randle Street, Surry Hills, Sydney

Peter and Susan O’Doherty’s touring exhibition MOVING HOUSE
http://www.bluemountainsculturalcentre.com.au
When: 6pm
@ Blue Mountains Cultral Centre – 30 Parke Street, Katoomba

——————–
Saturday 26th July
——————–
Gay Emmerson – From Canberra to the Kimberley
http://www.sheffergallery.com
When: 4-6pm
@ SHEFFER GALLERY – 38 Lander Street Darlington

OPEN STUDIO & ARTIST TALKS – Tamara Elkins & Nadia Odlum
http://www.archivespace.com.au
When: 12-4pm
@ ARCHIVE_ – 5 Eliza Street Newtown

YIPPEE KAI YAY a Willis themed exhibiton
http://www.facebook.com/MrFalconBar
When: 1pm – til late
@ Mr Falcon’s – 92 Glebe Point Rd, Glebe

Cycling across the desert – Lifeline Fundraiser
http://www.greenroomlounge.com.au
When: 5pm
@ The Green Room Lounge – 156 Enmore Road, Enmore,

——————–
Sunday 27th July
——————–
a very fine river: convict stories from the Hunter
http://www.artgallery.lakemac.com.au/
When: 2-5m
@ Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery – First Street, Booragul

——————————————-
THINGS OF INTEREST and Artist opportunities
——————————————-

your name in lights
John Baldessari’s ‘Your Name in Lights’ gave you 15 seconds of fame in both Sydney and Amsterdam. Here’s your chance to light up the skyline of Paris!
e are proud to announce the launch of Your Name in Lights at the Monnaie de Paris, France.

John Baldessari’s Your Name In Lights, our 23rd Kaldor Public Art Project debuted in Sydney in 2011. Drawing on the imagery from Broadway theatre displays and Hollywood films, the work was first displayed on the facade of the Australian Museum as part of Sydney Festival, giving over 100,000 participants 15 seconds of fame as their names glittered over the city skyline.

The Monnaie de Paris will be hosting the third incarnation of the project from
13 September – 13 October this year, which was also presented at the Stedelijk Museum in Amsterdam for the Holland Festival in 2011. The presentation of the work in Paris is the largest so far, spanning 90m across the top of the the Monnaie de Paris, which stands opposite The Louvre Museum.

Register now to have your glittering 15 seconds of fame in Paris!
http://www.monnaiedeparis.fr/en_US/your-name-in-lights

——————————————-
La Muralla-The Wall. This event is an OPEN PROPOSAL TO 2014.
47/142 Addison Road , Marrickville-Sydney,NSW 2204
ALL ARTIST ARE WELCOME …
OPEN PROPOSAL TO 2014.
La Muralla-The Wall is a “wall” where all artists can exhibit.
La Muralla-The Wall is part of Latin American House -Sydney, open to emergent and professional visual artists.
All nationality and ages are welcome to exhibit in La Muralla-The Wall.
We offer three day at week exhibition.
La Muralla-The Wall is a non profict community initiative, to support all visual art expression.
We offer 10 mtrs of white wall , professional lighting and system to hold the painting etc..
We can offer a projector and a digital TV to exhibit documentaries etc.
La Muralla is an initiative to bring and promote the Visual Arts in Australia and around the world,The Latin American House is an institution that work for more of 20 years to support in solidarity the noble causes in Latin America.
La Muralla – The Wall is founded in 2013, his former director was the artist Anton Olea.
For more information :
Email :infolamura10@gmail.com
anitashirley05@gmail.com
Mob: 0452497803
WE SENT TO YOU THE ARTIS”S APPLICATION FORM VIA EMAIL OR CALL US.
Director:
Anita Shirley
from:
Latin American House-Sydney .

TODOS LOS ARTISTAS SON BIENVENIDOS.
SE ACCEPTAN PROPUESTAS PARA EXHIBIR EN EL 2014.

LA MURALLA es una pared de 10 metros en La Casa Latinoamericana, esta pared esta disponible a todos los artistas emergentes o profesionales que deseen exhibir en ella.
La Muralla esta disponible para exhibir tres dias a la semana.
La Muralla es una iniciativa comunitaria para apoyar a todas las artes visuales.
Todos los artistas visuales son bienvenidos de todas las nacionalidades y edades en Australia y alrededor del Mundo.
Tenemos luces y sistema de galeria para colgar e iluminar los trabajos en exhibicion.
Tenemos ademas un projector y una televison digital para projectar documentales etc…
La Muralla es parte de La Casa Latinoamerica en Sydney, la cual por mas de dos decadas ha trabajado solidariamente apoyando nobles causes en America Latina.
La Muralla se fundo en el 2013 , y su director fue el artista Anton Olea.

Por mas informacion:
Email: infolamura10@gmail.com
anitshirley05@gmail.com
Mob: 0452497803
LE PODEMOS ENVIAR LA APLICACION PARA EXHIBIR POR MEDIO DE SU EMAIL O LLAMENOS POR FAVOR.

Director Anita Shirley
miembro de Casa Latinoamericana Sydney

——————————————-





Sydney art shows, Sydney art exhibitions & Sydney art openings 14/07/2014 – 20/07/2014

12 07 2014

——————-
Monday 14th July
——————-

1907368_10154238940210366_6417389683775752730_n
Fairy tales & film- Idle Wrath films’ Crowdfunding
campaign launch party
http://www.mrfalcons.com.au
When: 6:30-9:30pm
@ Mr Falcon’s – 92 Glebe Point Rd, Glebe,

——————–
Tuesday 15th July
——————–
face 2 face a portrait of the art world
http://www.robingibson.net
When: 6-8pm
@ Robin Gibson Gallery – 278 Liverpool Street, Darlinghurst

~~MATRIXBUFFERING~~
http://www.arc.unsw.edu.au/kudos
When: 5-7pm
@ Kudos Gallery – 6 Napier St, Paddington

Kevin McKay YOU ARE HERE Paintings of Kogarah

Kevin McKay YOU ARE HERE: Paintings of Kogarah
http://www.kogarah.nsw.gov.au
When: b6pm
@ Kogarah Library and Cultural Centre – O’Keefes Lane, Kogarah,

——————–
Wednesday 16th July
——————–
WARATAH LAHY, Overlooked
ANNE PENMAN SWEET, Through Uncertain Lands
A piece of Cake Club , curated by Akky van Ogtr
http://www.brendamaygallery.com.au
When: 5:30-7:30pm
@ Brenda May Gallery – 2 Danks Street, Waterloo

Sam Holt - How can you swallow so much sleep

Sam Holt – How can you swallow so much sleep
http://www.sheffergallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ SHEFFER GALLERY – 38 Lander Street Darlington

JOHN SPITERI – Faceless Men
HUSEYIN SAMI – The art of ending a conservation

http://sarahcottiergallery.com.au

When: 6-8pm
@ Sarah Cottier gallery – 23 Roylston street, paddington

Lotje Meijer – silent Conversati​ons
http://www.maunsellwickes.com/contact/
When: 6-8pm
@ Maunsell Wickes at Barry Stern Galleries – 19 Glenmore Road, Paddington

I am not a sausage, exhibition
http://www.nas.edu.au
When: 5:30-7:30pm
@ National Art School – Cnr Burton and forbes, Darlinghurst

10509647_647780901972311_933351943401839225_n

Inner Myths – SHIDA
http://www.wearelofi.com.au
When: 6pm
@ The Tate – 345 Glebe Point Road, Glebe

The Hidden Dimension by Len Hurley
http://www.thefrackingfredundants.com
When: 6pm
@ The Fracking Redundants Art Gallery – 111A Crystal Street, Stanmore,

Jack Stahel – I Just Work Here
http://www.archivespace.com.au
When: 6pm
@ ARCHIVE Space – 5 Eliza St, Newtown, Sydney

Experience: Jeff Wood, Holly May, Kate Ahern
http://www.facebook.com/AddisonRoadCommunityCentreGallery
When: 6pm
@ Stirrup Gallery 142 Addison Rd Marrickville,

A Conversation – Lisa Jones and Tom Loveday
http://www.a-mgallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ A-M Gallery – 191 Wilson St Newtown,

——————–
Thursday 17th July
——————–
Anastasia Balachova
http://www.tapgallery.org.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Tap Gallery – 45 Burton Street, Darlinghurst

The White Sheet Series, No.1 – Stephen Dupont
http://www.blackeyegallery.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Blackeye gallery – 3/138 Darlinghurst Rd, Darlinghurst

The Blue Stocking Poetry Jam July and something else
http://www.scratchartspace.com
When: 6:30pm
@ Scratch Art Space – 67 Sydenham Road, Marrickville

Sketches of Land
http://www.cityofsydney.nsw.gov.au/explore/libraries/branches/g
lebe-library
When: 8-9pm
@ Glebe Library, Sydney

——————–
Friday 18th July
——————–

10447383_10152460675334318_6391866214276421456_n
Feral Experimental
The Skullbone Experiment
Seoul – Sydney
http://www.unsw.edu.au
When:6-8pm
@ UNSW Galleries – Art & Design Campus – Cnr Oxford St & Greens Rd, Paddington

Artsider
http://www.articulate497.blogspot.com/
http://www.vimeo.com/34390947
When: 6-8pm
@ Articulate project space – 497 Parramatta Rd, Leichhardt.

The Yellow Ribbon – Sue Rawlinson
http://www.Galleryeight.com.au
When: 6pm
@ Galleryeight – 12 Argyle Place, Millers Point, Sydney

ISOBEL PARKER PHILIP / LUKE PARKER
http://www.55sydenhamrd.com
When: 6pm
@ 55 Sydenham Rd Marrickville NSW 2204 AU

Hollow Bearing – Exhibition
http://www.marrickville.nsw.gov.au/en/outandabout/arts-and-
culture/chrissie-cotter-gallery/
When: 6pm
@ Chrissie Cotter Gallery – Pidcock Strret, Sydney

BINNS + VALAMANESH
http://www.casulapowerhouse.com
When: 6-8:30pm
@ Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre – 1 Powerhouse Road, Casula,

GB presents RAWR BURLESQUE
http://www.trybooking.com/Booking/BookingEventSummary.aspx?
eid=88684
When: 7pm
@ Easy Tiger – Basement – 106 Oxford St Paddington

——————–
Saturday 19th July
——————–
Vivienne Binns & Hossein Valamanesh
http://www.casulapowerhouse.com
When: 10am-5pm
@ Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre – 1 Powerhouse Road, Casula

ENGAGE – Australian Emerging Artists
http://www.contact@mcontemp.com
When: 3-5pm
@ M Contemporary – 37 Ocean Street, Woollhara, Sydney

SURFACE – A group show featuring
HANNA KAY, KATE BRISCOE, RICHARD ZALOUDEK & SAIF
ALMURAYATI
http://www.janetclaytongallery.com.au
When: 3-5pm
@ Janet Clayton Gallery – 2 Danks Street, Waterloo

JONATHON HAYDE – CONTEMPORARY PAINTINGS
http://www.sohogalleries.net
When: 6-8pm
@ SOHO GALLERIES, SYDNEY – 104 Cathedral Street, Sydney

SUE SMALKOWSKI
http://www.illawarramercury.com.au/story/2365745/3-mil-tipped-for-waterfront-bulli-home-photos/?cs=298#slide=1
When: 2-3pm
@ 2 Weaver Terrace

BULLI NSW

CHIPPENDALE MARKETS!
A mini ‘curated’ market full of artworks, food, wine, goodies & live music
http://www.kaleidoscope-gallery.com
When: 10am-4pm
@ CHIPPENDALE

Gallery Artists
http://www.stelladownerfineart.com.au
When: 3-5pm
@ Stella Downer Fine Art – Dealer Consultant & Valuer -2 Danks Street Waterloo

LEAHLANI JOHNSON
http://www.breezeblock.com.au
when: 2-4pm
@ REading Room – Shop 10, 24/30 springfiend ave, Potts Point

Long Road In – Tim Hutchinson
http://www.ginkgogallery.com.au
When: 4-6pm
@ GINKGO – 166 St Johns Road, Forest Lodge, Glebe

THE BIG ELASTICSIDEWALK 4 YOU

https://www.facebook.com/events/658600177552220/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

When: 12pm
@ La Casa Latina Marrickville – 142 addison rd Marrickville, Sydney
JONATHON HAYDE – CONTEMPORARY PAINTINGS
http://www.sohogalleries.net
When: 6-8pm
@ SOHO GALLERIES, SYDNEY – 104 Cathedral Street, Sydney

Fences – Phillip Briant
http://www.salernogallery.com
When: 2-5pm
@ Salerno Gallery – 70 Glebe Point, Road

——————–
Sunday 20th July
——————–
Our Land, My Eyes
http://www.theincinerator.com.au/
When: 3-5pm
@ Incinerator Art Space – Willoughby

——————————————-
THINGS OF INTEREST and Artist opportunities
——————————————-

soma
SOMA STUDIOS
Exhibitions – Artists
$350 per week (no commission)
To apply send a paragraph about your work and and 3 recent images and a
bio / link to your website to sam@kaleidoscope-gallery.com
Open Monday – Friday 10-5
Sunday 10 – 4 (during markets)
(Saturdays by appointment or at the discretion of the artist)

——————————————-

Articulate
Call Out

Articulate has a studio for rent.
Studio 2 is 23.2 sqm. $127.00 per week. Water, electricity, & GST included.Contact: Sue Callanan – 0409 001 509 or email etalucitra@gmail.com.For more details please see the blog.
——————————————-

Call out
Applications for Waverley Council galleries are now open.

Artists wishing to exhibit at the Bondi Pavilion Gallery or the Waverley Library Galleries are encouraged to apply for inclusion under the 2015 Waverley Arts Program.

The iconic Bondi Pavilion Gallery has been hosting vibrant exhibitions for over thirty years exhibiting artists to a diverse visitation on stunning Bondi Beach. Applications for the Bondi Pavilion Gallery can be made to the Bondi Pavilion Cultural Services office or to visualarts@waverley.nsw.gov.au by 5pm on 25 July 2014. For more information head to:
http://www.waverley.nsw.gov.au/ and search ‘Bondi Pavilion Gallery’

The Waverley Library Galleries are situated in the Ron Lander Centre within Waverley Library. The Galleries
consist of an atrium and foyer gallery and experience approximately 44,000 visitors per month. The Galleries exhibit all forms of contemporary practice and encourage public programs associated with exhibitions. The closing date for the 2015 program is Friday 29 August 2014.
Applications can be made to Waverley Library Reception or visualarts@waverley.nsw.gov.au For more information
head to: http://www.waverley.nsw.gov.au/ and search ‘Waverley Library Galleries’

Waverley Council’s Artist in Residence program offers professional artists the opportunity to work in a fully subsidised studio for a period of 6 months. Applications for the period of January – June 2015 close on Friday 22
August 2014. For more information head to: http://www.waverley.nsw.gov.au/ and search ‘Artist in Residence’

——————————————-

nas-logo
Welding Sculptures with David Horton

8 week workshop on Saturdays from 19 July – 6 September, 10.00am – 2.00pm

Back by popular demand, the eminent Australian sculptor and popular teacher David Horton will lead the Welding Sculptures short course. Open to all levels of experience and anyone over the age of 16 years.

Learn fundamental welding skills and complete small-scale welded steel sculptures. David Horton demonstrates techniques including arc and MIG welders, oxy-acetylene to cut, shape and bend steel, ways to grind steel and surface treatments suited to steel. He also discusses the aesthetics of form and space, and introduces you to sculptors who have made significant contributions to the field.

Full Fee $945 Discount Fee $850 Only 4 places left – BOOK NOW
A Day in the Darkroom with Steven Cavanagh

1 day workshop on Saturday 19 July, 12:00pm midday to 4:30pm

Open to all levels of experience and anyone over the age of 12 years.

Do you want to learn how to create beautiful photographic prints without a camera? Steven Cavanagh
introduces you to the exciting world of photograms using analogue techniques of the black and white darkroom.
Photograms have an important place in the history of photography and many photographers have explored this exciting process for image making. The possibilities for creative image making are endless and this is a rare opportunity to learn basic darkroom processes. All
photographic materials and chemicals are supplied; bring your own collection of small objects.

The workshop is ideal for people with no darkroom experience and suitable for family groups with children from the ages of 12 years and over.

Full Fee $65 Discount Fee $55 – BOOK NOW

For further information please contact
enquiries@nas.edu.au, visit http://www.nas.edu.au or phone +61 2 9339 8744
——————————————-

TheAtriumFlyer

 

 





Sydney art shows, Sydney art exhibitions & Sydney art openings 07/07/2014 – 13/07/2014

5 07 2014

 There are some great shows and events this week, don’t forget to check out the THINGS OF INTEREST and Artist opportunities section at the end of this post.

Our email is sydneygalleries@gmail.com

——————–
Monday 7th July
——————–
X

——————–
Tuesday 8th July
——————–
LAWFUL & PERMISSIBLE
http://www.damienmintongallery.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Damien Minton Gallery – 583 Elizabeth Street, Sydney,

Mad Bad and Dangerous to Know – 1
http://www.scratchartspace.com
When: 7-9pm
@ Scratch Art Space – 67 Sydenham Road, Marrickville,

——————–
Wednesday 9th July
——————–
NICOLE KELLY – SEA, BUSH AND SOME FLOWERS
http://www.ngart.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ NG Art Gallery – 3 Little Queen Street, Chippendale

2014-CummingsBoscacci-Cicada-Waterfall-VI-porcelain-20x2cm

Elisabeth Cummings: Monotypes, Etchings Ceramics
Elisabeth Cummings & collaboratively produced ceramics with ceramic artist Louise Boscacci.
http://www.kingstreetgallery.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ King Street Gallery on William – 177 William Street, Darlinghurst

SYNC!!
http://www.107projects.org
When: 6-8pm
@ 107 Projects – 107 Redfern Street Redfern,

Means – Omar Chowdhury
http://www.alaskaprojects.com
http://www.omarchowdhury.com/
When: 6-8pm
@ Alaska Projects – Level 2, Kings Cross Car Park, 9A Elizabeth Bay Road, Elizabeth Bay

——————–
Thursday 10th July
——————–
Philip Stallard – LUSH
http://www.stanleystreetgallery.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Stanley Street Gallery – 1/52-54 Stanley Street, Darlinghurst 2010

the spurned fitzpatrick small

Gria Shead – Flash Kate – The forgotten Kelly
http://www.artequity.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Art Equity – Level 1, 66 King Street, Sydney

BERLIN GALLERY SWAP, GALERIE PATRICK EBENSPERGER
dominikmerschgallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Dominik Mersch Gallery – 75 McLachlan Ave, Rushcutters Bay

ALYSSA CHOAT – REVELATION THROUGH CONCEALMENT
http://www.ngart.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ NG Art Gallery – 3 Little Queen Street, Chippendale

GALLERY 1: Craig Parkinson – Crypsis
GALLERY 2: Sonja Anne – Skin
GALLERY 3: Sarah Blythe – Deconstructing Flora
TAKE CARE PROJECT SPACE: Jacob Raupach – And Then
http://www.gaffa.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ gaffa – 281 Clarence Street, Sydney

anwen

The Blue Room
http://www.liverpoolstgallery.com.au
When: 6pm
@ Liverpool Street Gallery – 243a Liverpool Street, Sydney

Who Knows
http://www.kingstreettheatre.com.au
When: 7:30pm
@ King Street Theatre – 644 King Street crn Bray Str, Newtown

——————–
Friday 11th July
——————–
John Spiteri – Faceless Men
Huseyin sami – The art of ending a conservation
http://www.sarahcottiergallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Sarah Cottier Gallery – 23 Roylston Street, Paddington

The Cosmos Project
http://www.gallery2010.com.au
When: 6pm
@ Gallery 2010 – 69 Reservoir Street, Surry Hills

DAS MÄDCHEN – PHOTOGRAPHY EXHIBITION
http://www.nicole-cooper.com/
http://www.photography.ellenvirgona.com/
http://www.sophiadevries.com
http://www.isobelmarkusdunworth.com/
http://www.cargocollective.com/alexisaquino
http://www.chloenour.com/
http://www.natashafoster.com/
http://www.cargocollective.com/samriles
When: 7pm
@ 727 Darling St, Rozelle

——————–
Saturday 12th July
——————–
TWO WAYS TOGETHER – An Exhibition of Emerging and Established Artists
http://www.boomalli.com.au
When: 2–4pm
@ Boomalli Aboriginal Artists Co-operative – 55-59 Flood St Leichhardt

MATTHEW JOHNSON – SELECTED WORKS
CAMIE LYONS – FINDING BEAUTY
http://www.olsenirwin.com
When: 2-4pm
@ OLSEN IRWIN – 63 Jersey Road, Woollahra

fish-fountain-at-night-(in-a-downpour)

Michael Bell
Margaret Dodd
Marie Kinsella
http://www.thehughesgallery.com/contemporary-australian/michael-bell/2014-99-fountains
http://www.thehughesgallery.com/contemporary-australian/margaret-dodd/2014-holden-hypotheses
http://www.thehughesgallery.com/contemporary-australian/marie-kinsella
When: 3-5pm
@ The Hughes Gallery – 270 Devonshire Street, surry Hills

SNO 106 – Returning to the Field
http://www.sno.org.au
When: 3-6pm
@ SNO CENTRE – FIRST FLOOR, 175 MARRICKVILLE RD, MARRICKVILLE

Artfuly Presents: A Digital Discovery of New Original Art
http://www.eventbrite.com.au/e/artfuly-presents-a-digital-discovery-of-new-original-art-tickets-10960486109
When: 5:30pm
@ Zigi’s Wine & Cheese Bar – 86 Abercrombie St Chippendale, Sydney

——————–
Sunday 13th July
——————–
Street Photography – Europe Series
http://www.christophersellersphotography.com/#!europe/c1hbu
When: 8pm
@ QVB Jet Bar Caffe, Sydney

——————————————-
THINGS OF INTEREST and Artist opportunities
——————————————-

beams arts festival
BEAMS ARTS FESTIVALs
A call to creatives to submit proposals to the BEAMS Arts Festival 2014. If you’re a visual and performance artist, animator, artisan, architect, bespoke crafter, designer, production company, creative contemplator or creative agency, BEAMS wants you to share your creative brilliance!
On Saturday 20th September 2014 the BEAMS arts festival will once again illuminate Balfour St and 7 surrounding laneways for one magical night in Chippendale.
The BEAMS Arts Festival revitalises the creative community and re-imagines the possibilities for the city through collaborative imagination, uniting creative visionaries from all over the map to create a Utopia for one night.
Now in its 3rd year, BEAMS Festival offers an unforgettable visionary experience unlike any other, in which clusters of creatives engage the opus of their imaginations with the public.
Do you have a good idea? Let us know!
This year’s major theme is Utopia echoing the transformation of Chippendale into Sydney’s creative core and perfectly fitting for this year’s festival.
Read the Creative Brief – click here
We are calling for creatives working in all media and disciplines, but in light of the participatory nature of the festival, we highly encourage the submissions of works that engage and interact with the flâneurs and milieu of Chippendale. Get involved! Send us your concept proposals now – click here

How to apply for admission to BEAMS 2014:
Read the BEAMS creative brief
Write a concept proposal up to 200 words
Submit concept online with samples of work
NOTE: At this point we only require a short written concept of the work that you will propose, as well as images of previous work that showcases your practice.

SUBMISSION DEADLINE: Monday 14th July 2014
Creatives are free to propose works across all disciplines including: Installation, visual and site specific, dance, performance, live music, film, multi-media & interactive, light, animation as well as workshops, ideas & talks. Our distinguished curatorial team will be selecting based on the quality of proposals and supporting documentation.
Entries Close Monday 14th July so be quick!

SUBMIT PROPOSAL NOW!
For more information about BEAMS contact the Chippendale Creative Precinct. Or you can get the low down on last year’s BEAMS by watching the 2013 wrap-up video by Invisible Artists.
Watch the 2013 festival wrap up video – click here
Chippendale Creative Precinct
Festival Director: Nicky Ginsberg
C/O NG Art Gallery
3 Little Queen St, Chippendale, 2008
02 9318 2992

——————————————-

corner cooperative
We are currently searching for artists to participate in USELESS,
a group exhibition coming up at The Corner Cooperative in October 2014. The exhibition will feature materials that have been recontextualised, recycled or re-purposed. It is completely free and open to all creative disciplines – a wonderful opportunity for emerging artists! I’ve attached the artist call out poster, details are also available on our website: http://thecornercooperative.com/whats-on/

——————————————-
Call for Submissions – Sculpture by the Sea, Cottesloe 2015
Dear Friends,

We are pleased to write to you introducing the 11th annual Sculpture by the Sea, Cottesloe which is being held from 6 – 22 March 2015. Last year over 200,000 people attended the exhibition during the 3 week exhibition period and over 44% of indoor and outdoor works sold.
It’d be great if you could broadcast our call for artist submissions through your available channels (e.g. newsletters, website, contacts database, notice boards, social media).
To apply:
Please click to download our Cottesloe 2015 Application Form and Terms & Conditions

http://www.sculpturebythesea.com/artists/cottesloe/artist-submissions/CAll-For-Submissions-PDF/Cottesloe-2015-Application-Form-Terms-Conditions.aspx

These documents can also be downloaded from our website: http://www.sculpturebythesea.com
Please note that the deadline for all submissions is 6pm, Friday 15 August, 2014.

Artist support and subsidies for Sculpture by the Sea, Cottesloe 2015 will include:
A major acquisitive prize of $50,000 (subject to final confirmation with our sponsor);
The Town of Cottesloe has approved up to $40,000 in previous years to acquire a sculpture for the Town of Cottesloe Collection, with this arrangement expected to continue in 2015;
Aluminium as a material for some Western Australian artists;
Site specific artist subsidies of a total up to $10,000 to be distributed to eligible selected artists;
The $5,000 Andrea Stretton Memorial Invitation to exhibit at Sculpture by the Sea, Bondi 2015;
The $1,500 Sculpture Inside Award; and
A minimum artist subsidy on income of $1,250 for each Western Australian artist who does not otherwise net over $1,250 in sales, subsidies or prizes from the exhibition.
In submitting to Sculpture by the Sea, Cottesloe 2015 please note:
Important changes to previous Application Forms are marked with an asterisk (*);
It can be difficult for the curatorial panel to assess your submission if you do not express your ideas clearly and succinctly with all the requested information; and
Provide supporting material including your CV and images of similar previous works.
Please submit your application via one of the following ways by Friday 15 August 2014:
Online via: http://www.sculpturebythesea.wetransfer.com (You will receive a confirmation email when your transfer is complete. Please do not send applications by email.)
Post to: PO Box 300, Surry Hills, Sydney NSW 2010 Australia, postmarked Friday 15 August 2014
Deliver to: Suite 302, 61 Marlborough Street, Surry Hills, Sydney
If you have any questions regarding the enclosed information please contact Suzie Clark, Production Manager on +(61 2) 8399 0233 or suzie@sculpturebythesea.com

We look forward to receiving your submission for Sculpture by the Sea, Cottesloe 2015.

——————————————-





Sydney art shows, Sydney art exhibitions & Sydney art openings 30/06/2014 – 06/07/2014

29 06 2014

 After 13years Damien Minton Gallery an  institution in Sydney is closing their doors, with only a few shows left, get down there and support them.

It is sad times when great galleries cannot keep their doors open. Good luck for the future Damien and thankyou!

The last month of the Damien Minton Gallery will have four-week-long exhibitions

10464281_10152536378692556_5393395042202772931_n
1 – 5 July:  A QUARTET OF ARTISTS (Lynne Barwick, Susie Dureau, Becky Gibson + Louise Tuckwell)

8 – 12 July: LAWFUL + PERMISSIBLE – Amala Groom and Blak Douglas (aka Adam Hill)
15 – 26 July: PRIMA FACE – New Work by Peter Gardiner
29 July – 2 August: JOEL BEERDEN new work

Sunday, 3 August 2014: Closing Drinks 3 to 6pm and valediction by Damien Minton

  @ Damien Minton Gallery – 583 Elizabeth Street, Sydney

http://visual.artshub.com.au/news-article/news/visual-arts/at-what-cost-another-closure-244461

 

 

——————–
Monday 30th June
——————–

SAMAG
Who Really Loves Your Work: Understanding Your Audience
Admission: Free (SAMAG members) RSVP here or via email
Non-members $12, students: $6 via pre-payment*
*Tickets at the door $20. Limited seats available.
http://www.samag.org
When: 6—8pm
@ The Australia Council for the Arts – 372 Elizabeth Street, Surry Hils

——————–
Tuesday 1st July
——————–
Local Artist Sam Shennan // UD3
http://www.blacklistedgallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Black Penny, 648 Bourke St, Surry Hills

Ross Pullar – Barricade
http://www.flindersstreetgallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Flinders Street Gallery – 61 Flinders St. Surry Hills

Karl W Lu – Solo Art Exhibition
When: 5-7pm
@ Art Space on The Concourse – 409 Victoria Avenue, Chatswood,

Making Way
http://www.facebook.com/kudosgallery
When: 5-7pm
@ Kudos Gallery – 6 Napier St, Paddington

tapgallery

TAP GALLERY  25TH BIRTHDAY SHOW
http://www.tapgallery.org.au
When: 6-8p
@ Tap Gallery Sydney – 45 Burton Street, Darlinghurst,

JULY ART SHOW LAUNCH – Feat. Hendrik Gericke
http://www.thefoxhole.com.au
When: 5pm
@ The Fox Hole – 68a Erskine St (corner of Erskine & Kent St), Sydney

10464281_10152536378692556_5393395042202772931_n

A QUARTET OF ARTISTS
http://www.damienmintongallery.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Damien Minton Gallery – 583 Elizabeth Street, Sydney

Drawing: A Fundamental Liberation IV
http://www.wagnerartgallery.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Wagner Art Gallery – 39 Gurner Street, Paddington,

Treasure Island – A UD3
http://www.blackpenny.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Black Penny – 648 Bourke St, Surry Hills

Diablo Mode & lola Dupre.  Cut Down To Size
http://www.eastsydneydoctors.com.au
When: 6:30-8pm
@ ESD Gallery – 102 Burton Street Darlinghurst

——————–
Wednesday 2nd July
——————–

2nd july pine street
A Childish Thought by Bea Bellingham
http://www.beabellingham.com
When: 6-8:30pm
@ Pine Street Gallery, 64 Pine Street, Chippendale

Falling light – Guy Francis Martin
http://www.waverley.nsw.gov.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Bondi Pavilion Gallery – Queen Elizabeth Drive, Bondi Beach

Sculpture – Off The Wall
http://www.defiancegallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Defiance Gallery – 47 Enmore Road, Newtown

ANGELS AT LARGE – Eduardo Lopez Valdezpino
http://www.gallerylanecove.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Gallery Lane Cove – 164 Longueville Rd, Lane Cove

HAW PAR VILLA
http://www.archivespace.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ ARCHIVE Space – 5 Eliza St, Newtown, Sydney

——————–
Thursday 3rd July
——————–
Undercurrent
Benjamin Fesselet (Pictured), Bligh Twyford Moore AKA Total Bore, Sean Waydee, Noni Cragg, Annabelle Wass, Viola Nazario, Peter Fulker, Krystal Le & Scott Owen.
http://www.eragallery.com.au
When: 6-9pm
@ Era Gallery – 1/19-25 Wellington St, Chippendale

fome

#FOMO
Between the Intimate and the Infinite – Rebecca Beardmore
http://www.artereal.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Artereal Gallery – 747 Darling Street, Rozelle

Affectionate Fluorescence / / Daniel Soma
http://www.thecornercooperative.com
When: 6pm
@ The Corner Cooperative – 116 Abercrombie Street, Sydney

3026725

WAVERLEY ART PRIZE 2014
http://www.wwas.org.au
When: 6:30pm
@ 138 Bondi Road, Bondi

LNL – Stories About Death
http://www.cityofsydney.nsw.gov.au/explore/libraries/branches/surry-hills-library
When: 9pm
@ Surry Hills Library – 405 Crown St, Sydney

——————–
Friday 4th July
——————–
Rebirth
http://www.galleryred.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Gallery Red – Shop 11, 131-145 Glebe Point Rd, Glebe

10447612_10152032729111157_8434041531859421359_n

MLS029: Nick Swann – The Words Follow‏
http://www.nickswann.com/
http://www.milsgallery.com/
When: 6-8pm
@ Mils Gallery – 15 Randle St, Surry Hills, Sydney

Woodfire Exhibition, this year celebrating 50 years of potting by Chester Nealie
http://www.kerrielowe.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Kerrie Lowe Gallery – 49 – 51 King St, Newtown

Tales of Tempt’ by Tanya Linney
http://www.chinaheights.com
When: 6-8pm
@ China Heights Gallery – Level 3, 16-28 Foster Street, Surry Hills

Girth of July
http://www.redrattler.org
When: 8pm
@ The Red Rattler Theatre – 6 Faversham St, Marrickville

——————–
Saturday 5th July
——————–
A Childish Thought by Bea Bellingham
Artist Talk: Bea Bellingham in conversation with Emilya Colliver. Saturday July 5, 2pm
Booking advised
http://www.beabellingham.com
When: 2pm
@ Pine Street Gallery, 64 Pine Street, Chippendale

SOPHIE CAPE – SHADOWS OF WHITE from Shaolin to Everest
http://www.olsenirwin.com
When: 2-4pm
@ Olsen Irwin: Works on Paper, Small Paintings and Sculpture – 40 Queen Street, Woollahra

ESP GALLERY – POP UP POP ART SHOW! for the weekend of 5 and 6 July
http://www.espprojects.com.au/
When: 11am-4pm
@ ESProjects – 228 Illawarra Rd Marrickvile

Small Drawings of Human Beings
http://www.articulate497.blogspot.com/
When: 3-5pm
@ Articulate Project Space – 497 Parramatta Road, Leichhardt

10464330_756934581024283_7364694021029001653_n

FIRST DAYS OF SPRING – A Solo Show By Sally Conwell
http://www.space44.com.au
When: 5pm
@ Space 44 – 44 The Kingsway cronulla, Sydney

——————–
Sunday 6th July
——————–
ALASKA Cinema Club Film #4 | Ms. 45 (1981)
http://www.alaskaprojects.com
When: 5pm
@ Alaska Projects – Level 2, Kings Cross Car Park, 9A Elizabeth Bay Road, Elizabeth Bay

——————————————-
THINGS OF INTEREST and Artist opportunities
——————————————-
The John Fries Award is an annual non-acquisitive award of $10,000 open to emerging and early career artists of all ages and disciplines, who are Australian and New Zealand citizens or residents. For more information on the John Fries Award please see http://www.viscopy.org.au/john-fries-award
The John Fries Award is now seeking expressions of interest for the role of Guest Curator for 2015.
The Guest Curator leads the curatorial process, and is key in maintaining the standard, quality and best practice principles of the John Fries Award. The role includes developing networks with artists and art professionals; working closely with artists in the finalist exhibition; participating in the judging panel; contributing to marketing and communication strategies; curating and exhibition planning, installing, catalogue production and event programming.
The John Fries Award is administered by Copyright Agency|Viscopy. The Guest Curator works directly with Copyright Agency|Viscopy staff to ensure effective management and delivery of the Award. The Guest Curator is paid a stipend of $5000.
To apply for this role please email the following documentation to the John Fries Award Committee, jfa@copyright.com.au, by 5 July 2014:

Cover letter expressing your interest in the role
CV (2 pages maximum)
PowerPoint presentation of 10 images (maximum) from recent curatorial projects you have worked on
PDFs of catalogues and exhibitions essays, or exhibition reviews, you have written (maximum 4)

For more information please contact Tristan Chant, John Fries Award Producer, on 02 9394 7614 or tchant@copyright.com.au

——————————————-
The stunning Matthew Gillett Gallery on the South Coast, is seeking expressions of interest from female street artists for a new, exciting exhibition. Artists will need to exhibit their work for an 8-week period from August 7 – October 9.
All works must be for sale.
Email info@fostered.com.au with bio and works to arrange a meeting.
Hurry! Taking applications until July 5th.
(02) 9331 7532
1/45 Hutchinson Street Surry Hills, NSW 2010
http://www.fostered.com.au

——————————————-





Sydney art shows, Sydney art exhibitions & Sydney art openings 23/06/2014 – 29/06/2014

22 06 2014

——————–
Monday 23rd June
——————–

Drawing on Memory - An exhibition of drawings commissioned by Holocaust Survivor Harry J Fransman.
Drawing on Memory – An exhibition of drawings commissioned by Holocaust Survivor Harry J Fransman. Detailing the hardships and pain he endured during the Holocaust.
Harry will be in attendance at the exhibition on Sundays between 11am – 3pm
http://www.sydneyjewishmuseum.com
When: Sunday – Thursday 10am – 2pm Friday 10am – 2pm Saturdays Closed and Jewish Holy Days
@ Sydney Jewish Museum – 148 Darlinghurst Road, Darlinghurst

——————–
Tuesday 24th June
——————–
Prudence Flint – Travel Agent
Andrew Antoniou – Curtain Call
http://www.australiangalleries.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Australian Galleries – Roylston street, Padddington

BEAUX MONΔΕ” Edition II – George Raftopoulos – VIP Launch
http://www.mclemoi.com
When: 6-9pm
@ mclemoi gallery – 45 Chippen Street, Sydney,

SIMON GENDE
http://www.damienmintongallery.com.au
http://www.damienmintongallery.blogspot.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Damien Minton Gallery – 583 Elizabeth Street, Sydney
LAYOUT-FOR-PRIDE-2014-651x1024
THE PRIDE ART AWARD
http://www.tapgallery.org.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Tap Gallery Sydney – 45 Burton Street, Darlinghurst,

——————–
Wednesday 25th June
——————–

DRAWING ABROAD - Hanna ten Doornkaat
DRAWING ABROAD – Hanna ten Doornkaat, Paul Lee, Miles Hall, Jonathan McBurnie, Melissa Howe and Brooke Carlson
http://www.galleryeight.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Gallery Eight – 12 Argyle Place, Millers Point

Without Gravity – Marta Ferracin
Clementine MMXIV – Miles Hall – A MOP Projects exhibition hosted by Galerie pompom
http://www.mop.org.au
When: 6-8pm
@ MOP Projects – 2/39 Abercrombie St, Chippendale

Without Gravity – Marta Ferracin
http://www.mop.org.au
When: 6-8pm
@ MOP Projects 2/39 Abercrombie Street, Chippendale

Samuel Quinteros - Wotan, erwache!
Samuel Quinteros – Wotan, erwache!
Miles Hall – CLEMENTINE MMXIV (Mop Project)
http://www.galeriepompom.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Galerie Pompom – 2/39 Abercrombie Street, Chippendale

DEAN MANNING – AND AS A MONKEY YOU TOOK ME TO THE FAIR
http://www.sheffergallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ SHEFFER GALLERY – 38 Lander Street Darlington

Undercurrent
http://www.jamesharney.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ 107 Projects – 107 Redfern Street, Redfern

Gallery 1: Comfort Zone – Claire Finneran and Alex Kiers
Gallery 2: Musa paradisiaca – Pedro Ramos
Gallery 3: Pull – Nadia Odlum
Gallery 4: Fleeting Flashing of Fervour – Derek Sargent
http://www.firstdraft.org.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Firstdraft – 13-17 Riley Street, Woolloomooloo,

SUMMER VACATION – Cam Wall & Mitch Revs
http://www.wearelofi.com.au
http://www.thetate.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ The Tate – 345 Glebe Point Road, Glebe,

Nevena Mrdjenovic
http://www.ngart.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ NG Project Space – Carlton Street, Chippendale

WINGMAN – PRESENTED BY DOG PARK ART PROJECT SPACE
http://www.alaskaprojects.com
When: 6pm
@ Alaska Project – Level 2, Kings Cross Car Park, 9A Elizabeth Bay Road, Elizabeth Bay

Who Knows
http://www.kingstreettheatre.com.au
When: 7:30pm
@ King Street Theatre – 644 King Street crn Bray Str, Newtown

——————–
Thursday 26th June
——————–
Fiona Hall – Veneer
Destiny Deacon – Snap out of it
http://www.roslynoxley9.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery – 8 Soudan Lane, Paddington

SAVANHDARY VONGPOOTHORN – ALL IS BURNING
http://www.martinbrownecontemporary.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Martin Browne – 15 Hampden Street, Paddington

Pachamama Festival Cinema, Storytelling & Song
http://www.addisonrdcentre.com.au
When: 12pm
@ Addison Road Centre – 142 Addison Road, Marrickville,

Poulet Paintings
When: 5-8pm
@ Seaview Gallery – Dulwich School of Visual Arts and Design, Seaview St, Dulwich Hill

Justene Williams – The Curtain Breathed Deeply
http://www.artspace.org.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Artspace Visual Arts Centre – 43-51 Cowper Wharf Road, Woolloomooloo,

DORKBOT SYD : JUNE 2014 : Projection Projects
When: 6-8pm
@ College of Fine Arts – cnr or oxford & Greens Road, Sydney

Anita Jokovich – Dark Sea
http://www.platform72.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Platform72 – 72 Oxford Street, Darlinghurst,

——————–
Friday 27th June
——————–
Helen Johnson + Adelle Mills – At Once
Elise Harmsen -Forward Inside Death Spiral
http://www.55sydenhamrd.com
When: 6-til late
@ 55 Sydenham Rd Marrickville NSW 2204 AU

OUT OF THIS WORLD – FRANKO and DENIS MIZZI
http://www.tortugastudios.org.au
When: 5-9pm
@ Tortuga Studios – 31 Princes Highway, St Peters

Danger Will Robinson
http://www.airspaceprojects.com
When: 6-8pm
@ AirSpace Projects – 1/10 Junction Street, Sydney,

GB presents RAWR BURLESQUE
http://www.galleryburlesque.com
When: 7pm
@ Easy Tiger – 106 Oxford Street, Paddington, sydney

——————–
Saturday 28th June
——————–

28th June articulate  - Threads - Maryanne Coutts
Threads – Maryanne Coutts
http://www.articulate497.blogspot.com/
When: 3-5pm
@ Articulate project space – 497 Parramatta Rd, Leichhardt. Sydney

segregate – Hao Guo
menrva/CASA – James Deutsher
http://www.minervasydney.com
When: 4-7pm
@ Minerva – 4/111 Macleay Street, Potts Point

OPEN DAY & CALL FOR STUDIO APPS – Parramatta Artists Studios
http://www.parramattastudios.com
When: 10am-4pm
@ Parramatta Artists Studios – Level 1 & 2, 68 Macquarie St, Parramatta

——————–
Sunday 29th June
——————–
The Royal Markets – June
http://www.royalalberthotel.com.au
When: 11am-4pm
@ Royal Albert Hotel – 140 Commonwealth St (cnr Resevoir St), Surry Hills

Sizzle 2014
http://www.thepbc.org.au
When: 3pm
@ Petersham Bowling Club – 77 Brighton St, Petersham, Sydney

——————————————-
THINGS OF INTEREST and Artist opportunities
——————————————-
The John Fries Award is an annual non-acquisitive award of $10,000 open to emerging and early career artists of all ages and disciplines, who are Australian and New Zealand citizens or residents. For more information on the John Fries Award please see http://www.viscopy.org.au/john-fries-award
The John Fries Award is now seeking expressions of interest for the role of Guest Curator for 2015.
The Guest Curator leads the curatorial process, and is key in maintaining the standard, quality and best practice principles of the John Fries Award. The role includes developing networks with artists and art professionals; working closely with artists in the finalist exhibition; participating in the judging panel; contributing to marketing and communication strategies; curating and exhibition planning, installing, catalogue production and event programming.
The John Fries Award is administered by Copyright Agency|Viscopy. The Guest Curator works directly with Copyright Agency|Viscopy staff to ensure effective management and delivery of the Award. The Guest Curator is paid a stipend of $5000.
To apply for this role please email the following documentation to the John Fries Award Committee, jfa@copyright.com.au, by 5 July 2014:

Cover letter expressing your interest in the role
CV (2 pages maximum)
PowerPoint presentation of 10 images (maximum) from recent curatorial projects you have worked on
PDFs of catalogues and exhibitions essays, or exhibition reviews, you have written (maximum 4)

For more information please contact Tristan Chant, John Fries Award Producer, on 02 9394 7614 or tchant@copyright.com.au

——————————————-





Sydney art shows, Sydney art exhibitions & Sydney art openings 16/06/2014 – 22/06/2014

15 06 2014

scratch

Mention Sydney Art galleries & Art Community and receive a discount on this six week life drawing course starting Monday night.
http://www.scratchartspace.com/SASVenture/Workshops/Drawthefigureinsideout.html
When:  Mondays, 6.30 – 9pm, 16 Jun – 21 Jul.
Scratch Art Space, 67 Sydenham Road, Marrickville, artcourses@scratchartspace.com

——————–
Monday 16th June
——————–

june 16 conductors
MICHAEL JOHNSON – SOUNION
http://www.conductorsproject.com
When: Station times
@ Conductors Project – St. James & Museum Stations

——————–
Tuesday 17th June
——————–
Coming Together Again – Sydney TAFE Eora College and Amnesty International
http://www.amnesty.org.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Boomalli Aboriginal Arts Co-operative

june 17 FRASER ANDERSON - Limb Sink

FRASER ANDERSON – Limb Sink
http://www.arthousegallery.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Art House Gallery – 66 McLachlan Avenue, Rushcutters Bay

Simon Hodgson – With-Drawn Spaces
Ian Pearson – Eye Music
http://www.robingibson.net
When: 6-8pm
@ Robin Gibson Gallery – 278 Liverpool Street, Darlinghurst

Auguste Blackman – Escapades
http://www.manusellwickes.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Manusall Wickes Gallery – 19 Glenmore road, Paddington

NOT MY MATE
http://www.arc.unsw.edu.au/get-involved/arc-@-cofa/kudos-gallery
When: 5-7pm
@ Kudos Gallery – 6 Napier St, Paddington

Unfinished print night
http://www.raffles.edu.au
When: 6:30-9pm
@ Raffles College of Design and Commerce – 99 Mount St, Sydney,

BYO Cinema by Brand X
http://www.eventbrite.com.au/o/byo-cinema-by-brand-x-6686170851
When: 7pm
@ Brand X -Level 3, 28 Broadway, Surry Hills

——————–
Wednesday 18th June
——————–
JEFF HINCH COLLECTION
GORDON ELLIOTT COLLECTION
http://www.brendamaygallery.com.au
When: 5:30-7:30pm
@ Brenda May Gallery – 2 Danks Street, Waterloo

THERESA BYRNES – SPARROW HEART
http://www.janetclaytongallery.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Janet Clayton Gallery – 2 Danks Street, Waterloo

DO YOU HAVE THE TIME A group exhibition of timepieces.

DO YOU HAVE THE TIME? A group exhibition of timepieces.
http://www.thetate.com.au
http://www.wearelofi.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ The Tate – 345 Glebe Point Road, Glebe,

ANAMORPHISM – JUSTIN COOPER & CONNIE ANTHES
http://www.archivespace.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ ARCHIVE Space – 5 Eliza St, Newtown, Sydney,

ART NOW
http://www.ngart.com.au
When: 6-10pm
@ NG Art Gallery & Mission Restaurant – 3 Little Queen Street, Chippendale

RESTLESS – Pops Bagnall, I Luchi Smith, I Sophie Harvey
http://www.107projects.org
When: 6-8pm
@ 107 Projects – 107 Redfern Street Redfern

——————–
Thursday 19th June
——————–
Jeremy Kibel – Shadow of the Birds
http://www.artequity.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Art Equity – Level 1, 66 King Street, Sydney

Ken Strong
http://www.wentworthgalleries.com.au
When: 5:30-8pm
@ Wentworth Galleries – Foyer Level, Sofitel Wentworth Hotel – 61 – 101 Phillip Street Sydney

The End of The Beginning
http://www.10x8gallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ 10×8 – Level 3, Central Park, 28 Broadway

The Blue Space! Poetry Jam June ’14
http://www.thebluespacepoetryjam.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ St PetersTown Hall

Matthew Bourne
http://www.spooninggoats.com.au
When: 7-11pm
@ Spooning Goats – King St, Sydney,

——————–
Friday 20th June
——————–
Touching Nature – Joint Exhibition
When: 6-8pm
@ Balmain Watch House – 179 Darling St, Sydney,

——————–
Saturday 21st June
——————–

june 21 Martine Emdur
MARTINE EMDUR – Small Paintings
GROUP SHOW – featuring – Alan Jones, Elisabeth Kruger, Gary Heery, Julian Meagher & Zhong Chen
http://www.olsenirwin.com
When: 2-4pm
@ Olsen Irwin – 63 Jersey Road, Woollahra

JUDY HOLDING – Bonded Worlds
http://www.stelladownerfineart.com.au
When: 3-5pm
@ Stella Downer Fine Art – Dealer Consultant & Valuer – 2 Danks Street Waterloo

Never-Never Land
Heart to Heart
http://www.roslynoxley9.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery – 8 Soudan Lane, Paddington

LOLA SANTIAGO – ABSTRACT PAINTINGS
http://www.sohogalleries.net
When: 6-8pm
@ Soho Galleries – 104 Cathedral Street, Sydney NSW 2000 (Corner Crown & Cathedral St)

MUSICAL ALASKA
no. 18: CORIN – EP LAUNCH
LORTICA – LIVE DEBUT
http://www.alaskaprojects.com
When: 4-6pm
@ Alaska Projects – Level 2, Kings Cross Car Park, 9A Elizabeth Bay Road, Elizabeth Bay

Inner Poltergeist
http://www.forsight.com.au
When: 6:30pm
@ Forsight Gallery – 33 union street, Newcastle

——————–
Sunday 22nd June
——————–

IT'S TOO EARLY TO LOVE YOU - MUSIC TORTURE PIECE - LOTTIE CONSALVO
IT’S TOO EARLY TO LOVE YOU: MUSIC TORTURE PIECE | LOTTIE CONSALVO
http://www.alaskaprojects.com
When: 10am-7pm
@ Alaska Projects – Level 2, Kings Cross Car Park, 9A Elizabeth Bay Road, Elizabeth Bay

——————————————-
THINGS OF INTEREST and Artist opportunities
——————————————-
SafARI 2016 Co-Curator – Call for Submissions

SafARI Initiatives Inc. is seeking submissions from emerging curators for the role of Co-Curator, SafARI 2016.
About SafARI:
SafARI is a place where emerging arts professionals can explore, test and achieve their ambitions. It is an Artist Run Initiative with no fixed address and a low-budget unofficial fringe exhibition to the Biennale of Sydney. Since 2006, SafARI has been exhibiting works by emerging and unrepresented Australian artists working in diverse media. It is timed to coincide with the crucial first opening weeks of the Biennale of Sydney.
SafARI Initiatives Inc. is run on a voluntary basis and is steered by a Board of quick thinking, versatile, passionate and professional people.

About the role:
In 2016, we start fresh. This means that two new successful co-curators will work with the SafARI board to deliver SafARI 2016. As such, our combined history and experience will be available for you to tap into as you work towards the forthcoming event. The curators will work closely selecting artists from the artist submissions received and determining the flavour for 2016. The role of the curators requires a hands-on, motivated approach and includes: liaising with venues, artists, volunteers, supporters and the media; coordinating exhibition installation and de-installation; assisting with SafARI Public Programs; and contributing to funding acquittals.
In collaboration with board members, curators are also expected to contribute to the management structure of SafARI as a means of ensuring a smooth transition into the future.
SafARI is an organisation reliant on funding from the public and private sources.
The co-curators will receive an honorarium for their contribution, however the amount is dependent on the total value of successful grants and funding.
The role will require your commitment on a voluntary basis from July 2014 until August 2016.
Submissions should include:
A short statement (300 words) expressing your interest in SafARI 2016;
1 A4 page CV;
If available, examples of past exhibitions you have been involved in (including a selection of images and curator’s statement for these exhibitions). If emailing, please ensure files do not exceed 5MB.
Please note, posted material will not be returned.

Posted or Email to:
Co-curator Call Out
SafARI Inc.
PO Box A593
Sydney South NSW 1235
info@safari.org.au

Deadline: 5pm Friday 27 June 2014
Enquiries: info@safari.org.au

——————————————-
CALL TO ALL CREATIVES
BEAMS ARTS FESTIVAL 2014
SUBMIT YOUR IDEAS
DO YOU HAVE A GREAT IDEA FOR BEAMS 2014?

A call to creatives to submit proposals to the BEAMS Arts Festival 2014. If you’re a visual and performance artist, animator, artisan, architect, bespoke crafter, designer, production company, creative contemplator or creative agency, BEAMS wants you to share your creative brilliance! Deadline 14th July 2014.
On Saturday 20th September 2014 the BEAMS arts festival will once again illuminate Balfour St and 7 surrounding laneways for one magical night in Chippendale. The BEAMS Arts Festival revitalises the creative community and re-imagines the possibilities for the city through collaborative imagination, uniting creative visionaries from all over the map to create a Utopia for one night.
Do you have a good idea? Let us know!
This year’s major theme is Utopia echoing the transformation of Chippendale into Sydney’s creative core and perfectly fitting for this year’s festival.

How to apply for admission to BEAMS 2014:
Read the BEAMS creative brief
Write a concept proposal up to 200 words
Submit concept online with samples of work

NOTE: At this point we only require a short written concept of the work that you will propose, as well as images of previous work that showcases your practice.
SUBMISSION DEADLINE: Monday 14th July 2014
http://www.chippendalecreative.prettypollution.com.au/beams-proposal-sumbission

——————————————-





Sydney art shows, Sydney art exhibitions & Sydney art openings 09/06/2014 – 15/06/2014

7 06 2014

Sydney Art Galleries and Art Community the place to be for all your arts events in Sydney

 

 

——————–
Monday 9th June
——————–
JOIN OUR AMBIENT MASS AT MCA – WORKSHOP
http://www.performancespace.com.au/choircallout/
When: 6-9pm
@ Museum of Contemporary Art Australia – 140 George Street, Sydney, Australia

——————–
Tuesday 10th June
——————–

10 june bgrade
B-Grade – A poster art exhibition
http://www.blacklistedgallery.com/comingup/
When: 6-8pm
@ Black Penny – 648 Bourke Street, Surry Hills

2 Danks Street Art Film Night\
The Galleries of 2 Danks Street and Mandy Chang present
Orson Welles – F for Fake
$20  payable in cash on the night
RSVP by Thursday 5 June to info@2danksstreet.com
http://www.2danksstreet.com
When: 7pm
@ Brenda May Gallery – 2 Danks Street, Waterloo

10th JUne Guy flinders street

Guy Brown
http://www.flindersstreetgallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Flinders Street Gallery – 61 Flinders St. Surry Hills

THE UNPREDICTABLE CREATIVE POWER OF NATURE – JULIA DAVIS, ELIZABETH DAY & MARIO REIS
http://www.connydietzscholdgallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ CONNY DIETZSCHOLD GALLERY BackStage – Crown Lane, Rear 99 Crown Street, East Sydney

PROJECT/PROJECT – end of session party / multi-media festival
http://www.unsw.edu.au
When: 4:30-9pm
@ College of Fine Arts – Cnr of Oxford St and Greens Rd, Paddington,

NERIDAH STOCKLEY – HILL END + OTHER PLACES
http://www.damienmintongallery.com.au
http://www.damienmintongallery.blogspot.com
When:  6-8pm
@ Damien Minton Gallery – 583 Elizabeth Street, Sydney,

——————–
Wednesday 11th June
——————–
Light and Shadow
http://www.verge-gallery.net
When: 6-8pm
@ Verge Gallery, City Road, Jane Foss Russell Plaza, University of Sydney

Amanda Penrose Hart  Acid Free
http://www.kingstreetgallery.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ King Street Gallery on William – 177 William Street, Darlinghurst

TOTALLY LOOKS LIKE
http://www.stillsgallery.com.au
When:6-8pm
@ Stills Gallery 36 Gosbell Street Paddington

Pin-up My Trash
http://www.m2gallery.com.au
When: 6-9pm
@ M2 Gallery – 4/450 Elizabeth St Surry Hills, Sydney,

FUTURE PRIMITIVE – Tiera Boo
http://www.wearelofi.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ The Tate – 345 Glebe Point Road, Glebe,

Landscape show
http://www.queenstgallery.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Queen Street Gallery – 28 Queen street, Woollahra

Light and Shadow: A collaborative exhibition between established architects and emerging visual artists
http://www.usuonline.com/Entertainment/Verge_Gallery/Default.aspx
When: 6-8pm
@ Verge Gallery – Jane Foss Russell Plaza, City Rd, University of Sydney

Curator, Collaborator or Producer? with Frankie Su
http://www.artspace.org.au
When: 6:30pm
@ Artspace Visual Arts Centre – 43-51 Cowper Wharf Road, Woolloomooloo

——————–
Thursday 12th June
——————–
Works on paper – 1 Metre
http://www.stanleystreetgallery.com.au/
When: 6-8pm
@ Stanley Street Gallery – 1/53-54 Stanley Street, Darlinghurst

GALLERIES 1 + 3: Finalist’s Exhibition – Yen Young Female Artist Award
Gallery 2: Ignacio Palacios – Sydney Rock Pools
Gallery 3: Kurt Sorenson – As if the earth opened up and swallowed them
Gallery 4: Kaspar Kägi – Blinds
ARCADE 4: Hana Hoogedeure – Soda Mountain Epic
When: 6-8pm
@ Gaffa – 281 Clarence Street, Sydney

BLACKARTPROJECTS AND HEIDI YARDLEY PRESENT:
UNFAMILIAR
http://www.blackartprojects.com
http://www.chalkhorse.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Chalk Horse -Lower Ground, 171 William Street, Darlinghurst

Urban Amazons
http://www.taniawursig.com
When: 6-9pm
@ STUDIOS ALOFT – Prosper Lane Rear 660 Darling Street Rozelle

PINUP MY TRASH!
Strumpet, muse, harlot,   glitter in the alleyway,   sluts in heaven,   dreams in the gutter……..
http://www.m2gallery.com.au/
When: 6-9pm
@ M2 Gallery  4/450 Elizabeth St, Surry Hills

Jun Chen – China – Back and Forth
Matt Hunt – Megaworld Adventure 7 Million A.D. & Other new works
http://www.thehughesgallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Ray Hughes Gallery – 270 Devonshire Street, Surry Hills

june 12 - Home at 735 - 12.06.14

12.06.14
http://www.homeat735.com.au
when: 6-8pm
@ Home@735 gallery – 735 Bourke Street Redfern

With Laurel in Oblivion – Patch Sinclair
http://www.thecornercooperative.com
When: 6-8pm
@ The Corner Cooperative – 116 Abercrombie Street, Sydney,

fiftyone – GAME OVER
The first art-after-hours show of 2014
http://www.wearefiftyone.com.au
When: 7-11pm
@ Bread & Butter – 89 Parraween Street, Cremorne

——————–
Friday 13th June
——————–

15 june george raftopoulos
GEORGE  RAFTOPOULOS – BEAUX MONΔΕ
http://www.mclemoi.com
When: 6-8pm
@ MCLEMOI GALLERY – 45 Chippen Street, Chippendale

Cottage Industry – Lesley Giovanelli
http://www.articulate497.blogspot.com/
When: 6-8pm
@ Articulate project space – 497 Parramatta Rd, Leichhardt

Contemporary Porcelain 2014
http://www.kerrielowe.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Kerrie Lowe Gallery- 49 – 51 King St, Newtown

Overlay II – Intercultral Space
Karen V Sandon, Patrice Mahoney & Susan Hall
http://www.brimbank.vic.gov.au/arts
When: 6-7:30pm
@ Hunt Club Community Arts Centre – 775 Ballarat Road, Deer Park

A Legacy of Death – Spider Death
http://www.chinaheights.com
When: 6-9pm
@ China Heights Gallery – Level 3, 16-28 Foste Street, Surry Hills

Cottage Industry – Lesley Giovanelli
Process Pieces – Clementine Barnes
http://www.articulate497.blogspot.com/
http://www.vimeo.com/articulateprojectspace/…;
When: 6-8pm
@ Articulate Project Space – 497 Parramatta Road, Leichhardt,

Boonah: Stories Between the Colours
http://www.galleryred.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Gallery Red – Shop 11, 131-145, Glebe Point Road, Glebe

Confessions of a Bibliophile
http://www.hotbeddesigns.com.au
When: 6:30pm
@ Newsagency Gallery – 332 Stanmore Rd Petersham, Sydney

——————–
Saturday 14th June
——————–
Annual Winter Group Exhibition
http://www.mcontemp.com
When: 3-5pnm
@ .M Contemporary – 37 Ocean Street, Woollahra

Into the Unknown – Dean A. Smith
http://www.facebook.com/events/464365323697709/
When: 4-6pm
@ ESP Gallery -228 Illawarra Road, Marrickville

Untethered
When: 2-5pm
@ Blue Mountains Grammar School – Wentworth Falls

Conveying Korean Metalcraft – Sung Joon CHO & Kenny SON
http://www.studio2017.com.au
When: 4pm
@ Studio 20/17 – Unit 6b 2 Danks street Waterloo, Sydney,

——————–
Sunday 15th June
——————--
Women of Letters, Sydney – part five in a series
http://www.redrattler.org
When: 2:30pm
@ The Red Rattler Theatre – 6 Faversham St, Marrickville,

ALASKA Cinema Club Film #3: Hannah & Her Sisters (1986)
http://www.alaskaprojects.com
When: 5pm
@ Alaska Projects – Level 2, Kings Cross Car Park, 9A Elizabeth Bay Road, Elizabeth Bay

——————————————-
THINGS OF INTEREST and Artist opportunities
——————————————-
Arts Law and Marrickville Council are presenting a series of FREE workshops designed for artists to gain legal perspectives and practical advice.

These workshops are running on Tuesday nights throughout June and July and will be discussing a range of topics. The workshops are as follows:
Tuesday 3 June, 6pm–8pm – Copyright and moral rights
Tuesday 10 June, 6pm–8pm – Artist contracts
Tuesday 17 June, 6pm–8pm – Artist as business
Tuesday 1 July, 6pm–8pm – Setting up an artist run initiative
Tuesday 8 July, 6pm–8pm – Creating and commissioning street art
Tuesday 15 July, 6pm–8pm – Musicians and the law

Come to one or all. Places are limited and bookings are essential.

Enquiries: Josie Cavallaro, Community Cultural Development Officer
Email josie.cavallaro@marrickville.nsw.gov.au or phone 9392 5348.

Location:
All workshops are held at Marrickville Council, Ground Floor, 2-14 Fisher Street, Petersham.
More information and booking here: http://www.marrickville.nsw.gov.au/artistrights/.

——————————————-
.M Contemporay
Australian Emerging Artists
The gallery is opening a new emerging artists space in July and will be exhibiting emerging artists in group exhibitions on a regular basis. Please submit your resume and images in PDF format via the website.
http://www.mcontemp.com

——————————————-





Sydney art shows, Sydney art exhibitions & Sydney art openings 02/06/2014 – 08/06/2014

1 06 2014

vivid

http://www.vividsydney.com/ideas

Head On Photo Festival 2014

Head On Photo Festival 2014

Head On Photo Festival, Australia’s largest photo festival showcases the work of 900 photographers from Australia and abroad in over 100 venues across Sydney.

Sunday 01 June to Sunday 08 June 2014

 

——————–
Monday 2nd June
——————–
X

——————–
Tuesday 3rd June
——————–
Izabela Pluta – Blue Distance
http://www.newsroom.uts.edu.au/events/2014/06/izabela-pluta-blue-distance
when: 6-8pm
@ UTS Gallery – Level 4, 702 Harris St, Ultimo

KUNO GONSCHIOR
http://www.connydietzscholdgallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ CONNY DIETZSCHOLD GALLERY – 99 Crown Street, East Sydney

selfies
http://www.arc.unsw.edu.au/get-involved/arc-@-cofa/kudos-gallery
When: 6-8pm
@ Kudos Gallery – 6 Napier Street, Paddington

Drawings/ Works on Paper Exhibition
http://www.eastsydneydoctors.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ ESD Gallery – 102 Burton Street Darlinghurst, Sydney,

——————–
Wednesday 4th June
——————–

Michael Staniak Slow Pictures
Michael Staniak Slow Pictures
http://www.artereal.com.au
When: 6-8PM
@ Artereal Gallery – 747 Darling Street, Rozelle NSW 2039

POLY (VINYL CHLORIDE)
http://www.artereal.com.au
When: 6-8PM
@ Artereal Gallery – 747 Darling Street, Rozelle NSW 2039

Paperpop – Julia Kennedy-Bell
http://www.waverley.nsw.gov.au/recreation/places_of_interest/bondi_pavilion
When: 6-8pm
@ Bondi Pavilion – Queen Elizabeth Drive, Bondi Beach

Anna Kristensen - Render

Anna Kristensen – Render
http://www.gallery9.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Gallery 9 – 9 Darling Street, Darlinghurst

Stuck Together
http://www.defiancegallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Defiance Gallery – 47 Enmore Road, Newtown

Elements: Small Sculptures by Adam Galea
http://www.marrickville.nsw.gov.au/en/outandabout/arts-and-culture/chrissie-cotter-gallery/
When: 6-8pm
@ chrissie cotter gallery – Pidcock St. Camperdown

Plush Ruins
http://www.archivespace.com.au
When: 6pm
@ ARCHIVE Space – 5 Eliza St, Newtown, Sydney

PROCESSING – KOJI RYUI, MADELEINE KELLY, TEO TRELOAR, WILL FRENCH
http://www.alaskaprojects.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Alaska Projects – Level 2, Kings Cross Car Park, 9A Elizabeth Bay Road, Elizabeth Bay

stockroom

The Hours Presents ‘STOCKROOM’ A Group Show
http://www.wearelofi.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ The Tate – 345 Glebe Point Road, Glebe

WELCOME TO SLAUGHTER by Michelle Robin Anderson
http://www.pact.net.au
When: 7pm
@ 107 Railway Parade, 2043

——————–
Thursday 5th June
——————–

Fine Art photographic images
LOOKING OUT | LOOKING IN – Janusz Wonzy
http://www.blackeyegallery.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ blackeye gallery – 3/138 Darlinghurst Rd, Darlinghurst

JAMIE NORTH – Terraforms
http://www.sarahcottiergallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Sarah Cottier Gallery – 23 Roylston Street, Paddington

ANTON PULVIRENTI Goomiland
ALEXANDER JAMES – Of Form/Combination
http://www.dominikmerschgallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Dominik Mersch Gallery  75 McLachlan Ave, Rushcutters Bay

Three Women Artists
http://www.arthouseberry.com.au
When: 5:30-7pm
@ Art House Berry – 2/68 Albert Street, Berry,

Neon Dispersion – Ollie Lucas
http://www.gallery2010.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Gallery 2010 – 69 Reservoir Street, Surry Hills

Fields Of Light – Cecilia Perrson
http://www.thefrackingfredundants.com
When: 6pm
@ The Fracking Redundants Art Gallery – 111A Crystal Street, Stanmore,

OUTSPOKEN — Benefit for RACS asylum seeker legal service feat CANDY ROYALLE, ERFAN DALIRI, RAYMOND, MIKOEN, FEZ MMDOGS, KAVEH and MATIAS!
http://www.107projects.org
When: 7:30pm
@ 107 Projects – 107 Redfern Street Redfern, Sydney,

——————–
Friday 6th June
——————–
MLS028: Eko Bambang Wisnu – Sigh
http://www.milsgallery.com/
When: 6-8pm
@ Mils Gallery – 15 Randle St, Surry Hills, Sydney

Matthew Linde – F*cking Demure
Dexter Fletcher – Redresses Forever
http://www.55sydenhamrd.com
When: 6pm
@ 55 Sydenham Rd Marrickville NSW 2204 AU

WILD PORTEÑO at MODULATIONS
http://www.ticketmaster.com.au/modulations-wild-porteno-eveleigh-new-south-wales-09-06-2014/event/13004C96CD4BDB55
When: 5pm
@ Carriageworks – 245 Wilson Street, Sydney,

Dismemberment
http://www.galleryeight.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Galleryeight 12 Argyle Place, Millers Point,

Kammerklang Ablaze
http://www.sydney.edu.au/music
When: 7pm
@ Sydney Conservatorium of Music, The University of Sydney – Cnr Bridge & Macquarie Street, Sydney,

——————–
Saturday 7th June
——————–

Saskia Leek - Sailing Seasons darren knight galelry
SASKIA LEEK – Sailing Seasons
RONNIE VAN HOUT – To Love, and be Loved in Return
http://www.darrenknightgallery.com
When: 4-6pm
@ DARREN KNIGHT GALLERY – 840 Elizabeth Street, Waterloo

The Northern Rivers Paintings
http://www.hopetreeframing.com.au
When: 3-6pm
@ I love Hope Tree Framing & Art – 10 Station Street, Wentworth Falls

Smash and Grab
http://www.casulapowerhouse.com
When: 11am-12:30pm
@ Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre – 1 Powerhouse Road, Casula,

Blood on Silk – Fiona Davies
http://www.campbelltown.nsw.gov.au
When: 2pm
@ Campbelltown Arts Centre – 1 Art Gallery Road, Campbelltown,

Putting this banner in the park party
When: 2pm
@ Camperdown Memorial Rest Park – Cnr Federation Rd & Church St, Newtown,

OPEN STUDIO
When: 3-8pm
@ Farr Street Studios – 20 Farr ST Studios, Marrickville

CARS ZEN ART
http://www.zengarage.com.au/
When: 4-8pm
@ Zen Garage – 99 Moore Street, Leichhardt,

Open Garden
http://www.purplenoongallery.com.au/
When: 6pm
@ Purple Noon Gallery – 606 Terrace Road, Freemans Reach

——————–
Sunday 8th June
——————–
X

——————————————-
THINGS OF INTEREST and Artist opportunities
——————————————-

thirtyonedays
There is 1 WEEK LEFT to submit an application to our annual feature exhibition – 31 Days.
The theme this year is Lifeworld, a concept that explores the personal and intersubjective background of all experiences and is often used in philosophy and sociology.
Successful Artists will be contacted within a week after the deadline.
31 Days will be in association with this years Sydney Fringe Festival and is scheduled to open early September 2014.
Deadline for submissions: Tuesday, June 3.
Please visit http://thirtyonedays.com.au to complete your online application and for more information.

For all enquires please contact:

02 9692 0030
liz@galleryred.com.au

——————————————-
Arts Law and Marrickville Council are presenting a series of FREE workshops designed for artists to gain legal perspectives and practical advice.

These workshops are running on Tuesday nights throughout June and July and will be discussing a range of topics. The workshops are as follows:
Tuesday 3 June, 6pm–8pm – Copyright and moral rights
Tuesday 10 June, 6pm–8pm – Artist contracts
Tuesday 17 June, 6pm–8pm – Artist as business
Tuesday 1 July, 6pm–8pm – Setting up an artist run initiative
Tuesday 8 July, 6pm–8pm – Creating and commissioning street art
Tuesday 15 July, 6pm–8pm – Musicians and the law

Come to one or all. Places are limited and bookings are essential.

Enquiries: Josie Cavallaro, Community Cultural Development Officer
Email josie.cavallaro@marrickville.nsw.gov.au or phone 9392 5348.

Location:
All workshops are held at Marrickville Council, Ground Floor, 2-14 Fisher Street, Petersham.
More information and booking here: http://www.marrickville.nsw.gov.au/artistrights/.

——————————————-
opportunites

——————————————-





Sydney art shows, Sydney art exhibitions & Sydney art openings 26/05/2014 – 01/06/2014

25 05 2014

To all the students and teachers from the Glasgow school of arts, we hope everyone is Ok, we were all shocked to hear about the news.

Glasgow School of Art was on fire due to a ‘Projector explosion’ burning from the basement up through the floors threatening the historic building

firewww.theguardian.com/uk-news/2014/may/23/glasgow-school-of-art-fire-library

——————–
Monday 26th May
——————–
Managing Up: Making Your Board Work for You
Admission: Free (SAMAG members) RSVP here or via email
Non-members $12, students: $6 via pre-payment*
http://www.samag.org
When:6—8pm
@ The Australia Council for the Arts – 372 Elizabeth Street, Surry Hils

Fields of Focus and Light
http://www.maryplacegallery.com.au
When: 6-8:30pm
@ Mary Place Gallery – 12 Mary Place, Paddington

WE WANT YOUR VOICE
http://www.admin@performancespace.com.au
http://www.performancespace.com.au/choircallout/
When: 6-9pm
@ Museum of Contemporary Art Australia – 140 George Street, Sydney

——————–
Tuesday 27th May
——————–

may 27 peter Kingston
Peter Kingston – Leeward
Neil Cuthbert – Bligh
http://www.australiangalleries.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Australian Galleries – 15 Roylston Street, Paddington

27 may NAIDEE CHANGMOH

NAIDEE CHANGMOH
To be opened by Merran Esson
http://www.franceskeevilgallery.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Frances Keevil Gallery – Bay Village 28 – 34 Cross Street, Double Bay

20x20x20 – UTS SCHOOL OF DESIGN ACADEMICS – ABSENCE OF COLOUR
http://www.ngart.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ NG Art Gallery – 3 Little Queen Street, Chippendale

HEAD ON – JING ZHAO – MARILYN
http://www.ngart.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ CARLTON STREET POP-UP, carlton street, Chippendale

Black Hole Theatre & Delmar Gallery present -
a night of FRACAS!
BOOKINGS ESSENTIAL AS SEATING IS LIMITED
BOOK ONLINE >> OR PHONE 9581 6070 (WED TO FRI)
TICKETS:  individual $20 / table of 4 $75 (includes light refreshments)
http://www.trinity.nsw.edu.au
When: 7:30pm
@ Delmar Gallery, Trinity Grammar School, 144 Victoria St Ashfield. Underground parking available.

MONUMENTS TO THE FRONTIER WARS
http://www.damienmintongallery.blogspot.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Damien Minton Gallery – 583 Elizabeth Street, Sydney

A Blue Sky Peepshow
http://www.blackpenny.com.au
When: 6-9pm
@ Black Penny – 648 Bourke St, Surry Hills

——————–
Wednesday 28th May
——————–
The Keys to Our Sonorous Garden
Event includes musical talks from the artists about the programme, an orientation talk by the Delmar’s resident curator, Catherine Benz, on the gallery’s current exhibition and a wine-tasting experience to compliment the programme. Tickets: $30 Full/$20 Concession
http://www.trinity.nsw.edu.au/4_community/socArts.html
http://www.trybooking.com/ENKH
When: 7:30pm
@ Delmar Gallery, Trinity Grammar School, 144 Victoria Street Ashfield

may 28 The Rack and the Screw

The Rack and the Screw – Markela Panegyres
http://www.mop.org.au
When: 6-8pm
@ MOP Projects – 2/39 Abercrombie Street, Chippendale

may 28 Elliott Bryce Foulkes - Redaction

Elliott Bryce Foulkes – Redaction
http://www.galeriepompom.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Galeriepompom – 39 Abercrombie Street, Chippendale

SAMANTHA EVERTON – Sang Tong
http://www.dominikmerschgallery.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Dominik Mersch Gallery – 75 McLachlan Ave, Rushcutters Bay

The Rack and the Screw – Markela Panegyres
See where it drifts – Hayley Megan French
http://www.mop.org.au
When: 6-8pm
@ MOP Projects – 2/39 Abercrombie St, Chippendale

Elliott Bryce Foulkes – Redaction
Hayley Megan French – See where it drifts
http://www.galeriepompom.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Galerie Pompom – 39 Abercrombie Street, Chippendale

Addon 2014
http://www.2danksstreet.com.au/the-depot-gallery.php
When: 7:00pm
@ Depot Gallery – 2 Danks Street, Waterloo

Mon Truc en Plumes – Australian Birds /// Marine Coutroutsios
http://www.hemadeshemade.com
When: 6-8pm
@ He Made She Made – 70 Oxford Street, Darlinghurst

Fixed Object
http://www.wellingtonstprojects.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Wellington St Projects – Studio 8 19-25 Wellington St Chippendale,

Samantha Everton – Sang Tong + Dean Bowen – Jar of Stars
http://www.arthousegallery.com.au/
When: 6-8pm
@ Art House Gallery – 66 McLachlan Avenue, Rushcutters Bay, Sydney

SWALLOW & DESTROY – D-Mo Zajac
http://www.thetate.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ The Tate – 345 Glebe Point Road, Glebe

ROOM by Earthcrosser company
http://www.pact.net.au/2014/02/room/
When:
@ 107 projects – 107 Railway Parade, Redfern

——————–
Thursday 29th May
——————–

may 29 - Breeding Ground gaffa
Gallery 1: Chris Peken – The Lost Boys of Sudan – Lost Again
Gallery 2: Nicola Dracoulis – Viver no Meio do Barulho (Living in the Middle of the Noise)
Gallery 3: Jasmine Poole – Breading Ground
Gallery 4: Amber McCaig – Imagined Histories
ARCADE 4: Jules Hunt – Breath
http://www.gaffa.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Gaffa Gallery -281 Clarence Street, CBD

Group Show – Never-Never Land
Clark Beaumont – Heart to Heart
http://www.roslynoxley9.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery – 8 Soudan Lane, Paddington

Living in the Shadows – David Maurice Smith
http://www.blackeyegallery.com.au/
When: 6-8pm
@ The Blackeye Gallery – 138 Darlinghurst Road, Darlinghurst

Clark Beaumont – Heart to Heart
http://www.roslynoxley9.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery – 8 Soudan Lane, Paddington,

The Marilyn Monroe Myth – Jing Zhao
http://www.ngart.com.au
When:  6-8pm
@ NG Art Chippendale – Carlton Street, Central Park

Vital
4th Annual Arts Festival of Church Hill Anglican
http://www.churchhillanglican.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ St Phillips Anglican Church – 3 York St, Sydney

may 29 Art Equity

Luke Cornish
Will Coles
http://www.artequity.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Art Equity – Level 1, 66 King Street, Sydney,

CHROMA – Damien Butler
http://www.martinbrownecontemporary.com
When: 6-8pm
@ Martin Browne Contemporary – 15 Hampden Street, Paddington

Omar Chowdhury – Ways
http://www.4a.com.au
When: 6-8pm
@ 4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art -181-187 Hay Street, Sydney,

DORKBOT SYD – BIOHACKERS UNITE
People doing strange things with electricity
http://www.biomod.net
When: 6-8pm
@ College of Fine Arts, UNSW, Cnr of Oxford St and Greens Rd Paddington, Main Lecture Theatre – EG02 (campus map here!)

Five Videos – Geoff Levitus with Kristine McCarroll
http://www.ultimoprojectstudios.blogspot.com/
When: 7pm
@ Ultimo Project Studio, Addison road, Marrickville

Beyond a Thousand Words – Experimental Slide Night
http://www.usu.edu.au/
When: 7-10pm
@ Verge Gallery – Jane Foss Russell Plaza, City Rd, University of Sydney

Erotic Fan Fiction 90s Edition
http://www.giantdwarf.com.au/erotic-fan-fiction/
When: 8pm
@ Giant Dwarf – 199 Cleveland St, Redfern

——————–
Friday 30th May
——————–
Art-Nature-Wellbeing
http://www.verge-gallery.net
When: 6-8pm
@ Verge Gallery – Jane Foss Russell Plaza, University of Sydney, City Road, Darlington

Terry Burrows, Rodney Pople and Hiromi Tango for the launch of their new exhibitions and Terry Burrows’ book The Banaras Back Book.
http://www.acp.org.au
When: 6-8pm
@ Australian Centre for Photography – 257 Oxford Street Paddington

Kiribati-A Line in the Sand is an exhibition about this physically beautiful and flawed paradise.
http://www.pixelperfect.com.au/x88/
When: 6-8pm
@ X88 Gallery – 88 Abercrombie St, Chippendale

Rock Screen Paper 2! – Print Edition
http://www.rockscreenpaper.com/
When: 7:30pm
@ 17 Hutchinson St, St Peters

ASTRAL PEOPLE FT. PHUTURE (USA), NIGHT SLUGS (L-VIS 1990 & BOK BOK) (UK) + MANY MORE
http://www.vividlive.sydneyoperahouse.com/line-up/astral-people
When: 10pm
@ Sydney Opera House – Bennelong Point, Sydney

——————–
Saturday  31st May
——————–
UNE AUSTRALIENNE: Hilda Rix Nicholas in Paris, Tangier and Sydney
Event includes musical talks from the artists about the programme, an orientation talk by one of the gallery’s curators on
the current exhibition, ‘Une Australienne – Hilde Rix Nicholas in Paris’ and a wine-tasting experience to compliment the
Tickets: $40 Full/$30 Concession
http://www.mosmanartgallery.org.au/exhibitions/une-australienne-hilda-rix-nicholas-in-paris-tangier-and-sydney
http://www.trybooking.com/ENKPWhen: 7:30pm
@ Grand Hall, Mosman Art Gallery, Corner Art Gallery Way and Myahgah Road, Mosman

PHILIP HUNTER – GEOMORPHER
http://www.olsenirwin.com
When: 2-4pm
@ Olsen Irwin – 63 Jersey Road, Woollahra

Art Nude Portraiture” – 101 photographs on the wall
http://www.tapgallery.org.au
When: 5-8pm
@  TAP Gallery – 278 Palmer St Darlinghurst (one block from Oxford St)

DEVOLVING
http://www.connydietzscholdgallery.com
When: 12:30-1pm
@ CONNY DIETZSCHOLD GALLERY – 99 Crown Street, East Sydney

ROSS WILSMORE – REALISM
http://www.sohogalleries.net
When: 6-8pm
@ SOHO GALLERIES – 104 Cathedral Street, Sydney

International Grammar School Fundraising Exhibition
http://www.igs.nsw.edu.au/
When: 9am-3pm
@ International Grammar School – 4-8 Kelly Street, Ultimo, Sydney, Australia 2007

ELECTROLAPSE – Sydney BYOB at Vivid Ideas
http://www.moshtix.com.au/v2/event/electrolapse-byob/71449
When: 5pm
@ Pier 2/3 – Sydney

——————–
Sunday 1st June
——————–
DESERT/FOREST.
http://www.arcco.org.au
When: 10.10am-6pm
@ Addison Road – Community Centre – 142 Addison Road MARRICKVILLE

OBLIQUE – Beata Geyer
http://www.articulate497.blogspot.com/
When: 2-4pm
@ Articulate Project Space -497 Parramatta Road, Leichhardt

——————————————-
THINGS OF INTEREST and Artist opportunities
——————————————-
ARTIST CALL OUT:
31 Days – Lifeworld
Submissions close: Tuesday June 3, 2014 We are now accepting submissions for our annual feature exhibition 31 Days. This year’s theme Lifeworld is a concept that explores facets of sociology, anthropology and reflects the personal lived experiences of the individual.

Please visit thirtyonedays.com.au for more information.

For all enquires please contact the gallery at art@galleryred.com.au or give us a call on
(02) 9692 0030

——————————————-








%d bloggers like this: